2016 ILCA Labor Media Award Winners

 

ILCA_ContestWinnerBadge

Steinbock Award
The highest single award for journalistic excellence

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW)
Prison Program Offers Skills, Redemption
By Len Shindel

 

American Federation of Government Employees (AFGE)
1st Place: General Excellence: Website: National/International
AFGE.com
By AFGE Communications Department

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Collateral: National/International
OPM Data Breach Ad in Politico
By AFGE Communications Department

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Photograph: National/International
Together, We Have Hope for Our Future
By AFGE Communications Staff, Chelsea Bland

2nd Place: Visual Comms: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: National/International
A Time to Choose: Why We Face a Very Dangerous Future And What We Can Do About It
By AFGE Communications Department

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: National/International
Collateral for VA Health Care
By AFGE Communications Department

2nd Place: Writing: Best Labor History: National/International
My Day with Cesar Chavez
By AFGE Communications Department

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: National/International
AFGE Membership Shatters 300K Barrier Cover

By AFGE Communications Department

3rd Place: Writing: Best Profile: National/International
For These Married TSOs, Shutdown Comes with Double the Anxiety
By AFGE Communications Department

Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: National/International
A Union on the Rise: AFGE National Officers Report to the 40th National Convention
By AFGE Communications Department

 

AFSCME Council 28/WFSE
2nd Place: Writing: Best Analysis: State/Local
A Tale of Two Budgets
By Tim Welch

2nd Place: General Excellence: Blog: State/Local
Hotline News Service
By Tim Welch

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: State/Local
Our View 6/2015
By Tim Welch, Producer; Chuck Bolland, Director

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: State/Local
Fund Our Contracts
By Tim Welch

 

AFSCME Council 37
1st Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: State/Local
PEP Officers Protect Battery Park City
By Chris Policano, Clarence Elie-Rivera, Joe Lopez and Rudy Orozco

1st Place: Writing: Best Feature Story: State/Local
Union fights workplace violence
By Diane S. Williams

2nd Place: Writing: Best News Story: State/Local
Underfunding and understaffing plague public libraries
By Gregory N. Heires

3rd Place: Writing: Best News Story: State/Local
Rat Wars
By Diane S. Williams

3rd Place: Writing: Best Labor History: State/Local
Remembering King
By Diane S. Williams

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Audio: State/Local
State of the Union
By Chris Policano and Rudy Orozco

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Series: State/Local
Ebola series
By Diane S. Williams

Honorable Mention: Visual Communications: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: State/Local
Equal Pay Now!
By Clarence Elie-Rivera

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: State/Local
The value of public services
By Henry Garrido

 

AFSCME Council 5
2nd Place: Multimedia Award: Best Multimedia Campaign
Minnesota WaterWorks
By Trisha Harms & Lynette Kalsnes

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: Local
Safe Staffing MN
By Trisha Harms

 

Air Line Pilots Association (ALPA)
1st Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: National/International
Pilot Musings: History, Pride, and a Little Pin
By Bruce Benyshek

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Informational Graphic: National/International
The Landing: Spin the Wheel
By Susan Boulter, ALPA Staff

1st Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: Local/Regional
The New York Minute (Delta LEC #66)
By Capt. Tom Brielmann et al

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Magazines: National/International
Air Line Pilot, November 2015
By Magazine/Graphic Designer Susan Boulter

2nd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: National/International
ALPA Plane Graveyard PAC ad
By Zack Mooneyham, Susan Boulter

2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: National/International
Eighth Grader Takes on Open Skies
By John Perkinson

2nd Place: Writing: Best Profile: National/International
Retired Spirit Pilot Receives Hall of Fame Honors
By John Perkinson

2nd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: Local/Regional
The Widget (Delta MEC)
By Capt. Mike Donatelli, Kelly Regus, et al

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: National/International
Northern Navigator
By ALPA First Air Pilots

3rd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: Local/Regional
The Wiss-key (ALPA Air Wisconsin MEC)
By Ken Reinert et al

 

American Federation of Musicians (AFM)
1st Place: Writing: Best Profile: National/International
Allen Toussaint Reveals Why He’d Never Leave the Big Easy

By Cherie Yurco

2nd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: State/Other
International Musician October 2015/November 2015

By Sam Folio / American Federation of Musicians (AFM)

3rd Place: Writing: Best Labor History: National/International
Remembering the Greatest Labor Songwriter the Nation Has Ever Known

By Cherie Yurco

 

Associated Musicians of Greater New York, AFM Local 802
2nd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 1,001-10,000
Allegro magazine

By Mikael Elsila, editor

 

The Musicians Union of Hollywood, AFM Local 47
2nd Place: Visual Comms: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: State/Local
Overture Online App

By Linda A. Rapka, Nate Herrera

2nd Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: State/Local
The Local 47 Beat
By Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley

2nd Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: State/Local
The Local 47 Beat

By Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley

3rd Place: General Excellence: Blog: State/Local
47 Blog

By Linda A. Rapka

3rd Place: General Excellence: Website: State/Local
afm47.com

By Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley

3rd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 1,001- 10,000
Overture Magazine

By Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley

 


American Postal Workers Union

1st Place: Writing: Best Labor History: National/International
A Look Back: The Charleston Five
By APWU Communications

1st Place: Writing: Best Feature Story: National/International
Young Postal Workers: Speaking Up, Speaking Out
By APWU Communications

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: National/International
Members Turn Up the Heat on May 14 National Day of Action
By APWU Communications

2nd Place: Writing: Best Series: National/International
Stop Staples
By APWU Communications

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Magazines: National/International
The American Postal Worker: September/October 2015 Issue
By APWU Communications

 

Amalgamated Transit Union International
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Cartoon: National/International
ATU Bus with Presidential Candidates
By Mike Konopacki and ATU International

1st Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: National/International
ATU International website
By ATU International

1st Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: National/International
ATU, progressive coalition shake up Chicago establishment in mayor’s race
By ATU International

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: National/International
Chris Christie milk carton missing doorhang
By ATU International

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: National/International
In Transit July/August cover
By ATU International

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Mail Piece: National/International
The Big Pig – Fix The T
By ATU International Staff

2nd Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: National/International
A Streetcar Named Deception
By ATU International President Larry Hanley

2nd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Collateral: National/International
ATU Chuy Garcia campaign
By ATU International

2nd Place: General Excellence: Website: National/International
ATU International website
By ATU International Staff

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: National/International
ATU International Website
By ATU International

3rd Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: National/International
ATU Dispatch
By ATU International Staff

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: National/International
Bus driver bathroom breaks are a matter of human dignity and decency
By ATU International

Honorable Mention: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: National/International
NYC school bus Local struggles have long history
By ATU International

 

California Federation of Teachers
3rd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: National/International
California Teacher
By CFT Officers and Editorial Team; Editor Jane Hundertmark

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Magazines: State/Local
California Teacher
Graphic Design by Kajun Design, Edited by Jane Hundertmark

3rd Place: Writing: Best Analysis: State/Local
Why did the university refuse $25 million in state funding?
By David Bacon, CFT Reporter

Honorable Mention: Visual Comms: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: State/Local
CFT Convention Call
Graphic Design by Kajun Design

 

California Labor Federation, AFL-CIO
1st Place: General Excellence: Blog: State/Local
Labor’s Edge
By Rachel Warino, Editor (numerous authors)

3rd Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: State/Local
Brown should sign bill to protect worker rights
By Art Pulaski

3rd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: State/Other
What is a Union Pocket Card
By Jody Ginsburg

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: National/International
Changing the Narrative Facebook Series
By Steve Smith, Jody Ginsburg, Rachel Warino

 

California School Employees Association
1st Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: State/Other
Can You Inspire, Engage and Lead?
By CSEA Communications Team

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: State/Local
CSEA Pocket Calendar 2015
By CSEA Communications Team

2nd Place: General Excellence: Website: State/Local
CSEA.com
By CSEA Communications Team

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Magazines: State/Local
Focus Magazine, September/October 2015
By CSEA Communications Team; Jessica Salam, Senior Design Coordinator

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: State/Local
Helping Kids Belong
By CSEA Communications Team, Photo by Kohjiro Kinno

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: State/Local
Work, Play & Life
By CSEA Communications Team

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Illustration: State/Local
Your Ideas Here
By CSEA Communications Team; Justin Garcia

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: State/Local
Cal Gen Summit: Discover the Leader in Yourself
By CSEA Communications Team; Justin Garcia, Multimedia Design Specialist

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: State/Local
CSEA.com
By CSEA Communications Team

Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Print Publication: National/International
Focus Magazine
By CSEA Communications Team

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best News Story: State/Local
Members Act Quickly to Protect Kids, then Donate to Rebuild Lives
By CSEA Communications Team; Julian Peeples

 

Civil Service Employees Association
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Informational Graphic: State/Local
When Tragedy Strikes, CSEA Members Respond
By Jessica Ladlee and Nowak Associates

3rd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 30,001+
The Work Force
By CSEA Communications Department

 

Heartland Labor Forum
1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Audio: State/Local
Joe Hill’s Last Will
By Santino Scalici

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Longform Audio: State/Local
A New Crop of Women Leaders Report Back from the Midwest School for Women Workers and UAW Auto Negotiations: No More Tiers?
By Cris Mann and Santino Scalici

 

International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
1st Place: General Excellence: Blog: National/International
iMail
By Jonathan Battaglia, Richard Luciani

2nd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: National/International
2015 IAM Human Rights Conference Posters
By Mike Mancini

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: National/International
IAMAW Legislative
By Kiley Hernandez

3rd Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: National/International
Young Machinists Inspire Change at NextUp Young Worker Summit
By Jonathan Battaglia

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best News Video: National/International
Mechanics Locked Out of Piemonte Chevrolet
By Tanya Hutchins

 

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers (IBB)
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: National/International
L-169’S NEVEDAL WINS 2015 GRADUATE APPRENTICE TITLE
By Mike Linderer, Director of Communications/photographer; Mary Echols, designer

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: National/International
Rosie – 3-screen (150 ft long) convention video
By Wide Awake Films and the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Newspapers or Newsletters: National/International
The Boilermaker Reporter, V54N4
By Newton B. Jones, International President and Editor-in-Chief;
Mike Linderer, Managing Editor; Mary Echols, designer

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: National/International
The Vote (What to Expect When Organizing)
By Wide Awake Films and the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers

3rd Place: General Excellence: Website: National/International
33rd Boilermakers Consolidated Convention website
By Tim Canon, Webmaster; Mike Linderer, Director of Communications

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Photograph: National/International
Styczynski cuts a French Curve
By Mike Linderer, Director of Communications/photographer

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: National/International
Ingalls Shipyard, Pascagoula, MS – 3-screen (150 ft long) convention video
By Wide Awake Films and the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers

 

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW)
1st Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: National/International
Building Hope in Haiti
Producer, Editor, and Photographer – Colin Kelly

1st Place: Writing: Best Analysis: National/International
Technical Revolution Advances in Construction
By Len Shindel

1st Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: National/International
Texas Utility Workers Win Contract
By Lucas Oswalt

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: National/International
The Electrical Worker
By IBEW Media

2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: National/International
Membership Reaches All-Time High
By Ben Temchine

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Informational Graphic: National/International
Call to Serve: IBEW Members in Public Office
By IBEW Media

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: National/International
IBEW Builds Net-Zero Energy Training Center
By Senior Producer & Editor, Sean Bartel; Photographer, Erin Sutherland

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: National/International
IBEW Helps Rebuild Joplin, Missouri
By Senior Producer & Editor, Sean Bartel; Producer, Editor, and Photographer, Colin Kelly

2nd Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: National/International
IBEW Media Center
By IBEW Media

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: National/International
IBEW Young Worker Conference (RENEW)
By Senior Producer, Sean Bartel; Photographer and Editor, Erin Sutherland

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Photograph: National/International
The Voters Pick Favorites in 17th IBEW Photo Contest
By IBEW member Shawn Murphy

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: National/International
IBEW and Florida Power and Light: United in Excellence
By Senior Producer & Editor, Sean Bartel; Photographer, John Sellman

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: National/International
New Technology, Tactics Win Workers in LA
By Len Shindel

3rd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: National/International
Siemens
By IBEW Media

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: National/International
Cross-country Locals Team Up to Win Organizing
By Senior Producer & Editor, Sean Bartel; Photographer, Erin Sutherland

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: National/International
IBEW Tree Trimmer Boot Camp
Producer, Editor, and Photographer, Colin Kelly

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: National/International
Taking Out the Trash
By International President Edwin D. Hill

 

IBEW Local 1245
1st Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: State/Local
IBEW 1245 Website
By Rebecca Band

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: State/Local
Linemen Without Borders: IBEW 1245 and the Suriname American Brotherhood Initiative
By IBEW 1245

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: State/Local
Unity is Power
By Eric Wolfe

2nd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: State/Local
The Union Difference/Public Sector Under Attack
By Rebecca Band

2nd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 10,001- 30,000
Utility Reporter
By Rebecca Band

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: Local
Linemen Without Borders
By Rebecca Band

 

Los Angeles/Orange Counties Building & Construction Trades Council
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Newspapers or Newsletters: State/Local
Building Trades News June 2015 Issue
By Ron Miller, Publisher; Anne-Marie Otey, Editorial Director; Cynthia Tan, Art Director

1st Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: State/Local
Trades Win for Workers in Sacramento, September 2015, Pages 4, 15
By Leslie Berkman

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: or Newsletters: State/Local
Building Trades News August 2015 Issue
By Ron Miller, Publisher; Anne-Marie Otey, Editorial Director; Cynthia Tan, Art Director

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: State/Local
Workers Win at State Capitol – August 2015 Issue, Pages 12, 44, 45
By Robert Buscemi

 

Metro Washington Council AFL-CIO
1st Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: State/Local
Union City
By Chris Garlock, Managing Editor

 

Minneapolis Regional Labor Federation
3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: State/Local
Vikings Stadium Safety Walk, June 17, 2015
By Steve Share

 

Minnesota AFL-CIO
2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Audio: State/Local
Minnesota Works Podcast: Safe Staffing on Workers Memorial Day
By Chris Shields

 

Move UP! (COPE Local 378)
1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: State/Local
#BCAAFail at Jurassic Park summer movie night
By MoveUP

1st Place: Multimedia Award: Best Multimedia Campaign
BCAA Lockout Campaign (Real Leaders Don’t)
By MoveUP / Public Address

1st Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 10,001- 30,000
Local Voice – Summer 2015 and Fall/Winter 2015
By Sage Aaron, Editor

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Cartoon: State/Local
Penguins
By HUW – Move UP! (COPE Local 378)

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: Local
Real Leaders Don’t – Social Media Campaign
By MoveUP / Public Address

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: State/Local
Metro Vancouver Transit Referendum Series
By MoveUP

3rd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Persuasive Message: State/Local
Real Leaders Don’t – In response to 70 of our members at BCAA being locked out for more than 6 months
By MoveUP

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Electronic Content: State/Local
Why our members are voting yes – Transit Referendum YouTube series
By MoveUP

 

NY State United Teachers (NYSUT)
1st Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: State/Local
5 Questions for Lia Council
By NYSUT staff

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Illustration: State/Local
Cuomo, Feb. 2015, page 6
By Mark Sharer, illustrator

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: State/Regional
NYSUT Facebook
By Rebecca Miller

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Photograph: State/Local
NYSUT United April 2015 cover
By El-Wise Noisette, Photographer

1st Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: State/Local
NYSUT United March 2015
By Mary Fran Gleason, Editor-in-Chief

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: State/Local
www.nysut.org
By Bryan Thomas, Webmaster

2nd Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: State/Local
Notes from Karen E. Magee – New Yorkers Rising Up Against Cuomo’s Barricades to Progress/April 2015
By Karen E. Magee, President/Frank Maurizio, Editor

3rd Place: Writing: Best Series: State/Local
First Book Series
By Liza Frenette

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: State/Local
June 2015
By Dana Fournier, Designer

3rd Place: Writing: Best Feature Story: State/Local
The Big Chill
By Darryl McGrath

 

Ohio Civil Service Employees Association (AFSCME Local 11)
3rd: Visual Communications: Best Informational Graphic: State/Local
Friedrich’s: Not-so-fun Factoids
By Pattie Boy

 

Oregon School Employees Association (OSEA)
Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: State/Other
Building a Strong Tomorrow: Advancing Member Priorities
By OSEA staff, Jason Cox, Michael Plett

 

People’s World
1st Place: Writing: Best Series: National/International
Considering the “racial conversation,” a three-part series
By Tim Libretti

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Audio/Podcast/Radio Broadcast: National/International
Talking race and labor with two young leaders
By Patrick Foote

2nd Place: Writing: Best News Story: National/International
Protesters serve notice to McDonald’s shareholders: $15 and union
By Teresa Albano

2nd Place: Writing: Best Feature Story: National/International
Safety tops strike demands for oil workers at BP refinery
By Teresa Albano

2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: National/International
Teachers angry over stalled talks take downtown Chicago
By Patrick Foote

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: National/International
California teachers fight to save their union and the schools
By Michelle Kern

3rd Place: Writing: Best News Story: National/International
COP 21: Unions sow the seeds of labor to yield green jobs
By Blake Deppe

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best News Story: National/International
Potato chip boss to workers: “Screw you and your f**king union”
By C.J. Atkins

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Longform Audio: National/International
U.S. labor leader in Paris talks about eco-crisis challenges facing unions
By Teresa Albano and Patrick Foote

 

Professional & Technical Employees Local 17
1st Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 1,001- 10,000
Insight
By Professional & Technical Employees Local 17 ; Deidre Girard, editor

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: State/Local
What is the attendance incentive?
By Professional & Technical Employees Local 17; Deidre Girard, Producer

 

Professional Employees Association
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Magazines: State/Local
The Professional
By Brett Harper

2nd Place: Writing: Best Profile: State/Local
Putting the Science Back into Prescribing
By Jessica Woolard

 

Professional Staff Congress (PSC)
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: State/Local
Faculty and Staff Blockade Doors to CUNY Central, Demand Fair Contract to Protect Quality Education
Compiled by Amanda Magalhaes; Photos by Dave Sanders and Erik McGregor

1st Place: Writing: Best News Story: State/Local
Militant action highlights contract fight
By Shomial Ahmad and Adele M. Stan

1st Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: State/Local
Militant action highlights contract fight
By Shomial Ahmad and Adele M. Stan

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Collateral: State/Local
PSC contract campaign – 2015 posters signs cardboard cut-out and t-shirts
By PSC Communications Staff

1st Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: State/Local
Twitter campaign #broklyncollege spurs repairs October 2015
By Shomial Ahmad and PSC Chapter at Brooklyn College

2nd Place: Writing: Best Labor History: State/Local
City College, Selma, Montgomery
By Shomial Ahmad, Clarion Associate Editor

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: State/Regional
PSC contract campaign hashtags
By PSC staff, members and supporters

2nd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: National/International
CLARION
Editor: Adele Stan / Associate Editor: Shomial Ahmad

2nd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: State/Other
DEFENDING THE SOCIAL SAFETY NET: A CALL TO ACTION
By Social Safety Net Working Group, PSC Retirees’ Chapter

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Audio/Podcast/Radio Broadcast: State/Local
We need Albany to invest in CUNY
Produced by Shorr Johnson, Magnus Strategic Media

3rd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: State/Local
May Day 2015 Flyer
Written by Fran Clark, Layout by Amanda Magalhaes, Photo by Dave Sanders

3rd Place: Writing: Best Profile: State/Local
Hunter prof helps bring down Confederate flag
By Shomial Ahmad, Clarion Associate Editor

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: State/Local
PSC Members Demand Fair Contract, Quality Education
By Marc Bussanich

Honorable Mention: Visual Commun: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: State/Local
Clarion September 2015 Cover
By Margarita Aguilar

 

Public Employees Federation (PEF) Council 234/SEIU
1st Place: Writing: Best Profile: State/Local
Shadowing A Parole Officer
By Deborah A. Miles

 

SAG-AFTRA
1st Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: National/International
SAG-AFTRA Digital Special Issue 2015
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

1st Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: National/International
SAG-AFTRA Magazine
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: National/International
SAG-AFTRA Special Digital Issue 2015
By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Magazines: National/International
SAG-AFTRA Summer 2015
By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: National/International
The Best in the Business: The Commercials Organizing and Recapture Initiative
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Video: National/International
The SAG-AFTRA Story
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: National/International
Get Empowered!
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

2nd Place: Visual Comms: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: National/International
Show Us Your Card!
By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

2nd Place: Writing: Best Analysis: National/International
The Best in the Business: SAG-AFTRA Needs You for Commercials Recapture
By Tom Leupold and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Informational Graphic: National/International
Two Degrees of Debbie Reynolds
By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

3rd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: National/International
Working For You!
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

Honorable Mention: Multimedia Award: Best Multimedia Campaign, National/International
The Best in the Business
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

Honorable Mention: Visual Comms: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: National/International
Working For You!
By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

 

St. Louis/Southern Illinois Labor Tribune
1st Place: Writing: Best Series: State/Local
Nuclear Security
By Ed Finkelstein

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: State/Local
St. Louis Labor Tribune, July 30-August 5, 2015
By Tim Rowden

2nd Place: Writing: Best Series: State/Local
Construction Crisis
By Ed Finkelstein

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Illustration: State/Local
It’s Christmas Year-Round
By Sean O’Conner


Seafarers International Union, SIU

1st Place: Writing: Best News Story: National/International
In Memory of the El Faro Crew
by Jordan Biscardo

3rd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: State/Other
Seafarers LOG
By Jordan Biscardo

Honorable Mention: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: National/International
Tragedy At Sea
By Jordan Biscardo

 

Sender’s Communications Group
1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: National/International
Labor 411
By Sahid Fawaz and Ross Lenihan

 

Society of Professional Engineers and Employees in Aerospace (SPEEA) /
IFPTE 2001
3rd Place: Best Series: National/International
Aerospace Tax Incentive Accountability
By Bill Dugovich, SPEEA communications director

 

St. Paul Regional Labor Federation
3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: State/Local
St. Paul Union Advocate, April 2015
By Michael Moore

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Photograph: State/Local
Getting an Earful
By Michael Moore

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: State/Local
Taking Back What They Lost
By Michael Moore

 

Transport Workers Union (TWU)
2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Video: National/International
TWU Local 525 Memorial Beam
By Mary Matthews

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: National/International
TWU Attends 2015 AFL-CIO MLK Conference
By Mary Matthews

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: National/International
TWU Local 100: GCS Call Center Workers Fight Back
By Mary Matthews

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: National/International
With Solidarity Across the Union, Victory at Gray Line Is Near!
By TWU

Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Print Publication: State/Other
TWU Express December 2015
By TWU

 

Transport Workers Union Local 100
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: State/Local
We Are Not Criminals
By Noah Rodriguez

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Persuasive Message: State/Local
TWU Takes on NYC Mayor, Wins $1.8 Billion Increase in Capital Funds for Mass Transit
By TWU Local 100 Communications, Jim Gannon, Sr. Director

2nd Place:: Visual Communications: Best Cartoon: State/Local
Uncuff ‘em, Mayor DeBlasio!
By Fred Harper

 

UFCW 1167
3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Newspapers or Newsletters: State/Local
Spring 2015
By Rick Bruer

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Labor History: State/Local
106-year-old Roland Kelley called union ‘one of the best things in life’
By Rick Bruer

Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 1,001- 10,000
Spring-Summer 2015
By Rick Bruer

 

UFCW Canada
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Illustration: National/International
Labour day 2015
By UFCW Canada

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Persuasive Message: National/International
Stop Stephen Harper 2015 Election Campaign E-Cards
By UFCW Canada

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: National/International
The Status of Migrant Farm Workers in Canada 2015
By UFCW Canada

1st Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: National/International
The Status of Migrant Workers in Canada 2015
By UFCW Canada

2nd Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: National/International
DIRECTIONS
By UFCW Canada

3rd Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: National/International
International Day of Persons with Disabilities, December 3, 2015
By UFCW Canada, Paul Meinema, National President

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: National/International
UFCW Canada
By UFCW Canada

 

UFCW Local 324
1st Place: Writing: Best Analysis: State/Local
Just Below the Radar
By Todd Conger

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: State/Local
Protesters shut down Paramount El Super
By Todd Conger and Mercedes Clarke

2nd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Persuasive Message: State/Local
Vote Yes for the Union campaign
By Todd Conger

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Audio/Podcast/Radio Broadcast: State/Local
12 Days of Union Christmas
By Todd Conger

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: State/Local
Make Our Voices Heard
By Todd Conger

Honorable Mention: Visual Communications: Best Informational Graphic: State/Local
Scholarship recipients
By Mercedes Clarke

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: State/Local
Shame on El Super
By Todd Conger

 

UFCW Local 400
2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: State/Local
Bestway Victory
By Mark P. Federici

2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: State/Local
Kroger Members Ratify Contract
By Mark P. Federici

Honorable Mention: Visual Communications: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: State/Local
UFCW Local 400 website
By Mark P. Federici

 

UFCW Local 8 – Golden State
2nd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 30,001+
Winter 2014/2015-Spring 2015
By Jaques Loveall

 

UFCW Local 99
1st Place: Writing: Best Labor History: State/Local
Advocate, activist, icon – Cesar Chavez led the struggle for agricultural workers
By Jim McLaughlin

3rd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 10,001- 30,000
Spring-Summer 2015
By Jim McLaughlin

 

UFT (AFT Local 2)
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: State/Local
Bracing for Friedrichs

By Ernst Raymond and Miguel Romero

1st Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 30,001+
New York Teacher
By Joe LoVerde

2nd Place: Writing: Best Feature Story: State/Local
Families find a haven on the Lower East Side
By Linda Ocasio

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Informational Graphic: State/Local
The power of time
By Miguel Romero

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: State/Local
#AllKidsNeed campaign
By Trisha Arnold

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Cartoon: State/Local
Quid pro Cuomo
By Gregory Nemec

3rd Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: State/Local
Weekly Update for UFT Chapter Leaders
By Bernadette Weeks

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: Local
UFT Facebook page
By Deidre McFadyen and Rachel Nobel

 

United Mine Workers of America
1st: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: National/International
Booking a Reservation: UMWA expands membership on Navajo Nation
By David Kameras

3rd: Writing: Best Feature Story: National/International
Deja Vu All Over Again: UMWA fights impact of multiple bankruptcies
By Tim Baker

3rd: Writing: Best Analysis: National/International
The State of the Coal Industry: Lost jobs may not come back
By Tim Baker

3rd: Electronic Media: Best Longform Video: National/International
United Mine Workers of America: 125 Years of Struggle and Glory
By Emily Harris

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Labor History: National/International
United Mine Workers of America: 125 Years of Struggle and Glory
By Emily Harris

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Profile: National/International
Unity in the West: Public workers on and near the Navajo Nation
By Emily Harris

 

University of Minnesota Labor Education Service
1st Place:  Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: State/Local
Safe Jobs Now! – Series about Assaults on Hospital Workers
Camera/Editing: Randy Croce

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Video: State/Local
Minneapolis Day of Action, November 2015
Editor: Howard Kling; Camera: Randy Croce, Howard Kling, John See

1st Place: General Excellence: Website: State/Local
Workday Minnesota
Editor, Barb Kucera

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Video: State/Local
Building an Airport Workers Movement
Camera and editing: Randy Croce and Howard Kling

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: State/Local
Construct Tomorrow
Editor: Howard Kling; Camera: Randy Croce, Howard Kling, John See

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: State/Local
Super America Not Super for Workers
Editor: Randy Croce; Camera: Randy Croce & Howard Kling

 

United University Professions (UUP)
2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Photograph: State/Local
March/April 2015 Voice cover photo
By Darryl McGrath, Photographer

2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: State/Local
SUNY’s Technology Sector Colleges deserve respect
By Darryl McGrath

3rd Place: Multimedia Award: Best Multimedia Campaign
WRONG (a.k.a “Dream”)
By Mike Lisi

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best News Video: State/Local
Friedrichs: A threat to America’s union workers
By Mike Lisi

Honorable Mention: Visual Communications: Best Illustration: State/Local
Proud to be UUP
By Karen Mattison

Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 30,001+
The Voice
By Mike Lisi, Editor

Honorable Mention: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: State/Local
The Voice
By Karen Mattison

 

Workers Independent News (WIN)
1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Audio/Podcast/Radio Broadcast: State/Local
Workers Independent News
By Doug Cunningham

3rd Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: State/Local
WIN Daily News Blast
By Kirk Cychosz