ILCA_ContestWinnerBadge

Congratulations to all of our winners!

The following winners represent some of the best and most inspired work in labor communications and are to be congratulated in promoting the highest standards of labor journalism. The awards will be presented at a special Awards Luncheon at the ILCA 60th Anniversary Convention, September 24-26 in Raleigh, NC.
More information and online registration here!

 

Steinbock Award
The highest single award for journalistic excellence

National Nurses United
Baby’s Death Exposes Dangers of Kaiser’s Service Cuts

by Lucia Hwang

 

AFM Local 47

1st Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Electronic Newsletter / Local unions, “The Local 47 Beat 2014”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Political Action / Local Unions, “Hollywood Seeks Sharper Teeth for Film and TV Tax Credit Program”

3rd Place: Internet Awards / Best Design Internet / Local unions, “afm47.org”

 

AFM Local 802

2nd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / Local Union Publications / 1,001-10,000, “Allegro Magazine”

 

AFSCME Council 28/WFSE

1st Place: Electronic Media / Broadcast or Cable TV Programs / States and Other Organizations, “Our View, April 2014”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Profile / States and Other Organizations, “Gladys Burbank Retires”

2nd Place: Electronic Media / Broadcast or Cable TV Programs / States and Other Organizations, “Our View, July 2014”

3rd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / States and Other Organizations, “All About WFSE – A Member Orientation Guide”

3rd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photo Essay or Gallery / States and Other Organizations, “#MyVoiceCounts COLA Campaign Gallery”

 

AFSCME Council 5 Minnesota

1st Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photo Essay or Gallery / Local Unions, “Around the Clock, Around the State”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best News / Local Unions, “Prison Locals Fight Privatized Food Service”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Collective Bargaining / Local Unions, “No Backing Down”

Honorable Mention: Internet Awards / Best Use of Social Media / Local Unions, “Safe Staffing MN”

 

Air Line Pilots Association (ALPA)

1st Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Front Page/Cover Print / National/International Unions / Magazines, “Air Line Pilot, May 2014”

1st Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / International & National Union Publications / Newspapers and Newsletters, “The Wiss-key (ALPA Air Wisconsin MEC, 1,001 to 10,000 members)”

1st Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / Non-Periodical Publications / National/International organizations, “Leveling the Playing Field for U.S. Airlines and Their Employees”

1st Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Informational Graphic / National/International Unions, “The Landing: A Disparity of Wages”

2nd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / Non-Periodical Publications / National/International organizations, “Global Pilot Symposium, Panama City, Panama 2014”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best News / National/International Unions, “Caravan Captains”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Profile / National/International Unions, “In Their Own Words: The Tuskegee Airmen”

3rd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photo Essay or Gallery / National/International Unions, “Cover Shots!”

 

Amalgamated Transit Union (ATU)

1st Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / National/International Unions / Nonperiodical Publications, “May is Transit Action Month – Workers, Riders and Countries United”

1st Place: Electronic Media / Long Videos (> 5 min) / National/International Unions, “What Would Rosa Do”

1st Place: Internet Awards / Best Design Internet / National/International Unions, “www.ATU.org”

1st Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Cartoon / National/International Unions, “November / December Issue cover – In Transit Magazine”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Political Action / National/International Unions, “2014 The Year of Transit Action”

2nd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / National/International Unions / Magazines, “March/April Issue – In Transit Magazine”

2nd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Front Page/Cover Print / National/International Unions / Magazines, “September/October Issue – In Transit Magazine”

2nd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Electronic Newsletter / National/International unions, “SCOTUS Harris v. Quinn decision a threat to all workers”

2nd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Illustration / National/International Unions, “Koch Brothers Attack Public Transit Again”

3rd Place: Electronic Media / Internal or External Organizing / National/International Unions, “Meet Johnny: He’s a Transit Rider Just Like You”

3rd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Website / National/International unions, “Amalgamated Transit Union International website”

3rd Place: Internet Awards / Best Content / National/International Unions, “www.atu.org

3rd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photograph / “National/International Unions, “ATU CAMEL COMING TO A TOWN NEAR YOU!”

 

American Federation of Musicians

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Profile / National/International Unions, “New Orleans’ Musical Chameleon and Passionate Union Advocate”

 

American Postal Workers Union

1st Place: Electronic Media / Long Videos (> 5 min) / States and Other Organizations, “Standing Up, Fighting Back – Stop Staples”

1st Place: Electronic Media / Short Videos (< 5 min) / States and Other Organizations, “Postal Workers to Board: Stop Delaying America’s Mail!”

2nd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photograph / States and Other Organizations, “Staples protest in Dallas, TX”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Labor History Story / States and Other Organizations, “Look Back: APWU Helps Usher in the End of Apartheid”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Analysis / States and Other Organizations, “Is Postal Banking an Idea Whose Time Has Come?”

 

Bakery, Confectionery & Tobacco Workers & Grain Millers International Union (BCTGM)

1st Place: Electronic Media / Documentary/Social Issues / National/International Unions, “On the Edge: Living the Kellogg Lockout”

2nd Place: Electronic Media / Long Videos (> 5 min) / National/International Unions, “Union Member Strength and Solidarity: The Truth behind the Demise of Hostess”

2nd Place: Internet Awards / Best Content / National/International Unions, “BCTGM.org”

2nd Place: Internet Awards / Best Design Internet / National/International Unions, “BCTGM.org”

2nd Place: Multimedia Award / Multimedia Campaign, “Kellogg Greed/Kellogg Lockout Campaign”

3rd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / National/International Unions / Magazines, “Organizing: BCTGM October 2014”

 

Building Bridges: Your Community and Labor Report

1st Place: Electronic Media / Long Audio Programs / States and Other Organizations, “Building Bridges: Fast Food Workers Protests from Ferguson to NYC”

 

California Federation of Teachers

1st Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / States and Other Organizations, “California Teacher”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Profile / States and Other Organizations, “The Career of a Respected Professional and Unionist”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Organizing / States and Other Organizations, “West Valley-Mission Faculty Choose AFT/CFT as Their Union”

3rd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Front Page/Cover Print / States and Other Organizations, “California Teacher”

3rd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / Non-Periodical Publications / States and Other Organizations, “State of the Union, 2013 Annual Report”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Feature Story / States and Other Organizations, “The Adjunct Room”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best News / States and Other Organizations, “Early Educators Fight Reckless Closure of Community Head Start”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Series / States and Other Organizations, “The Benefits of Belonging”

 

California School Employees Association

1st Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / States and Other Organizations, “Focus Magazine: Every Step of the Way”

1st Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / Non-Periodical Publications / States and Other Organizations, “History of Labor”

1st Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photo Essay or Gallery / States and Other Organizations, “Every Step of the Way”

1st Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photograph / States and Other Organizations, “Hero”

2nd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Front Page/Cover Print / States and Other Organizations, “The Power of Unity”

2nd Place: Internet Awards / Best Design Internet / States and Other Organizations, “CSEA.com”

3rd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / States and Other Organizations, “Focus Magazine”

3rd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photograph / States and Other Organizations, “Where School Lunches Start”

 

CIR/SEIU Healthcare

1st Place: Electronic Media / Education & Training/K-12 Education / Local Unions, “Family Health Challenge Orientation Video”

1st Place: Electronic Media / Internal or External Organizing / Local Unions, “Run for CIR Delegate”

1st Place: Internet Awards / Best Use of Social Media / Local Unions, “#DoctorNotStudent”

Honorable Mention: Internet Awards / Best Use of Social Media / Local Unions, “Virtual Vigil for Black Lives”

 

COPE Local 378

1st Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / Local Union Publications / 10,001-30,000, “Local Voice”

1st Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Cartoon / Local Unions, “Super Stewards”

2nd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Website / Local unions, “COPE 378”

3rd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / Local Unions / Magazines, “Local Voice – Summer 2014”

 

CSEA, Inc. Local 1000

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Series / Local Unions, “Heroin Horrors”

3rd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / Local Union Publications / 30,001 or more, “September/October 2014 Work Force”

 

District Council 37, AFSCME

1st Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / Local Unions / Newspapers and Newsletters, “Activists Win Free Lunch for Middle Schoolers”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Feature Story / Local Unions, “Housing Hell”

2nd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photo Essay or Gallery / Local Unions, “New Vessels for a Cleaner New York”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Profile / Local Unions, “Farewell to a Freedom Fighter”

3rd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Front Page/Cover Print / Local Unions / Newspapers and Newsletters, “October 2014”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Feature Story / Local Unions, “Workers Suffer As Boss Lives In Luxury”

Honorable Mention: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best News / Local Unions, “Members To The Rescue In Harlem Gas Explosion”

 

IATSE

1st Place: Internet Awards / Best Use of Social Media / National/International Unions, “Save the Met Opera”

 

IBEW Local 1245

1st Place: Internet Awards / Best Content / Local Unions, “www.ibew1245.com”

1st Place: Internet Awards / Best Design Internet / Local unions, “www.ibew1245.com”

2nd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Informational Graphic / Local Unions, “PG&E Contract Extension”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Organizing / Local Unions, “Victory! Sunoptics Workers Choose IBEW 1245”

3rd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Illustration / Local Unions, “National Lineman’s Day”

3rd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photograph / Local Unions, “Good For The Pole, Good For The Tree”

Honorable Mention: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photo Essay or Gallery / Local Unions, “The Extra Mile”

 

Institute for Labor Studies / Heartland Labor Forum

2nd Place: Electronic Media / Long Audio Programs / States and Other Organizations, “Ferguson: Anytown USA”

3rd Place: Electronic Media / Long Audio Programs / States and Other Organizations, “Heartland Labor Forum, January 16, 2014 – Labor Marchers for Civil Rights”

 

International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers

1st Place: Electronic Media / Labor History / National/International Unions, “A Machinists Founded Labor Day”

1st Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Electronic Newsletter / National/International unions, “iMail”

3rd Place: Electronic Media / Short Videos (< 5 min) / National/International Unions, “Maine Lobstering Union Expands Statewide”

 

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers

1st Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / National/International Unions / Newspapers and Newsletters, “The Boilermaker Reporter, Issue V53N4”

1st Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Front Page/Cover Print / National/International Unions / Newspapers and Newsletters, “The Boilermaker Reporter, Issue V53N3”

1st Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Website / National/International unions, “Boilermakers Website”

1st Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photograph / National/International Unions, “L-555’s Baptiste Welding”

2nd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photograph / National/International Unions, “Stop the War On Coal”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Editorial or Column / National/International Unions, “Commentary: Like Fossil Fuels, Renewables Are Not A Perfect Solution”

3rd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / National/International Unions / Nonperiodical Publications, “Boilermakers Organizing Booklet ‘The Truth’”

3rd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / International & National Union Publications / Newspapers and Newsletters, “The Boilermaker Reporter”

 

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW)

1st Place: Electronic Media / Education & Training/K-12 Education / National/International Unions, “Market Driven Contracting”

1st Place: Electronic Media / Short Videos (< 5 min) / National/International Unions, “Climb for Fallen Linemen”

1st Place: Electronic Media / Spots/Short Video Promos (<60 secs) / National/International Unions, “Fairpoint Strike Commercials”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Feature Story / National/International Unions, “Local Brings Safety, Job Security in Line Clearance”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Series / National/International Unions, “North America’s Construction Recovery”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Collective Bargaining / National/International Unions, “The Unlikely Journey of the IBEW’s Newest Local”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Organizing / National/International Unions, “Ill. Tool Plant Triumph Aided by Calif. Organizers”

2nd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / National/International Unions / Newspapers and Newsletters, “The Electrical Worker”

2nd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Front Page/Cover Print / National/International Unions / Newspapers and Newsletters, “The Electrical Worker”

2nd Place: Electronic Media / Internal or External Organizing / National/International Unions, “Getting Young, Organizing The Future”

2nd Place: Electronic Media / Labor History / National/International Unions, “IBEW Organizing Milestones”

2nd Place: Electronic Media / Short Videos (< 5 min) / National/International Unions, “IBEW Members Build The Next Hubble”

2nd Place: Electronic Media / Spots/Short Video Promos (<60 secs) / National/International Unions, “IBEW: When Bad Weather Strikes”

2nd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / International & National Union Publications / Newspapers and Newsletters, “The Electrical Worker”

2nd Place: Internet Awards / Best Use of Social Media / National/International Unions, “IBEW Facebook”

2nd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Informational Graphic / National/International Unions, “Solar: Powering the Growth of the IBEW”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Feature Story / National/International Unions, “The Telescope That Will See the First Stars”

2nd Place, Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Organizing / National/International Unions, “Overwhelming ‘Yes’ Vote Wins Rights for Ill. Satellite Techs”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Political Action / National/International Unions, “IBEW’s Norcross Runs for U.S. House”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Analysis / National/International Unions, “Energy Boom Powering Construction Recovery”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Profile / National/International Unions, “Lineman’s Wives Group Brings Financial, Emotional Help to Families”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Political Action / National/International Unions, “In Calif., a New Breed of Union Activist”

 

Labor Tribune (St. Louis/Southern Illinois)

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Editorial or Column / States and Other Organizations, “What Right-To-Work Means”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best News / States and Other Organizations, “Fast Food Workers Take It Global”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Analysis / States and Other Organizations, “RTW Quietly Mutates, Taking Attack On Workers To City, County Councils”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best News / States and Other Organizations, “Labor Weighs Difficult Questions, How It Can Help In Ferguson”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Series / States and Other Organizations, “BUD”

 

Laborers’ International Union, LIUNA

2nd Place: Electronic Media / Education & Training/K-12 Education / National/International Unions, “Public Employee Stewards Training”

2nd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photo Essay or Gallery / National/International Unions, “Work We Do”

3rd Place: Multimedia Award / Multimedia Campaign, “Getting Schooled in Infrastructure Tour”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Editorial or Column / National/International Unions, “Death by Pothole: Congress Can Prevent It”

 

Metro Washington Labor Council/AFL-CIO

1st Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Electronic Newsletter / States and Other Organizations, “Union City”

 

Minneapolis Regional Labor Federation

3rd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photo Essay or Gallery / States and Other Organizations, “Minnesota Orchestra Lock-Out (Center-Spread, 2 Pages)”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Political Action / States and Other Organizations, “MRLF Celebrates Work Of Labor 2014 Field Staff And Volunteers”

 

Motion Picture Editors Guild

1st Place: Electronic Media / Long Videos (> 5 min) / Local Unions. “Post, Proud”

2nd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / Local Unions / Magazines, “CineMontage May-June 2014”

2nd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Cartoon / Local Unions, “Working in the Hazard Zone!”

 

National Nurses United

1st Place: Electronic Media / Audio Spots / National/International Unions, “Go Home”

1st Place: Electronic Media / Short Audio Programs (< 5 min) / National/International Unions, “Don’t Pipeline My Patients”

1st Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / International & National Union Publications / Magazines, “National Nurse”

1st Place: Multimedia Award / Multimedia Campaign, “Detroit Water March at Netroots Nation Conference in Detroit”

1st Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photo Essay or Gallery / National/International Unions, “#DetroitWater March”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Analysis / National/International Unions, “Trouble on the Horizon”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best News / National/International Unions, “Sounding the Alarm”

2nd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / National/International Unions / Nonperiodical Publications, “Advocacy at the Bedside and Beyond Banner”

3rd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / National/International Unions / Newspapers and Newsletters, “NNU Civil Rights/Black History Month Ad, USA Today”

3rd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Front Page/Cover Print / National/International Unions / Magazines, “Ready for Battle”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Series / National/International Unions, “Conversations with Kay”

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media / Long Videos (> 5 min) / National/International Unions, “Celebrate 15 Years of California’s Nurse-to-Patient Ratios”

 

NCFO District of Local 32BJ/SEIU

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Collective Bargaining / Local Unions, “Solidarity Scrapbook”

3rd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / Local Unions / Newspapers and Newsletters, “The Journal Fall 2014”

3rd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / Local Union Publications / 1,001-10,000, “The Journal Spring and Summer/Early Fall”

 

New York State United Teachers (NYSUT)

1st Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Front Page/Cover Print / States and Other Organizations, “Confidence BROKEN”

1st Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Blog / States and Other Organizations, “NYSUT Blog”

1st Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Website / States and Other Organizations, “NYSUT Website”

1st Place: Internet Awards / Best Design Internet / States and Other Organizations, “NYSUT Website”

1st Place: Internet Awards / Best Use of Social Media / States and Other Organizations, “NYSUT United Facebook”

1st Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Illustration / States and Other Organizations, “Who is Campbell Brown”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Feature Story / States and Other Organizations, “NYSUT Battles Union-Busting Tactics At Long Island School”

2nd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / States and Other Organizations, “Why Tenure Matters To All Of Us”

2nd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / States and Other Organizations, “NYSUT United”

2nd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Illustration / States and Other Organizations, “Crippling Student Debt”

2nd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Informational Graphic / States and Other Organizations, “Tenure”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Editorial or Column / States and Other Organizations, “A Tale Of Two Cases”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Feature Story / States and Other Organizations, “Out in the Cold”

3rd Place: Electronic Media / Short Videos (< 5 min) / States and Other Organizations, “Public Education, Not Private Profits”

3rd Place: Internet Awards / Best Content / States and Other Organizations, “NYSUT Website”

Honorable Mention: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Editorial or Column / States and Other Organizations, “We’re A Member-Driven Union On The March”

 

Ohio Civil Service Employees Association (OCSEA AFSCME Local 11)

1st Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Front Page/Cover Print / Local Unions / Magazines, “The ‘Art’ of Increasing Safety”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Political Action / Local Unions, “FCJFS Lobby Day”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Series / Local Unions, “50,000 Stronger”

 

Pacific Media Workers Guild, CWA Local 39521

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Labor History Story / Local Unions, “Reporter Retrospective On 1994 Strike”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Profile / Local Unions, “Surviving Poverty In San Francisco: One Journalist’s Struggle To Overcome Financial Stereotypes”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Series / Local Unions, “FIRE THE OWNERS (Wanted: New Owner)”

2nd Place: Internet Awards / Best Design Internet / Local Unions, “www.mediaworkers.org”

3rd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Website / Local unions, “www.mediaworkers.org”

3rd Place: Internet Awards / Best Content / Local Unions, www.mediaworkers.org

 

People’s World

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Series / States and Other Organizations, “New Generation Finds Its Voice And Power In Ferguson”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Editorial or Column / States and Other Organizations, “President’s Immigration Action Expands Democracy, Time To Carry It Forward”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Profile / States and Other Organizations, “Inside Story On How One Little City Slew An Oil Dragon”

 

Professional Employees Association

1st Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / Local Unions / Magazines, “The Professional”

1st Place: Electronic Media / Spots/Short Video Promos (<60 secs) / Local Unions, “Why Won’t BC Ask An Expert”

1st Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / Local Union Publications / 1,001-10,000, “The Professional”

3rd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Informational Graphic / Local Unions, “Fight for 15”

 

Professional Staff Congress, AFT Local 2334

1st Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Front Page/Cover Print / Local Unions / Newspapers and Newsletters, “CUNY Needs a Raise”

1st Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Website / Local Unions, “Professional Staff Congress Website”

2nd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Illustration / Local Unions, “In Search of Lost Time”

Honorable Mention: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photo Essay or Gallery / Local Unions, “Contract Fight: At The Table, On The March”

 

PTE 17

3rd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / Local Union Publications / 1,001-10,000, “Insight”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Analysis / Local Unions, “What Is Right-To-Work? And Why You Should Be Worried About It”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Organizing / Local Unions, “Helping Children Succeed – Early Education Specialists to Join Local 17”

 

Public Employees Federation (PEF) Council 234/SEIU

1st Place: Electronic Media / Education & Training/K-12 Education / States and Other Organizations, “Basic Probation Issues”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Labor History Story / States and Other Organizations, “July Marks Mother Jones’ Fight Against Child Labor”

2nd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photo Essay or Gallery / States and Other Organizations, “Labor Day On the Move”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Political Action / States and Other Organizations, “Hundreds Rally To Protect Community Services”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Organizing / States and Other Organizations, “AFT President Cites Visibility, Unity, Community Involvement As Key Elements For Labor’s Success”

 

Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union (RWDSU)

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Series / National/International Unions, “Health and Safety”

3rd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Front Page/Cover Print / National/International Unions / Newspapers and Newsletters, “Building Strength”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best News / National/International Unions, “Breakthrough for NYC Car Wash Workers”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Organizing / National/International Unions, “Guitar Center Workers Take Fight for Good Jobs Nationwide”

 

SAG-AFTRA

1st Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / National/International Unions / Magazines, “SAG-AFTRA Fall 2014”

3rd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / International & National Union Publications / Magazines, “SAG-AFTRA”

3rd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Informational Graphic / National/International Unions, “Life Achievement Honoree Debbie Reynolds: No. 51 & Her Co-Stars”

3rd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photo Essay or Gallery / National/International Unions, “Golden Jubilee: SAG-AFTRA Celebrates 50 Life Achievement Honorees”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Feature Story / National/International Unions, “Golden Jubilee: SAG-AFTRA Celebrates 50 Life Achievement Honorees (Feature Package)”

 

Seafarers International Union, SIU

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Editorial or Column / National/International Unions, “Stop the Madness”

 

SEIU Local 1021

1st Place: Electronic Media / Long Promos/Public Relations / Local Unions, “SEIU 1021 Prezi on “Income Inequality and Raising the Minimum Wage”

2nd Place: Electronic Media / Spots/Short Video Promos (<60 secs) / Local Unions, “Stand Up”

2nd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Electronic Newsletter / Local Unions, “1021 NewsWire”

2nd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / Local Union Publications / 30,001 or more, “Worker Power”

 

Senders Communications Group, Inc.

2nd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Electronic Newsletter / States and Other Organizations, “Labor 411 – Electronic Newsletter”

2nd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / Non-Periodical Publications / States and Other Organizations, “Labor 411 – Los Angeles”

2nd Place: Internet Awards / Best Use of Social Media / States and Other Organizations, “Labor 411 Facebook”

 

Southern Oregon Area Local/APWU #342

1st Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / Local Union Publications / <1,000, “Southern Oregon Area Review”

 

St. Paul Regional Labor Federation

1st Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Informational Graphic / States and Other Organizations, “Border Battle”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Organizing / States and Other Organizations, “Back to School, Union Strong”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Political Action / States and Other Organizations, “Raising Wages for 350,000 Workers”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Labor History Story / States and Other Organizations, “A Model for Disaster”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Profile / States and Other Organizations, “Stopping the Presses”

 

Teamsters Local 237

1st Place: Electronic Media / Broadcast or Cable TV Programs / Local Unions, “Reaching Out With Gregory Floyd”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Editorial or Column / Local Unions, “Putting Soul Back in City Hall”

 

Transport Workers Union

1st Place: Electronic Media / Internal or External Organizing / National/International Unions, “The Virgin America Union Voice: Vote Yes For TWU”

2nd Place: Electronic Media / Documentary/Social Issues / National/International Unions, “TWU Local 527: Union At Work”

3rd Place: Electronic Media / Documentary/Social Issues / National/International Unions, “MLK Observance: TWU Community Service Project”

3rd Place: Electronic Media / Long Videos (> 5 min) / National/International Unions, “Profits Before People: The New Southwest Airlines”

3rd Place: Electronic Media / Short Videos (< 5 min) / National/International Unions, “TWU Working Women’s Committee Unites”

3rd Place: Electronic Media / Spots/Short Video Promos (<60 secs) / National/International Unions, “TWU GOTV: We Must Vote”

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media / Long Promos/Public Relations / National/International Unions, “Leticia Van De Putte Statewide Texas Bus Tour”

 

TWU Local 100

1st Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Illustration / Local Unions, “Bike Share Drive”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Collective Bargaining / Local Unions, “TWU Welcomes Bike Share Workers to the Union Family”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Labor History Story / Local Unions, “Unification of Subway Lines Thrusts TWU Into a New War”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Profile / Local Unions, “Just Don’t Call Him Old”

 

UFCW Canada

1st Place: Internet Awards / Best Content / National/International Unions, “UFCW.CA”

1st Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Illustration / National/International Unions, “UFCW PRIDE UNION PRIDE”

2nd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Website / National/International unions, “UFCW.CA”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Analysis / National/International Unions, “The Great Canadian Rip-Off – An Economic Case for Restoring Full EI Special Benefits Access to SAWP Workers”

3rd Place: Internet Awards / Best Design Internet / National/International Unions, “UFCW.CA”

3rd Place: Internet Awards / Best Use of Social Media / National/International Unions, “Students Against Migrant Exploitation (the S.A.M.E. group)”

3rd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Illustration / National/International Unions, “National Aboriginal History Month”

 

UFCW Local 1167

3rd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / Local Union Publications / 10,001-30,000, “Desert Edge Summer-Fall 2014”

 

UFCW Local 324

1st Place: Electronic Media / Short Videos (< 5 min) / Local Unions, “It’s a Fight About Fairness”

2nd Place: Electronic Media / Short Videos (< 5 min) / Local Unions, “What is a Union Representative?”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Labor History Story / Local Unions, “Preparedness Day Bombing: A Double Tragedy”

3rd Place: Electronic Media / Short Videos (< 5 min) / Local Unions, “Whirlwind Tour of El Supers”

3rd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Cartoon / Local Unions, “Back To The Bargaining Table Kicking And Screaming”

3rd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photo Essay or Gallery / Local Unions, “El Super Members Keeping Up The Pressure”

Honorable Mention: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Cartoon / Local Unions, “Fight Right-To-Work Not Right To Twerk”

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media / Documentary/Social Issues / Local Unions, “Remembering Our Vets: Cleaning UP USS Iowa”

 

UFCW Local 400

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print And Internet / Saul Miller Awards / Organizing / Local Unions, “Virginia Bestway Workers Win Recognition But Continue To Fight Union-Busting Tactics”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print And Internet / Best Analysis / Local Unions, “Kroger Stoops To Union-Busting”

3rd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Front Page/Cover Print / Local Unions / Magazines, “#KrogerStrong”

3rd Place: Internet Awards / Best Use Of Social Media / Local Unions, “#KrogerStrong”

Honorable Mention: General Excellence – Print And Internet / Website / Local Unions, www.UFCW400.Org

 

UFCW Local 99

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Editorial or Column / Local Unions, “Equal Pay Day Exposes America’s Wage Gap”

2nd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / Local Union Publications / 10,001-30,000, “99Report Winter-Spring 2014”

 

UFT (AFT Local 2)

1st Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / Local Union Publications / 30,001 or more, “New York Teacher”

1st Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Informational Graphic / Local Unions, “Equity And Fairness For All”

1st Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photograph / Local Unions, “School Gardens Springing Up”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Analysis / Local Unions, “Charter War All About Eva”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best News / Local Unions, “What Teachers Say”

2nd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Design Print / Local Unions / Newspapers and Newsletters, “Believe In A Cure”

2nd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Front Page/Cover Print / Local Unions / Newspapers and Newsletters, “What Teachers Say”

2nd Place: Internet Awards / Best Use of Social Media / Local Unions, “UFT Facebook Page”

2nd Place: Visual Communication Awards – Print and Internet / Best Photograph / Local Unions, “All The World’s A Stage”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Editorial or Column / Local Unions, “The Elements Of Quality Pre-K”

2nd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Feature Story / Local Unions, “The Protégés”

 

United Mine Workers of America
1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Labor History Story / National/International Unions, “From Tragedy to Triumph: 100 Years Later, Workers Benefit from Ludlow’s Legacy”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Profile / National/International Unions, “On The Frontlines: Correctional Officers Stand Tall for Communities”

2nd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Print / International & National Union Publications / Magazines, “United Mine Workers Journal”

 

University of Minnesota Labor Education Service

1st Place: Electronic Media / Documentary/Social Issues / States and Other Organizations, “APWU, Standing Up, Fighting Back – Stop Staples!”

1st Place: Electronic Media / Labor History / States and Other Organizations, “What Does May Day Mean Now?”

1st Place: Internet Awards / Best Content / States and Other Organizations, “Workday Minnesota”

1st Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best Analysis / States and Other Organizations, “Shut Up And Work: The Question Of Free Speech On The Job”

2nd Place: Electronic Media / Long Videos (> 5 min) / States and Other Organizations, “Victory! ‘My Heart Opened Up And Started To Blossom.’”

2nd Place: Electronic Media / Short Videos (< 5 min) / States and Other Organizations, “Raise the Wage Flashmob”

3rd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Website / States and Other Organizations, “Workday Minnesota”

 

UUP (United University Professions)

1st Place: Electronic Media / Short Audio Programs (< 5 min) / Local Unions, “On the Avenue”

2nd Place: Design Awards – Print / Best Front Page/Cover Print / Local Unions / Magazines, “2+2=3”

2nd Place: Internet Awards / Best Content / Local Unions, “UUP Website”

3rd Place: Writing Awards – Print and Internet / Best News / Local Unions, “Labor Awaits Harris V. Quinn Decision”

 

Washington State Labor Council

2nd Place: General Excellence – Print and Internet / Website / States and Other Organizations, “The Stand”

2nd Place: Internet Awards / Best Content / States and Other Organizations, “The Stand”

3rd Place: Internet Awards / Best Design Internet / States and Other Organizations, “The Stand”