ILCA_email banner_72dpi_v1[2]logo-fb

Category Winning Piece(s) Creator’s Name(s)/Organization(s)
Writing: Best Profile: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: Allen Toussaint Reveals Why He’d Never Leave the Big Easy By Cherie Yurco
2nd: Retired Spirit Pilot Receives Hall of Fame Honors By John Perkinson
3rd: For These Married TSOs, Shutdown Comes with Double the Anxiety By AFGE Communications Department
Honorable Mention: Unity in the West: Public workers on and near the Navajo Nation By Emily Harris
Writing: Best Profile: State/Local 1st: Shadowing A Parole Officer By Deborah A. Miles
2nd: Putting the Science Back into Prescribing By Jessica Woolard
3rd: Best Profile — Hunter prof helps bring down Confederate flag By Shomial Ahmad, Clarion Associate Editor
Writing: Best News Story: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: In Memory of the El Faro Crew by Jordan Biscardo
2nd: Protesters serve notice to McDonald’s shareholders: $15 and union By Teresa Albano
3rd: COP 21: Unions sow the seeds of labor to yield green jobs By Blake Deppe
Honorable Mention: Potato chip boss to workers: “Screw you and your f**king union” By C.J. Atkins
Writing: Best News Story: State/Local 1st: Militant action highlights contract fight By Shomial Ahmad and Adele M. Stan
2nd: Underfunding and understaffing plague public libraries By Gregory N. Heires
3rd: Rat Wars By Diane S. Williams
Honorable Mention: Members Act Quickly to Protect Kids, then Donate to Rebuild Lives By CSEA Communications Team / Julian Peeples
Writing: Best Feature Story: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: Young Postal Workers: Speaking Up, Speaking Out By APWU Communications
2nd: Safety tops strike demands for oil workers at BP refinery By Teresa Albano
3rd: Deja Vu All Over Again: UMWA fights impact of multiple bankruptcies By Tim Baker
Writing: Best Feature Story: State/Local 1st: Union fights workplace violence By Diane S. Williams
2nd: Families find a haven on the Lower East Side By Linda Ocasio
3rd: The Big Chill By Darryl McGrath
Writing: Best Editorial or Column: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: Pilot Musings: History, Pride, and a Little Pin By Bruce Benyshek
2nd: A Streetcar Named Deception By ATU International President Larry Hanley
3rd: International Day of Persons with Disabilities – December 3, 2015 By UFCW Canada – Paul Meinema, National President
Honorable Mention: Taking Out the Trash By International President Edwin D. Hill
Writing: Best Editorial or Column: State/Local 1st: 5 Questions for Lia Council By NYSUT staff
2nd: Notes from Karen E. Magee – New Yorkers Rising Up Against Cuomo’s Barricades to Progress/April 2015 By Karen E. Magee, President/Frank Maurizio, Editor
3rd: Brown should sign bill to protect worker rights By Art Pulaski
Honorable Mention: The value of public services By Henry Garrido
Writing: Best Series: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: Considering the “racial conversation,” a three-part series By Tim Libretti
2nd: Stop Staples By APWU Communications
3rd: Aerospace Tax Incentive Accountability By Bill Dugovich, SPEEA communications director
Writing: Best Series: State/Local 1st: Nuclear Security By Ed Finkelstein
2nd: Construction Crisis By Ed Finkelstein
3rd: First Book Series By Liza Frenette
Honorable Mention: Ebola series By Diane S. Williams
Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: Texas Utility Workers Win Contract By Lucas Oswalt
2nd: Teachers angry over stalled talks take downtown Chicago By Patrick Foote
3rd: With Solidarity Across the Union, Victory at Gray Line Is Near! By TWU
Honorable Mention: NYC school bus Local struggles have long history By ATU International
Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: State/Local 1st: Militant action highlights contract fight By Shomial Ahmad and Adele M. Stan
2nd: Kroger Members Ratify Contract By Mark P. Federici
3rd: Fund Our Contracts By Tim Welch
Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: Booking a Reservation: UMWA expands membership on Navajo Nation By David Kameras
2nd: “A” Membership Reaches All-Time High By Ben Temchine
3rd: New Technology, Tactics Win Workers in La. By Len Shindel
Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: State/Local 1st: Twitter campaign #broklyncollege spurs repairs October 2015 By Shomial Ahmad and PSC Chapter at Brooklyn College
2nd: Bestway Victory By Mark P. Federici
3rd: Taking Back What They Lost By Michael Moore
Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: ATU, progressive coalition shake up Chicago establishment in mayor’s race By ATU International
2nd: Eight Grader Takes on Open Skies By John Perkinson
3rd: California teachers fight to save their union and the schools By Michelle Kern
Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: State/Local 1st: Trades Win for Workers in Sacramento, September 2015, Pages 4, 15 By Leslie Berkman
2nd: SUNY’s Technology Sector Colleges deserve respect By Darryl McGrath
3rd: Workers Win at State Capitol – August 2015 Issue, Pages 12, 44, 45 By Robert Buscemi
Writing: Best Analysis: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: Technical Revolution Advances in Construction By Len Shindel
2nd: The Best in the Business: SAG-AFTRA Needs You for Commercials Recapture By Tom Leupold and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing
3rd: The State of the Coal Industry: Lost jobs may not come back By Tim Baker
Writing: Best Analysis: State/Local 1st: Just Below the Radar By Todd Conger
2nd: A Tale of Two Budgets By Tim Welch
3rd: Why did the university refuse $25 million in state funding? By David Bacon, CFT Reporter
Writing: Best Labor History: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: A Look Back: The Charleston Five By APWU Communications
2nd: My Day With Cesar Chavez By AFGE Communications Department
3rd: Remembering the Greatest Labor Songwriter the Nation Has Ever Known By Cherie Yurco
Honorable Mention: United Mine Workers of America: 125 Years of Struggle and Glory By Emily Harris
Writing: Best Labor History: State/Local 1st: Advocate, activist, icon – Cesar Chavez led the struggle for agricultural workers By Jim McLaughlin
2nd: Best Labor History Story — City College, Selma, Montgomery By Shomial Ahmad, Clarion Associate Editor
3rd: Remembering King By Diane S. Williams
Honorable Mention: 106-year-old Roland Kelley called union ‘one of the best things in life’ By Rick Bruer
Writing: Best Electronic Content: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: ATU International website By ATU International
2nd: IBEW Media Center By IBEW Media
3rd: Young Machinists Inspire Change at NextUp Young Worker Summit By Jonathan Battaglia
Writing: Best Electronic Content: State/Local 1st: IBEW 1245 Website By Rebecca Band
2nd: The Local 47 Beat By Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley
3rd: Weekly Update for UFT Chapter Leaders By Bernadette Weeks
Honorable Mention: Why our members are voting yes – Transit Referendum YouTube series By MoveUP
General Excellence: Website: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: AFGE.com By AFGE Communications Department
2nd: ATU International website By ATU International Staff
3rd: 33rd Boilermakers Consolidated Convention website By Tim Canon, Webmaster; Mike Linderer, Director of Communications
General Excellence: Website: State/Local 1st: Workday Minnesota By Barb Kucera
2nd: CSEA.com By CSEA Communications Team
3rd: afm47.com By Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley
General Excellence: Print Publication: State/Other 1st: SAG-AFTRA Magazine By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing
2nd: International Musician October 2015/November 2015 By Sam Folio
3rd: Seafarers LOG By Jordan Biscardo
Honorable Mention: TWU Express December 2015 By TWU
General Excellence: Print Publication: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: NYSUT United March 2015 By Mary Fran Gleason, Editor-in-Chief
2nd: CLARION By Editor: Adele Stan / Associate Editor: Shomial Ahmad
3rd: California Teacher By CFT Officers and Editorial Team; Editor Jane Hundertmark
Honorable Mention: Focus Magazine By CSEA Communications Team
General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: <1000 No Entries No Entries
General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 1,001 – 10,000 1st: Insight By Professional & Technical Employees Local 17 (Deidre Girard, editor)
2nd: Allegro magazine By Mikael Elsila, editor
3rd: Overture Magazine By Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley
Honorable Mention: Spring-Summer 2015 By Rick Bruer
General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 10,001 – 30,000 1st: Local Voice – Summer 2015 and Fall/Winter 2015 By Sage Aaron, Editor
2nd: Utility Reporter By Rebecca Band
3rd: Spring–Summer 2015 By Jim McLaughlin
General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 30,001+ 1st: New York Teacher By Joe LoVerde
2nd: Winter 2014/2015-Spring 2015 By Jaques Loveall
3rd: The Work Force By CSEA Communications Team
Honorable Mention: The Voice By Mike Lisi – Editor
General Excellence: Electronic Publication: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: SAG-AFTRA Digital Special Issue 2015 By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing
2nd: DIRECTIONS By UFCW Canada
3rd: ATU Dispatch By ATU International Staff
General Excellence: Electronic Publication: State/Local 1st: Union City By Chris Garlock, Managing Editor
2nd: The Local 47 Beat By Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley
3rd: WIN Daily News Blast By Kirk Cychosz
General Excellence: Blog: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: iMail By Jonathan Battaglia, Richard Luciani
General Excellence: Blog: State/Local 1st: Labor’s Edge By Rachel Warino, Editor (numerous authors)
2nd: Hotline News Service By Tim Welch
3rd: 47 Blog By Linda A. Rapka
General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: The Status of Migrant Workers in Canada 2015 By UFCW Canada ?
2nd: 2015 IAM Human Rights Conference Posters By Mike Mancini
3rd: Working For You! By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing
Honorable Mention: A Union on the Rise: AFGE National Officers Report to the 40th National Convention By AFGE Communications Department
General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: State/Other 1st: Can You Inspire, Engage and Lead? By CSEA Communications Team ?
2nd: DEFENDING THE SOCIAL SAFETY NET: A CALL TO ACTION By Social Safety Net Working Group, PSC Retirees’ Chapter
3rd: What is a Union Pocket Card By Jody Ginsburg
Honorable Mention: Building a Strong Tomorrow: Advancing Member Priorities By OSEA staff (Jason Cox, Michael Plett)
General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: Local/Regional 1st: The New York Minute (Delta LEC #66) By Capt. Tom Brielmann et al
2nd: The Widget (Delta MEC) By Capt. Mike Donatelli, Kelly Regus, et al
3rd: The Wiss-key (ALPA Air Wisconsin MEC) By Ken Reinert et al
Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Mail Piece :Nat’l/Int’l 1st: The Big Pig – Fix The T By ATU International Staff
Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Mail Piece: State/Local No Entries No Entries
Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Persuasive Message :Nat’l/Int’l 1st: Stop Stephen Harper 2015 Election Campaign E-Cards By UFCW Canada
Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Persuasive Message :State/Local 1st: TWU Takes on NYC Mayor, Wins $1.8 Billion Increase in Capital Funds for Mass Transit By TWU Local 100 Communications, Jim Gannon, Sr. Director
2nd: Vote Yes for the Union campaign By Todd Conger
3rd: Real Leaders Don’t – In response to 70 of our members at BCAA being locked out for more than 6 months. By MoveUP
Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Collateral: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: OPM Data Breach Ad in Politico By AFGE Communications Department
2nd: ATU Chuy Garcia campaign By ATU International
Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Collateral: State/Local 1st: PSC contract campaign – 2015 posters signs cardboard cut-out and t-shirts By PSC Communications Staff
Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: Chris Christie milk carton missing doorhang By ATU International
2nd: ALPA Plane Graveyard PAC ad By Zack Mooneyham, Susan Boulter
3rd: Siemens By IBEW Media
Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: State/Local 1st: #BCAAFail at Jurassic Park summer movie night By MoveUP
2nd: The Union Difference/Public Sector Under Attack By Rebecca Band
3rd: Best Flyer — May Day 2015 Flyer By Written by Fran Clark, Layout by Amanda Magalhaes, Photo by Dave Sanders
Visual Communications Awards: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: The Electrical Worker By IBEW Media
Honorable Mention: Tragedy At Sea By Jordan Biscardo
Visual Communications Awards: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: State/Local 1st: Bracing for Friedrichs By Ernst Raymond
2nd: Best Front Page July 30-August 5, 2015 By Ed Finkelstein
3rd: April 2015 By Michael Moore
Honorable Mention: Clarion September 2015 Cover By Margarita Aguilar
Visual Communications Awards: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: In Transit July/August cover By ATU International
2nd: Show Us Your Card! By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing
3rd: AFGE Membership Shatters 300K Barrier Cover By AFGE Communications Department
Visual Communications Awards: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: State/Local 1st: “We Are Not Criminals” By Noah Rodriguez
2nd: Helping Kids Belong By CSEA Communications Team // Photo by Kohjiro Kinno
3rd: June 2015 By Dana Fournier, Designer
Honorable Mention: The Voice By Karen Mattison
Visual Communications Awards: Best Photograph: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: Together, We Have Hope for Our Future By AFGE Communications Staff – Chelsea Bland
2nd: THe Voters Pick Favorites in 17th IBEW Photo Contest By IBEW member Shawn Murphy
3rd: Styczynski cuts a French Curve By Mike Linderer, Director of Communications/photographer
Visual Communications Awards: Best Photograph: State/Local 1st: NYSUT United April 2015 cover By El-Wise Noisette, Photographer
2nd: March/April 2015 Voice cover photo By Darryl McGrath – Photographer
3rd: Getting an Earful By Michael Moore
Visual Communications Awards: Best Cartoon: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: ATU Bus with Presidential Candidates By Mike Konopacki and ATU International
Visual Communications Awards: Best Cartoon: State/Local 1st: Peguins By HUW – Move UP! (COPE Local 378)
2nd: Uncuff ’em, Mayor DeBlasio! By Fred Harper
3rd: Quid pro Cuomo By Gregory Nemec
Visual Communications Awards: Best Design: Magazines: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: SAG-AFTRA Summer 2015 By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing
2nd: Air Line Pilot, November 2015 By Magazine/Graphic Designer Susan Boulter
3rd: The American Postal Worker: September/October 2015 Issue By APWU Communications
Visual Communications Awards: Best Design: Magazines: State/Local 1st: The Professional By Brett Harper
2nd: Focus Magazine, September/October 2015 By CSEA Communications Team // Jessica Salam, Senior Design Coordinator
3rd: California Teacher By Graphic Design by Kajun Design, Edited by Jane Hundertmark
Visual Communications Awards: Best Design: Newspapers, etc.: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: The Boilermaker Reporter, V54N4 By Newton B. Jones, International President and Editor-in-Chief; Mike Linderer, Managing Editor; Mary Echols, designer
Visual Communications Awards: Best Design: Newspapers, etc.: State/Local 1st: Building Trades News June 2015 Issue By Newton B. Jones, International President and Editor-in-Chief; Mike Linderer, Managing Editor; Mary Echols, designer
2nd: Building Trades News August 2015 Issue By Ron Miller, Robert Buscemi, Al Stewart, Leslie Berkman, Beige Luciano-Adams, Mark Edward Nero
3rd: Spring 2015 By Rick Bruer
Visual Communications Awards: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: The Status of Migrant Farm Workers in Canada 2015 By UFCW Canada
2nd: A Time to Choose: Why We Face a Very Dangerous Future—And What We Can Do About It By AFGE Communications Department
3rd: Northern Navigator By ALPA First Air Pilots
Honorable Mention: Working For You! By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing
Visual Communications Awards: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: State/Local 1st: CSEA Pocket Calendar 2015 By CSEA Communications Team
2nd: Work, Play & Life By CSEA Communications Team
3rd: Cal Gen Summit: Discover the Leader in Yourself By CSEA Communications Team // Jessica Salam, Senior Design Coordinator
Honorable Mention: CFT Convention Call By Graphic Design by Kajun Design
Visual Communications Awards: Best Design: Website, App, or Electronic Publication: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: SAG-AFTRA Special Digital Issue 2015 By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing
2nd: ATU International Website By ATU International
3rd: IAMAW Legislative By Kiley Hernandez
Visual Communications Awards: Best Design: Website, App, or Electronic Publication: State/Local 1st: www.nysut.org By Bryan Thomas, Webmaster
2nd: Overture Online App By Linda A. Rapka, Nate Herrera
3rd: CSEA.com By CSEA Communications Team
Honorable Mention: UFCW Local 400 website By Mark P. Federici
Visual Communications Awards: Best Informational Graphic: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: The Landing: Spin the Wheel By Susan Boulter, ALPA Staff
2nd: Call to Serve: IBEW Members in Public Office By IBEW Media
3rd: Two Degrees of Debbie Reynolds By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing
Visual Communications Awards: Best Informational Graphic: State/Local 1st: When Tragedy Strikes, CSEA Members Respond By Jessica Ladlee and Nowak Associates
2nd: The power of time By Miguel Romero
3rd: Friedrich’s: Not-so-fun Factoids By Pattie Boy
Honorable Mention: Scholarship recipients By Mercedes Clarke
Visual Communications Awards: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: L-169’S NEVEDAL WINS 2015 GRADUATE APPRENTICE TITLE By Mike Linderer, Director of Communications/photographer; Mary Echols, designer
2nd: Members Turn Up the Heat on May 14 National Day of Action By APWU Communications
Visual Communications Awards: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: State/Local 1st: Faculty and Staff Blockade Doors to CUNY Central, Demand Fair Contract to Protect Quality Education By Compiled by Amanda Magalhaes Photos taken by Dave Sanders and Erik McGregor
2nd: Protesters shut down Paramount El Super By Todd Conger and Mercedes Clarke
3rd: Vikings Stadium Safety Walk, June 17, 2015 By Steve Share
Honorable Mention: Equal Pay Now! By Clarence Elie-Rivera
Visual Communications Awards: Best Illustration: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: Labour day 2015 By UFCW Canada
Visual Communications Awards: Best Illustration: State/Local 1st: Cuomo, Feb. 2015, page 6 By Mark Sharer, illustrator
2nd: Your Ideas Here By CSEA Communications Team // Justin Garcia
3rd: It’s Christmas Year-Round By Sean O’Conner
Honorable Mention: Proud to be UUP By Karen Mattison
The Max Steinbock Award Prison Program Offers Skills, Redemption By Len Shindel
Electronic Media: Best Longform Audio: Nat’l/Int’l Honorable Mention: U.S. labor leader in Paris talks about eco-crisis challenges facing unions By Teresa Albano and Patrick Foote
Electronic Media: Best Longform Audio: State/Local 1st: Joe Hill’s Last Will By Santino Scalici
2nd: Minnesota Works Podcast: Safe Staffing on Workers Memorial Day By Chris Shields
3rd: State of the Union By Chris Policano and Rudy Orozco
Honorable Mention: A New Crop of Women Leaders Report Back from the Midwest School for Women Workers and UAW Auto Negotiations: No More Tiers? By Cris Mann and Santino Scalici
Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: The Vote (What to Expect When Organizing) By Wide Awake Films and the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers
2nd: IBEW Young Worker Conference (RENEW) By Senior Producer – Sean Bartel; Photographer and Editor – Erin Sutherland
3rd: IBEW and Florida Power and Light: United in Excellence By Senior Producer & Editor – Sean Bartel; Photographer – John Sellman
Honorable Mention: IBEW Tree Trimmer Boot Camp By Producer, Editor, and Photographer – Colin Kelly
Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: State/Local 1st: Unity is Power By Eric Wolfe
2nd: What is the attendance incentive? By Professional & Technical Employees Local 17 (Deidre Girard, Producer)
3rd: Make Our Voices Heard By Todd Conger
Electronic Media: Best Audio/Podcast/Radio Broadcast: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: Talking race and labor with two young leaders By Patrick Foote
Electronic Media: Best Audio/Podcast/Radio Broadcast: State/Local 1st: Workers Independent news By Doug Cunningham
2nd: We need Albany to invest in CUNY By produced by Shorr Johnson Magnus Strategic Media
3rd: 12 Days of Union Christmas By Todd Conger
Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: UFCW Canada — Best Use of Social Media By UFCW Canada
2nd: Collateral for VA Health Care By AFGE Communications Department
3rd: Changing the Narrative Facebook Series By Steve Smith, Jody Ginsburg, Rachel Warino
Honorable Mention: Labor 411 By Sahid Fawaz and Ross Lenihan
Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: State/Regional 1st: NYSUT Facebook By Rebecca Miller
2nd: Best use of social media – PSC contract campaign hashtags By PSC staff, members and supporters
Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: Local 1st: Real Leaders Don’t – Social Media Campaign By MoveUP / Public Address
2nd: Safe Staffing MN By Trisha Harms
3rd: Linemen Without Borders By Rebecca Band
Honorable Mention: UFT Facebook page By Deidre McFadyen and Rachel Nobel
Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: Rosie – 3-screen (150 ft long) convention video By Wide Awake Films and the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers
2nd: Get Empowered! By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing
3rd: TWU Attends 2015 AFL-CIO MLK Conference By Mary Matthews
Honorable Mention: Ingalls Shipyard, Pascagoula, MS – 3-screen (150 ft long) convention video By Wide Awake Films and the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers
Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: State/Local 1st: Linemen Without Borders: IBEW 1245 and the Suriname American Brotherhood Initiative By IBEW 1245
2nd: Construct Tomorrow By Editor: Howard Kling; Camera: Randy Croce, Howard Kling, John See
3rd: PSC Members Demand Fair Contract, Quality Education By Marc Bussanich
Honorable Mention: Shame on El Super By Todd Conger
Electronic Media: Best Longform Video: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: The SAG-AFTRA Story By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing
2nd: TWU Local 525 Memorial Beam By Mary Matthews
3rd: United Mine Workers of America: 125 Years of Struggle and Glory By Emily Harris
Electronic Media: Best Longform Video: State/Local 1st: Minneapolis Day of Action, November 2015 By Editor: Howard Kling; Camera: Randy Croce, Howard Kling, John See
2nd: Building an Airport Workers Movement By Camera and editing: Randy Croce and Howard Kling
Electronic Media: Best News Video: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: Building Hope in Haiti By Producer, Editor, and Photographer – Colin Kelly
2nd: IBEW Helps Rebuild Joplin, Missouri By Senior Producer & Editor – Sean Bartel; Producer, Editor, and Photographer – Colin Kelly
3rd: TWU Local 100: GCS Call Center Workers Fight Back By Mary Matthews
Honorable Mention: Mechanics Locked Out of Piemonte Chevrolet By Tanya Hutchins
Electronic Media: Best News Video: State/Local 1st: PEP Officers Protect Battery Park City By Chris Policano, Clarence Elie-Rivera, Joe Lopez and Rudy Orozco
2nd: Our View 6/2015 By Tim Welch, Producer; Chuck Bolland, Director
3rd: Super America Not Super for Workers By Editor: Randy Croce; Camera: Randy Croce & Howard Kling
Honorable Mention: Friedrichs: A threat to America’s union workers By Mike Lisi
Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: Nat’l/Int’l 1st: The Best in the Business: The Commercials Organizing and Recapture Initiative By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing
2nd: IBEW Builds Net-Zero Energy Training Center By Senior Producer & Editor – Sean Bartel; Photographer – Erin Sutherland
3rd: Bus driver bathroom breaks are a matter of human dignity and decency By ATU International
Honorable Mention: Cross-country Locals Team Up to Win Organizing By Senior Producer & Editor – Sean Bartel; Photographer – Erin Sutherland
Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: State/Local 1st: “Safe Jobs Now!” – Series about Assaults on Hospital Workers By Camera/Editing: Randy Croce
2nd: Metro Vancouver Transit Referendum Series By MoveUP
3rd: #AllKidsNeed campaign By Trisha Arnold
Multimedia Award: Best Multimedia Campaign 1st: BCAA Lockout Campaign (Real Leaders Don’t) By MoveUP / Public Address
2nd: Minnesota WaterWorks By Trisha Harms & Lynette Kalsnes
3rd: WRONG (a.k.a “Dream”) By Mike Lisi
Honorable Mention: The Best in the Business By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing