images_articles_imail_latest-imail_2014_Sep_Dec_10_14_2014_ILCAAwardsLogo_300

Thank you to everyone that entered and congratulations to all of our winners!

The annual ILCA Labor Media Contest recognizes excellence among member publications, websites, film, video and other media. It is the first and largest competition exclusively for labor journalists. The following winners represent the best work in labor communications and promote the highest standards of labor journalism. Following the Steinbock award, winners are listed in alphabetical order by union/organization.

As always we will celebrate your work –  the best in labor media – at our annual ILCA Awards Luncheon. This year the luncheon will be held at noon on Friday December 7, 2018 in the Gomper’s Room at the AFL-CIO (815 16th Street NW Washington, DC 20006). You can purchase tickets for the luncheon HERE. You can also purchase an ad in the commemorative 2018 awards journal HERE. The deadline for ad submissions is November 16, 2018.

Questions? Contact us at info@ilcaonline.org or call (202) 637-5068

Max Steinbock Award
The highest single award for journalistic excellence

Air Line Pilots Association
Flying Heroes: ALPA Pilots Deliver Aid to Hurricane-Ravaged Puerto Rico
John Perkinson


ACT Ohio

First Place Award
Visual Communications – Best Informational Graphic – Local/Regional/State Unions
Prevailing Wage Infographic
Christina Zimmer, CAE, Communications Manager

Second Place Award
  General Excellence – Website – Local/Regional/State Unions
ACT Ohio Website Redesign
Christina Zimmer, CAE, Communications Manager

Actors Equity Association

First Place Award
Writing – Best Analysis – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Equity News: Looking at Hiring Bias by the Numbers
Brandon Lorenz, Josh Austin, Russell Lehrer

Second Place Awards
Writing – Best Feature Story – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Equity News: Making it Work: Balancing Family and Career
David Levy

Best Multimedia Campaign – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Equity 2020
Brandon Lorenz

Electronic Media – Best Issues Advocacy Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Equity Members Lobby Capitol Hill for the NEA
Brandon Lorenz

Visual Communications – Best Design – Website, App or Electronic Publication – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Actors Equity National Website
Brandon Lorenz, David Levy, Doug Beebe

Third Place Awards
Electronic Media – Best Promotional Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Equity 2020
Brandon Lorenz

General Excellence – Website – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Actors’ Equity National Website
Brandon Lorenz, David Levy, Doug Beebe

 

American Federation of Government Employees (AFGE) 

First Place Awards
General Excellence – Electronic Publication - National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
AFGE Insider
AFGE Communications

Political Action/Organizing Campaign – Best Flyer – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
National Parks Service Budget Cuts
AFGE Communications

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Newspaper or Newsletter (Print) – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
AFGE Government Standard September-October 2017 Cover
AFGE Communications

Second Place Award
Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Collective Bargaining
How One AFGE Council Trimmed Years Off Its Contract Negotiations
AFGE Communications

Third Place Awards
Visual Communications – Best Informational Graphic – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
What’s the Deal with Official Time?
AFGE Communications

Visual Communications – Best Photograph – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Stand Up For the EPA Rally
AFGE Communications


AFM Local 47

 Second Place Awards
Political Action/Organizing Campaign – Best Flyer – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Introducing 47 Strong
AFM Local 47 / Senders Group 

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Magazine (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Overture Magazine – YOLA Turns 10
Linda A. Rapka

General Excellence – Electronic Publication – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
The Local 47 Beat
Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley

Third Place Awards
General Excellence – Blog – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
47 Blog
Linda A. Rapka

General Excellence – Electronic Publication – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Overture Online App
Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley

Honorable Mention
Writing – Best Editorial or Column – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
My Union Card
Ross Altman

AFM Local 802

 Second Place Award
General Excellence – Print Publication – Labor Union 1,001 to 10,000
Allegro Magazine
Mikael Elsila, editor

Third Place Award
Visual Communications – Best Design – Magazine (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Allegro Magazine
Mikael Elsila, editor

AFSCME Council 5 Minnesota

First Place Awards
Writing – Best Series – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Series on Keeping Kids Safe
Lynette Kalsnes, editor

Writing – Best Analysis – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Experts say Minnesota should be wary of taking over CCA prison
Lynette Kalsnes, editor

Second Place Award
Writing – Best Feature Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Workers Remember the I-35W Bridge Collapse, Fight for Change
Lynette Kalsnes, editor

Honorable Mention
Visual Communications – Best Photograph – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
We Do Minnesota’s Work
Lynette Kalsnes, editor/photographer

Air Line Pilots Association

 Max Steinbock Award
The highest single award for journalistic excellence
Flying Heroes: ALPA Pilots Deliver Aid to Hurricane-Ravaged Puerto Rico
John Perkinson

First Place Awards
Best Multimedia Campaign – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
ALPA Spirit Pilot Contract Negotiations
ALPA Communications Department Staff
Visual Communications – Best Photo Essay or Gallery – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Seventh Annual Photography Issue, Stranger Scenes, Air Line Pilot, December 2017
Various ALPA Pilots

Visual Communications – Best Illustration – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Air Line Pilot, January-February 2017
Susan Boulter, Magazine/Graphic Designer

 Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Collective Bargaining
Outside Section 6: Bargaining Doesn’t End When a Contract Is Reached, Air Line Pilot, April 2017
Kevin Cuddihy, Advocacy Writer

Second Place Award
Visual Communications – Best Photograph – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Promoting the Profession at Oshkosh, Air Line Pilot, September 2017
Art Eichman

Third Place Award
Writing – Best Series – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Our Stories, Air Line Pilot Magazine
John Perkinson, Senior Staff Writer

Honorable Mentions
General Excellence – Print Publication – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Air Line Pilot Magazine
ALPA Communications Department Staff

Writing – Best Profile – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Alaska Pilot Forever Changes Coworker’s Life, Air Line Pilot, June-July 2017
John Perkinson, Senior Staff Writer

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Magazine (Print) – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Air Line Pilot, December 2017
Susan Boulter, Magazine/Graphic Designer
Delta Air Lines Capt. Allen Low


Amalgamated Transit Union (ATU)

First Place Awards
Writing – Best Electronic Content - National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
ATU website
Amalgamated Transit Union, AFL-CIO/CLC

Writing – Best Series – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
ATU Workstation Initiative
Amalgamated Transit Union, AFL-CIO/CLC

Electronic Media – Best Audio/Podcast/Radio Broadcast – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Lunch with Labor
ATU Local 1300

Visual Communications – Best Design – Single-Issue Publication (Print) – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Fool DC Twice
Amalgamated Transit Union, AFL-CIO/CLC

Second Place Awards
Visual Communications – Best Informational Graphic – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Workstation Initiative – May/June 2017
Amalgamated Transit Union, AFL-CIO/CLC

Writing – Best Editorial or Column – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
‘Our survival will be found in our solidarity… or not’
ATU International President Larry Hanley

 

Visual Communications – Best Illustration – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Missing Jake logo
Amalgamated Transit Union, AFL-CIO/CLC

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Magazine (Print) – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
In Transit – September/October 2017
Amalgamated Transit Union, AFL-CIO/CLC 

General Excellence – Single-Issue Publication – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Ripped From The Headlines: Open My Eyes. Shield Me From Harm. A Commonsense Bus Safety Proposal
Amalgamated Transit Union, AFL-CIO/CLC

Third Place Awards
Political Action/Organizing Campaign – Best Flyer – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Lynx Netro – What people get paid
Amalgamated Transit Union, AFL-CIO/CLC

Electronic Media – Best Longform Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
The Perils of Transit Privatization
Amalgamated Transit Union, AFL-CIO/CLC 

Visual Communications – Best Design – Website, App or Electronic Publication – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
ATU website (www.atu.org)
Amalgamated Transit Union, AFL-CIO/CLC

Honorable Mentions
Political Action/Organizing Campaign – Best Collateral – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Save Our System – DC Metro
Amalgamated Transit Union, AFL-CIO/CLC

 Electronic Media – Best Education and Training Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Tips for Riding the Bus
Amalgamated Transit Union, AFL-CIO/CLC

Visual Communications – Best Design – Magazine (Print) – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
In Transit – January/February 2017
Amalgamated Transit Union, AFL-CIO/CLC

General Excellence – Electronic Publication – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
ATU Dispatch
Amalgamated Transit Union, AFL-CIO/CLC

American Federation of Musicians (AFM) 

First Place Award
Writing – Best News Story – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Musicians Bid Farewell to Circus Life
Michael Manley, Director, AFM Organizing & Education Division

Second Place Awards
General Excellence – Print Publication – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
International Musician
Jay Blumenthal, Publisher, and Cherie Yurco, Managing Editor

Writing – Best Profile – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
After Years on the Road, Joe Ely Takes a Literary Turn
Theresa Litz

Third Place Award
Writing – Best Feature Story – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
John McCutcheon: Folk Musician’s Music Celebrates Activism
Cherie Yurco, IM Managing Editor

Honorable Mention
Writing – Best Profile – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
A Life Driven by Harmony, On Stage and Off
Daniel Yarnall

 

American Postal Workers Union (APWU) 

First Place Award
Visual Communications – Best Cartoon – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Workers Hold the Winning Cards
APWU Communications Department

Second Place Award
Visual Communications – Best Photo Essay or Gallery – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Victory! We Stopped Staples
APWU Communications Department

Third Place Award
Writing – Best News Story – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
The Postal Service, Serving 2.7 Billion
APWU Communications Department

Honorable Mentions
Writing – Best Labor History Story – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
The Great 1970 Mail Strike That Stunned the Country
APWU Communications Department

General Excellence – Print Publication – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
The American Postal Worker
APWU Communications Department

Art Directors Guild Local 800

First Place Awards
Visual Communications – Best Design – Website, App or Electronic Publication – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
ADG.org
Anton & Irene, Website Designers; Susan Bolles, Chair of the Website Re-Design Committee; Ilana Alazzeh, Communications Director

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Magazine (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
PERSPECTIVE
David Morong, Editor

General Excellence – Print Publication – Labor Union 1,001 to 10,000
PERSPECTIVE
Micheal Baugh, Past Editor and Founder of PERSPECTIVE
David Morong Current Editor of PERSPECTIVE

Visual Communications – Best Illustration – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
ADG logo remix
Evan Yarbrough, Senior Illustrator

General Excellence – Electronic Publication – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Things You Should Know
Ilana Alazzeh, Communications Director

General Excellence – Website – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
ADG.org
Anton & Irene, Website Designers; Susan Bolles, Chair of the Website Re-Design Committee; Ilana Alazzeh, Communications Director

 

California Federation of Teachers 

First Place Awards
Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Collective Bargaining – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Bringing part-time playground aides into classified service
Steve Weingarten, CFT Reporter

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Organizing- Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Night shift custodians work together, fight short staffing
Steve Weingarten, CFT Reporter

Writing – Best Series – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Know Our History
Bill Morgan, CFT Labor in the Schools Committee

Writing – Best Analysis – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
School Choice: A Tale of Two Countries
Jeffery M. Freitas, CFT Secretary Treasurer

Writing – Best Feature Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Unions create safe havens on campus
Emily Wilson, CFT Reporter and Jane Hundertmark, Editor

Writing – Best News Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Wildfires take member homes
Emily Wilson, CFT Reporter 

General Excellence – Website – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
cft.org
The CFT Website Team

Visual Communications – Best Design – Single-Issue Publication (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
CFT Convention 2017: Organize. Resist.
Kajun Design

Visual Communications – Best Design – Magazine (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
California Teacher, Nov-Dec 2017
Kajun Design

 

Visual Communications – Best Illustration – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Six “Aha! moments” from the Women’s March on Washington
Michael Campbell

Visual Communications – Best Photograph – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Wildfires ravage communities and members’ lives
Photo by Ortlinghaus Family

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Magazine (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
California Teacher: Wildfires ravage communities and members’ lives
Photo by Ortlinghaus Family, Graphic design by Kajun Design

General Excellence – Print Publication – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
California Teacher
By CFT Officers and the Editorial Team, Edited by Jane Hundertmark

Second Place Awards

Writing – Best Labor History Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
The richest country in the world doesn’t have what?
By Bill Morgan, CFT Labor in the Schools Committee

Writing – Best Editorial or Column – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Sexual misconduct revelations demand changes in the workplace and society
By Joshua Pechthalt, CFT President

Writing – Best Analysis – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Six “Aha! moments” from the Women’s March on Washington
By Katharine Harer, AFT Local 1493

Writing – Best News Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Activists succeed in first pesticide drift protection for schools
Reporting by David Bacon

Visual Communications – Best Photograph – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
When educators can’t afford to live where they work
Photo by Sharon Beals

Third Place Award

Visual Communications – Best Photo Essay or Gallery – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
CFT Convention 2017
Photos by Sharon Beals

Honorable Mention

Writing – Best Editorial or Column – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Organizing the disenfranchised is the key to success
By Bob Samuels, UC-AFT President

California Nurses Association/NNU 

First Place Awards

Writing – Best News Story - Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Kaiser, Sutter Santa Rosa RNs Help Evacuate Wildfire Patients, While Also Facing Personal Losses

Kari Jones, Communications Specialist

Electronic Media – Best News Video – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

University of California RNs Want Safe Staffing

Pauline Luppert, Video Producer

Electronic Media – Best Longform Video – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Nurses in Puerto Rico ask, “Where is our government?”

Pauline Luppert, Video Producer

Writing – Best Editorial or Column – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Collective Power Key to Fight Sexual Assault

Bonnie Castillo, Executive Director

Second Place Awards

Best Multimedia Campaign – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Nurses Champion Medicare for All

California Nurses Association/National Nurses United Communications Staff

Electronic Media – Best Issues Advocacy Video – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Strong Unions Protect Patients

Pauline Luppert, Video Producer

General Excellence – Blog – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Bonnie Castillo’s Medium Blog

Bonnie Castillo, Executive Director, California Nurses Association/National Nurses United

Third Place Awards

General Excellence – Print Publication – Labor Union 30,001 or more

National Nurse

California Nurses Association/National Nurses United Communications Staff

Visual Communications – Best Design – Website, App or Electronic Publication

National Nurses United Website

NNU Web Development Team

Honorable Mentions

Writing – Best News Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Sutter moves to evict San Francisco subacute patients

Lucia Hwang

Writing – Best Electronic Content – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Bonnie Castillo, Executive Director CNA/NNU Blog

Bonnie Castillo, Executive Director

California School Employees Association (CSEA)

 

First Place Awards

Visual Communications – Best Photograph – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Helping Members Recover from Devastating Nor Cal Fires

CSEA Communications // Photo by Gabriela Mathieson

Writing – Best Labor History Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

A Legacy of Solidarity

CSEA Communications // Written by Julian Peeples

Writing – Best Feature Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Everyday Heroes

CSEA Communications // Written by Hugo Jimenez

Second Place Awards

Visual Communications – Best Photograph - Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Member Wins Big on Cooking Game Show

CSEA Communications // Photo by Charr Crail

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Organizing

We Are the Union

CSEA Communications // Written by Julian Peeples

Writing – Best News Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Helping Members Recover from Devastating Fires

CSEA Communications // Written by Hugo Jimenez

Chuck Bolland

 

First Place Awards

Electronic Media – Best Longform Video

Our View

Chuck Bolland, Producer

Solidarity Films  Olympia, Washington

Electronic Media – Best Issues Advocacy Video

A Confrontation in Vancouver, Standing Up to an Unfair Employer

Chuck Bolland and Benjamin Marcus

Solidarity Films  Olympia, Washington

CWA Local 1180

 

First Place Awards

Best Multimedia Campaign – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Vote NO to the Constitutional Convention

Marci Rosenblum

Visual Communications – Best Design – Newspaper or Newsletter (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Communique July-Sept 2017

Marci Rosenblum

Second Place Awards

Electronic Media – Best Education and Training Video – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Social Media Usage for Unions

Marci Rosenblum

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Newspaper or Newsletter (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Runaway Inequality

Marci Rosenblum

Visual Communications – Best Design – Single-Issue Publication (Print) – Newspaper or Newsletter (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Myths of Social Security

Marci Rosenblum

Third Place Award

Visual Communications – Best Informational Graphic – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Vote NO to the Constitutional Convention

Marci Rosenblum

Honorable Mentions

Writing – Best Editorial or Column – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

A Membership Card, Dues, & the Future of Our Union

CWA Local 1180

General Excellence – Print Publication – Labor Union 1,001 to 10,000

Communique April-June 2017

Marci Rosenblum

DC Metro Labor Council, AFL-CIO

 

First Place Awards

Electronic Media – Best Longform Audio – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Union City Radio 2017 LABOR DAY SPECIAL

Chris Garlock, host/producer

General Excellence – Electronic Publication – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Union City newsletter

Chris Garlock, Managing Editor

Electronic Media – Best Audio/Podcast/Radio Broadcast – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Union City Radio

Chris Garlock, host

Second Place Award

Electronic Media – Best Audio/Podcast/Radio Broadcast – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Labor History Today

Chris Garlock, host

General Excellence – Website – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

dclabor.org

Chris Garlock, Managing Editor

Honorable Mention

General Excellence – Blog – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Union City blog

Chris Garlock, Managing Editor

 

IAMAW District Lodge 142

 

Third Place Award

Visual Communications – Best Photograph – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Observer, Summer 2017

David Supplee

IATSE

 

First Place Award

Writing – Best Labor History Story - National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

The Official Bulletin

Bruce Kozarsky, Anniversary Feature Writer

 

IBEW Local 1245

 

First Place Awards

Writing – Best Electronic Content – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

IBEW 1245 website

Rebecca Band, Communications Director

Electronic Media – Best Use of Social Media – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

International Women’s Day

IBEW 1245

General Excellence – Print Publication – Labor Union 10,000 to 30,000

Utility Reporter

Rebecca Band, Communications Director

Electronic Media – Best Education and Training Video – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

The History of IBEW 1245  — a Seven-Part Video Series

IBEW 1245

Electronic Media – Best Issues Advocacy Video – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Hold the Pull: An Important Safety Message from IBEW 1245

IBEW 1245

Electronic Media – Best Promotional Video - Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Women of IBEW 1245 (International Women’s Day)

IBEW 1245

Second Place Awards

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Political Action

“Teamwork Makes the Dream Work” — Local 1245 Helps Get Out the Vote in Montana Special Election

Rebecca Band, Communications Director

Visual Communications – Best Design – Newspaper or Newsletter (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Utility Reporter

Rebecca Band, Communications Director

Third Place Awards

Writing – Best News Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

The Spillway Saga: IBEW members work to repair damage at Oroville Dam

Rebecca Band, Communications Director

Writing – Best Analysis – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

The True Cost of a PG&E Bankruptcy

Tom Dalzell, Business Manager

Best Multimedia Campaign – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

“Share of the Machine”

IBEW 1245

Electronic Media – Best Use of Social Media – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Lineman Appreciation Day

Rebecca Band, Communications Director

Visual Communications – Best Cartoon – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Right to Work is Wrong

IBEW 1245

Honorable Mentions

Visual Communications – Best Photo Essay or Gallery – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Tower of Power: Local 1245 members recoat transmission towers to protect the environment

IBEW 1245

 

Writing – Best Feature Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Chasing Irma: Local 1245 members provide mutual aid in Florida

Rebecca Band, Communications Director

General Excellence – Website – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

IBEW 1245 Website

Rebecca Band, Communications Director

International Association of Machinists (IAMAW)

 

First Place Awards

Writing – Best Feature Story – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

“Sweet Home Alabama” – Spring 2017 IAM Journal

Jonathan Battaglia

General Excellence – Blog – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

iMail

Jonathan Battaglia, Rich Luciani, Andrew Hounshell, Joyce Sheppard

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Magazine (Print) – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Spring 2017 IAM Journal

Mike Mancini

General Excellence – Print Publication – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Spring 2017 IAM Journal

Jonathan Battaglia, Rich Luciani, Andrew Hounshell, Mike Mancini, Joyce Sheppard, Valana Cochran, Kiley Hernandez, Bob Wood

Third Place Awards

Electronic Media – Best Issues Advocacy Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Not Your Average 9-to-5 Job

Valana Cochran

Writing – Best Profile – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

“Raising Your Union Hero” – Spring 2017 IAM Journal

Andrew Hounshell

Visual Communications – Best Design – Magazine (Print) – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Winter 2017-2018 IAM Journal

Mike Mancini

Honorable Mentions

Writing – Best Feature Story – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

“Fare Challenge” – Winter 2017-2018 IAM Journal

Jonathan Battaglia

Visual Communications – Best Photograph – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

“Foot” – Winter 2017-2018 IAM Journal

Rich Luciani

Visual Communications – Best Photograph – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

“Baby” — Winter 2017-2018 IAM Journal

Andrew Hounshell

General Excellence – Website – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

goIAM.org

Kiley Hernandez, Joyce Sheppard

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers

First Place Awards

Electronic Media – Best Longform Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

BOILER BRINGS HEAT, ENERGY TO COLLEGE

Newton B. Jones, International President; Wide Awake Films

Electronic Media – Best Promotional Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Bank of Labor – Lobstermen Local 207

Bank of Labor & Wide Awake Films

Visual Communications – Best Photograph – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Justin Zueski, Boilermaker

  1. Williamson, member, Boilermakers Local 169

Second Place Awards

Electronic Media – Best Education and Training Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Boilermaker Helper Program

Newton B. Jones, International President; J. Tom Baca, Western States International Vice President; Wide Awake Films

Visual Communications – Best Design – Magazine (Print) – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

The Boilermaker Reporter, July-September, V56N3

Newton B. Jones, Editor-in-Chief; Mike Linderer, Managing Editor; Mary Echols, Designer

Third Place Awards

Political Action/Organizing Campaign – Best Collateral – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Women Build Nations 2017 Collateral

Boilermaker Delegates, Women Build Nations 2017; Mary Echols, Designer

Visual Communications – Best Photo Essay or Gallery – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Boilermakers National Apprenticeship Competition

Newton B. Jones, Editor-in-Chief; Mike Linderer, Managing Editor; Mary Echols, Designer & Photographer

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Political Action

LEAP delegates gather in Trump-era capital

Newton B. Jones, Editor-in-Chief; Mike Linderer, Managing Editor

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Magazine (Print) – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

The Boilermaker Reporter, July-September, V56N3

Newton B. Jones, Editor-in-Chief; Mike Linderer, Managing Editor; Mary Echols, Designer

Honorable Mentions

Visual Communications – Best Informational Graphic – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

How Your Pension Works

Newton B. Jones, Editor-in-Chief; Mike Linderer, Managing Editor; Mary Echols, Designer

 

Labor 411

 

First Place Award

General Excellence – Blog – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Labor 411 Blog

Senders Communications Group, Inc.

Second Place Award

Electronic Media – Best Use of Social Media – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Labor 411 Thanksgiving Petition

Sahid Fawaz

Honorable Mention

General Excellence – Print Publication – Labor Union 30,001 or more

Organized Labor

Senders Communications Group, Inc.

LIUNA

 

First Place Awards

Political Action/Organizing Campaign – Best Collateral – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Fight for the Build America Agenda – Stop So-Called Right-to-Work Toolkit for LIUNA Affiliates

LIUNA Strategic Communications Department

General Excellence – Single-Issue Publication – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Fight for the Build America Agenda – Defend the Prevailing Wage

LIUNA Strategic Communications Department

Second Place Award

General Excellence – Electronic Publication – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

LIUNA in Action

LIUNA Strategic Communications Department

Longview Publishing Co. Inc. (The People’s World)

 

First Place Awards

Writing – Best Editorial or Column – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Boycotting the NFL: Colin Kaepernick and the right to resist

Chauncey K. Robinson

Writing – Best Feature Story - National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Cookie crumbles for laid off vets

Roberta Wood and Al Neal

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Organizing

‘Day Without an Immigrant’ actions showcase unified resistance to Trump agenda

Michelle Zacarias

Second Place Awards

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Political Action

More union members needed in public office, says AFL-CIO

Eric A. Gordon

Writing – Best Series – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Al Stockley acquittal, St. Louis protest series

Al Neal

Writing – Best Analysis – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Trump’s NAFTA ‘renegotiation’: A central battle in the class struggle

Emile Schepers

Writing – Best News Story – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

In Wisconsin, will Foxconn “mouthwash” hide stench of “right to work?”

Dominique Paul Noth

Third Place Awards

Writing – Best Editorial or Column – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Justin Trudeau can’t save you from “right to work”

C.J. Atkins

Writing – Best Labor History Story – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

The UAW 212 CIO Flying Squad comes back to life one afternoon

John Dick

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Collective Bargaining

Chicagoland IAM auto mechanics rev up solidarity engines

Roberta Wood and John Bachtell

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Organizing

Organize the South! Arkansas workers make the case

C.J. Atkins

Honorable Mentions

Writing – Best Analysis – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Black empowerment is not the same as white supremacy, Donald Trump

 Chauncey K. Robinson

Writing – Best News Story – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Chicago’s women bus drivers protest filthy, unsafe port-a-potties

Roberta Wood

Writing – Best Feature Story – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Recy Taylor’s legacy and the power of the press

Chauncey K. Robinson and Eugene Gordon

Los Angeles/Orange Counties Building and Construction Trades Council

 

First Place Award

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Political Action

Building Trades News – Trades Organize To Fight Measure S – February 2017 Issue

Anne-Marie Otey – Editorial Director

Second Place Award

Writing – Best Profile – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Building Trades News – December 2017 Issue – “Women Build Their Future”

Karen Robes Meeks

Visual Communications – Best Photo Essay or Gallery – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

 Building Trades News – April 2017 issue – “On The Job” – Brick and Tile Layers Make A Masterpiece in Beverly Hills

Kenneth Johansson

Visual Communications – Best Informational Graphic – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Building Trades News – Vote Against Measure S, February 2017 Issue – Front Page Graphic

Anne-Marie Otey – Editorial Director

 

Visual Communications – Best Design – Magazine (Print)

December 2017 Issue

Anne-Marie Otey – Editorial Director

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Magazine (Print)

Building Trades News – August 2017 Issue

Anne-Marie Otey – Editorial Director

Third Place

Visual Communications – Best Photograph – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Building Trades News – Roofers Sue Abusive Subcontractor, Page 5 – January 2017 Issue

Mark Savage

Writing – Best News Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Building Trades News – Tunnel on Track – June 2017 Issue

Anne-Marie Otey – Editorial Director

Honorable Mentions

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Organizing

Building Trades News – Why A Southern Auto-Union Drive Failed – August 2017 Issue

Lou Siegel

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Magazine (Print)

Building Trades News – July 2017 Issue

Anne-Marie Otey – Editorial Director


Minneapolis Labor Review
 

First Place Awards
Writing – Best Profile – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
David Roe, giant of Minnesota labor, dies at 92
Steve Share, with contributions from Michael Moore and Barb Kucera

Visual Communications – Best Photo Essay or Gallery – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
A March on the Boss: Seward Co-op workers, backed by supporters, demand union
Steve Share

Writing – Best Editorial or Column – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Let’s come together, resist efforts to divide us along racial lines
Chelsie Glaubitz Gabiou

Second Place Award

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Collective Bargaining – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Minneapolis teachers’ contract campaign: ‘bargaining for the common good’
Steve Share

Third Place Awards

Writing – Best Feature Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
One year later, Teamsters members still not paid for wage theft
Steve Share

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Organizing – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
A March on the Boss: Seward Co-op workers, backed by supporters, demand union
Steve Share, editor

General Excellence – Print Publication – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Minneapolis Labor Review, November 17, 2017 and December 22, 2017 issues
Steve Share, editor

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Newspaper or Newsletter (Print)
Front page, Minneapolis Labor Review, November 17, 2017
Steve Share, editor

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Political Action – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Londel French: Longtime union member
Steve Share

Honorable Mentions

Writing – Best News Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Workers expose extent of wage theft across job sectors
Steve Share

Visual Communications – Best Photo Essay or Gallery – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
AFSCME members protest Hennepin County Medical Center layoffs
Steve Share

MoveUP 

Third Place Award

General Excellence – Website – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

MoveUPTogether.ca website

MoveUP Communications Department

Honorable Mention

Writing – Best News Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

MoveUP Exposes Overbilling By Car Repair Shops

MoveUP Communications Department

OPEIU

 

Third Place Award

General Excellence – Print Publication – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

OPEIU White Collar

Nicole Korkolis Director of Communication, Education and Research

Honorable Mentions

Writing – Best Editorial or Column – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

He’s Now on the Supreme Court, But Does He Care About Working People?

Richard Lanigan, OPEIU President

Visual Communications – Best Photo Essay or Gallery – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Historic Women’s March

Nicole Korkolis Director of Communication, Education and Research

General Excellence – Website- National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

OPEIU Website

Nicole Korkolis Director of Communication, Education and Research

Oregon School Employees Association (OSEA)

 

First Place Award

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Newspaper or Newsletter (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

OSEA Journal: September-October 2017

Michael Plett

Second Place Award

Writing – Best Profile – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Angie Ptomey: OSEA member finds life beyond prison walls

Jason Cox

Third Place Award

Visual Communications – Best Design – Newspaper or Newsletter (Print)

OSEA Journal: May-June 2017

Michael Plett

 

Professional & Technical Employees (PTE) Local 17

 

First Place Awards

Political Action/Organizing Campaign – Best Flyer – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

PTE17 Washington Legislative Agenda

Deidre Girard, Communications Director

Visual Communications – Best Informational Graphic – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Local 17 At A Glance

Deidre Girard, Communications Director

Third Place Award

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Magazine (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Insight

Deidre Girard, Editor

Honorable Mention

General Excellence – Print Publication – Labor Union 1,001 to 10,000

Insight

Deidre Girard, Editor

Professional Aviation Safety Specialists (PASS)

 

Honorable Mention

Electronic Media – Best Issues Advocacy Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

PASS 40th Anniversary: Union History of PASS

Mike Perrone, PASS National President; Javier Pierrend, Video Producer

Professional Employees Association

 

First Place Award

Visual Communications – Best Design – Magazine (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

The Professional

Brett Harper

Second Place Awards

Writing – Best Labor History Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Labour Pride

Benjamin Isitt

Visual Communications – Best Design – Website, App or Electronic Publication – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

pea.org

NOW Communications

 

Third Place Award

General Excellence – Print Publication – Labor Union 1,001 to 10,000

The Professional

Brett Harper & Emma Wright

 

Public Employees Federation

 

First Place Awards

Visual Communications – Best Design – Website, App or Electronic Publication – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Constitutional Convention “Con Con” Toolkit

Mario Bruni

Writing – Best Labor History Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

From Slaves to Strikers: Atlanta’s Washerwomen Demonstrate The Power Of Collective Bargaining

Deborah A. Miles

Second Place Awards

Writing – Best Feature Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

PEF Nurse-Heroes Mend The Lives Of Puerto Ricans After Maria’s Wrath

Deborah A. Miles

 

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Political Action

Immigrant’s Organizing Skills Flourish On Staten Island

Sherry Halbrook

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Organizing

Stick With Your PEF Family

Sherry Halbrook

Third Place Awards

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Magazine (Print)

Reflecting On PEF’s Political Presence In Albany

Mario Bruni

Writing – Best Editorial or Column – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Help PEF Block Attacks On Merit And Fitness

Jane Briggs

Honorable Mentions

Electronic Media – Best Use of Social Media – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Vote NO Constitutional Convention Campaign

Mayra Ithier

Visual Communications – Best Photograph – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Set Safe Staffing Ratios Now

Deborah A. Miles

RWDSU

 

First Place Awards

Electronic Media – Best Use of Social Media – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Chile Protests

Chelsea Connor

 

Electronic Media – Best Education and Training Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Macy’s Orientation Video

RWDSU

Second Place Awards

Electronic Media – Best News Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

RWDSU Members Attempt to Deliver Postcards to the USDA

RWDSU

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Newspaper or Newsletter (Print) – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

RWDSU Record: Standing For Our Values

RWDSU

Third Place Awards

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Newspaper or Newsletter (Print) – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Cover: Strong Contract at Bloomingdale’s

RWDSU

Electronic Media – Best News Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

RWDSU Bloomingdale’s Rally

RWDSU

Honorable Mentions

Political Action/Organizing Campaign – Best Flyer – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Vote Doug Jones

RWDSU

Visual Communications – Best Informational Graphic – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Truth About Andy Puzder

RWDSU

Writing – Best News Story – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Bloomingdale’s Workers Fight for and Win Historic Contract

RWDSU

Electronic Media – Best Promotional Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

Happy New Year from RWDSU

RWDSU

SAG-AFTRA

First Place Awards
Political Action/Organizing Campaign – Best Mail Piece – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Vota Si Telemundo Organizing Postcard
SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

Electronic Media – Best News Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
SAG-AFTRA Video Game Strike Rally
SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing and Michael McNulty, Aaron Goddard & Geordan Baker

Electronic Media – Best Issues Advocacy Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Organizing Telemundo
SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing and Michael McNulty, Aaron Goddard & Geordan Baker

Visual Communications – Best Informational Graphic – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Looking to the Future with the New TV/Theatrical Contracts
SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing and Yvette Youssefia, Art Director

Visual Communications – Best Design – Magazine (Print) – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
SAG-AFTRA Magazine Fall/Winter 2017
SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing and Yvette Youssefia, Art Director

Visual Communications – Best Design – Website, App or Electronic Publication – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
SAG-AFTRA Member App

Second Place Awards
Political Action/Organizing Campaign – Best Flyer – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
SAG-AFTRA Commercial Organizing Campaign
SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

Political Action/Organizing Campaign – Best Collateral – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Support Union Performers Palm Card
SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

Electronic Media – Best Promotional Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
The SAG-AFTRA Story
SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing and Michael McNulty, Aaron Goddard & Geordan Baker

Writing – Best Labor History Story – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
Snapshot: Volunteers’ Service and Sacrifice on the Home Front
SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing and Valerie Yaros

General Excellence – Website – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
SAGAFTRA.org Website
SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

Third Place Awards

Writing – Best Analysis – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
SAG-AFTRA Stands Against Harassment
SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing and Tom Leupold

Best Multimedia Campaign – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
SAG-AFTRA 2017 National Convention
SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

Electronic Media – Best Education and Training Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
SAG-AFTRA Member App Tutorial
SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing and Michael McNulty, Aaron Goddard & Geordan Baker

General Excellence – Electronic Publication – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
SAG-AFTRA Digital Magazine
SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

Honorable Mention

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Magazine (Print) – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
SAG-AFTRA Summer/Fall 2017 Cover
SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing and Yvette Youssefia, Art Director


SPEEA

First Place Award
Writing – Best Profile – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations
SPEEA member shares transition to authentic self
Karen McLean, SPEEA Publications Editor

Second Place Award

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Organizing

Almeida: Embrace and encourage ideas of younger workers

Bill Dugovich, SPEEA Communications Director

 

SSEU Local 371

 

Second Place Awards

Writing – Best Analysis – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

The Lessons of Iowa

Sarah Dorsey

Electronic Media – Best Promotional Video – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Don’t Get Conned: Vote No on the Constitutional Convention

The Publicity Team: Sarah Dorsey, Patricia Chardavoyne, Americo Santiago, Misha Akopdjanov and President Anthony Wells

Honorable Mentions

Writing – Best Profile – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

HASA Worker Does It All: A Profile of Nerissa Jenkins

Sarah Dorsey

Visual Communications – Best Design – Newspaper or Newsletter (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

The Unionist

The Publicity Team

General Excellence – Print Publication – Labor Union 10,000 to 30,000

The Unionist

The Publicity Team

St. Louis/Southern Illinois Labor Tribune

 

First Place Award

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Newspaper or Newsletter (Print) -Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

St. Louis/Southern Illinois Labor Tribune

Second Place Awards

Visual Communications – Best Illustration – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

St. Louis/Southern Illinois Labor Tribune

Sean O’Conner Sprinkler Fitters Local 268

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Newspaper or Newsletter (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

St. Louis/Southern Illinois Labor Tribune

General Excellence – Print Publication - Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

St. Louis/Southern Illinois Labor Tribune

Third Place Awards

Writing – Best Analysis – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

The harsh reality of the gender pay gap

Sheri Gassaway

Visual Communications – Best Informational Graphic – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

St. Louis/Southern Illinois Labor Tribune

Lynn Alpert

Honorable Mention

Writing – Best News Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

RTW benefactor David Humphreys threatens to leave Missouri

Tim Rowden

Writing – Best Feature Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

The show must go on, and it needs trained workers

Tim Rowden

Writing – Best Editorial or Column – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

‘I have tried not to take this personally, but…’

Representative Doug Beck

Teamsters Local 237

 

First Place Award

Visual Communications – Best Photo Essay or Gallery – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

“Labor Day–A Day Like None Other”  Teamsters Local 237, Newsline

Phyllis S, Shafran, Editor

Second Place Awards

General Excellence – Print Publication – Labor Union 10,000 to 30,000

Newsline – Summer 2017 and Winter 2017

Phyllis S, Shafran, Editor

 

Visual Communications – Best Photo Essay or Gallery – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

“Our 65th Anniverdary Open House” Teamsters Local 237, Newsline

Phyllis S, Shafran, Editor

Third Place Award

General Excellence – Single-Issue Publication – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Teamsters Local 237 Who We Are brochure

Phyllis S, Shafran, Editor

Honorable Mention

Writing – Best Labor History Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Celebrating Women’s History Month – Women Who Made A Difference
Teamsters Local 237 Retiree Division, Nancy B. True, Director; Phyllis S. Shafran, Editor

Transport Workers Union (TWU)

 

Second Place Award

Electronic Media – Best Longform Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

TWU 2017 Convention: Civil & Human Rights

Mary Matthews

Honorable Mention

Electronic Media – Best Longform Video – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

TWU 2017 Convention: TWU Organizing

Mary Matthews

 

UFCW 8 Golden State

 

Second Place Awards

Writing – Best Electronic Content – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Your Union E-Booklet

Jacques Loveall

Visual Communications – Best Informational Graphic – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Voice of Action Fall 2017: “$100 to $1”

Jacques Loveall

Visual Communications – Best Design – Magazine (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Voice of Action Winter 2017

Jacques Loveall

General Excellence – Print Publication – Labor Union 30,001 or more

Voice of Action, Winter & Summer 2017

Jacques Loveall

Third Place Award

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Organizing

Your Union E-Booklet

Jacques Loveall

Honorable Mention

Visual Communications – Best Photo Essay or Gallery

Voice of Action Summer 2017: “The L8 Shift”

Jacques Loveall

 

UFCW Local 1445

 

Third Place Awards

General Excellence – Print Publication – Labor Union 10,000 to 30,000

UFCW Local 1445 Union News

Linda Ferrazzara, Managing Editor

Writing – Best Editorial or Column – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

UFCW Local 1445 Union News

 Jeff Bollen, President

Honorable Mention

Writing – Best Analysis – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

UFCW Local 1445 Union News

Linda Ferrazzara, Managing Editor

UFCW Local 324

 

First Place Awards

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Collective Bargaining

CVS members approve new contract that exceeds expectations

Todd Conger

Visual Communications – Best Cartoon – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Off the Wall: Trump laments media coverage of the wall

Chris Aubin

Third Place Award

Writing – Best Feature Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Not Just For Kicks: Member’s personal charity serves as his moral compass

Todd Conger

Honorable Mention

General Excellence – Print Publication – Labor Union 10,000 to 30,000

U Magazine

Todd Conger

 

UFCW Local 400

 

First Place Awards

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Political Action

Local 400 Members Speak Out on Capitol Hill

Mark P. Federici, President and Editor

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Organizing

Lipton Tea Workers Ratify First Contract

Mark P. Federici, President and Editor

Second Place Awards

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Collective Bargaining

Members Ratify Giant, Safeway Contracts

Mark P. Federici, President and Editor

Writing – Best Series – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Local 400 ACTS!

Mark P. Federici, President and Editor

Writing – Best Editorial or Column – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

What Would Really Make America Great Again

Mark P. Federici, President

Third Place Award

Writing – Best Profile – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Local 400 Nurse Retires After More Than 50 Years

Mark P. Federici, President and Editor

Honorable Mention

General Excellence – Website – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

UFCW Local 400 Website

Mark P. Federici, President; Jonathan Williams, Director of Communications

Writing – Best Feature Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Shop Stewards Enforce Contract, Protect Members

Mark P. Federici, President and Editor

UFCW Local 99

 

First Place Award

Visual Communications – Best Design – Single-Issue Publication (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations
Know Your Union booklet

Jim McLaughlin

Second Place Awards

General Excellence – Website – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

ufcw99.com

Jim McLaughlin

General Excellence – Single-Issue Publication – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Know Your Union booklet

Jim McLaughlin

Third Place Awards

Writing – Best Labor History Story – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

99Report, Bill McDonough profile, Winter 2017

Jim McLaughlin

Visual Communications – Best Photo Essay or Gallery – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Spring 2017: “Our Members at Work”

Jim McLaughlin

Honorable Mention

Writing – Best Profile – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

99Report, “The Olympian,” Spring 2017

Jim McLaughlin

 

UFT, Local 2 AFT

 

First Place Award

General Excellence – Print Publication – Labor Union 30,001 or more

New York Teacher

Joe LoVerde, editor

Second Place Awards

Visual Communications – Best Illustration – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Olivia Singler and Miguel Romero

 

Visual Communications – Best Cartoon – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

New York Teacher

Paul Schickler

Third Place Awards

Electronic Media – Best Issues Advocacy Video – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

United Federation of Teachers

Trisha Arnold

Writing – Best Series – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

New York Teacher

Michael Murphy and Suzanne Popadin

Visual Communications – Best Front Page/Cover – Newspaper or Newsletter (Print) -Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

New York Teacher

Ernst Raymond

Honorable Mentions

Electronic Media – Best News Video – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

UFT Communications

Ernst Raymond

Electronic Media – Best Use of Social Media – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

UFT on Facebook

Rachel Nobel

Writing – Best Series – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

New York Teacher

Dorothy Callaci

United Mine Workers of America

 

First Place Awards

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Political Action

UMWA Members Fight to Keep the Promise

Tim Baker

General Excellence – Website – National/International Unions, Federations, Councils & Allied Organizations

UMWA Website

UMWA Communications

United University Professions (UUP)

 

First Place Awards

General Excellence – Single-Issue Publication – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Con Con flier series

Karen L. Mattison

Writing – Best Profile – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Member swims to draw attention to lake pollution

Darryl McGrath

Second Place Award

Electronic Media – Best News Video – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

UUP at Women’s March on Washington

Mike Lisi

Third Place Awards

Political Action/Organizing Campaign – Best Flyer – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Vote No! to a NYS constitutional convention and protect the environment

Karen L. Mattison

 

Electronic Media – Best News Video – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

UUP in Solidarity: Walking the Momentive Picket Line

Mike Lisi

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Collective Bargaining – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

United for a fair contract

Mike Lisi

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Political Action – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

March for Science

Mike Lisi

Writing – Best Electronic Content – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

UUP wesbsite

Mike Lisi – Webmaster

Visual Communications – Best Design – Single-Issue Publication (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

March for Science: Science doesn’t lie Poster

Luke Dangler

Honorable Mentions

Best Multimedia Campaign – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Vote No! to a NYS constitutional convention

Mike Lisi

Best Multimedia Campaign – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Heavy Cost

Mike Lisi

Writing – Saul Miller Awards – Political Action – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

Vote NO!

Darryl McGrath

Visual Communications – Best Design – Magazine (Print) – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

The Voice

Karen L. Mattison

 

General Excellence – Print Publication – Labor Union 30,001 or more – Local/Regional/State Unions, Federations, Central/Area Labor Councils & Allied Organizations

The Voice

Mike Lisi – Editor