Be Judgmental

Thanks to the volunteer labor of members, we are now judging the 650+ entries into the 2019 Labor Media Awards Contest.

This is one case where it’s good to be judgemental. Here are some tools to help:

Sincere thanks for sharing your expertise with ILCA. We couldn’t do this without you.

Apply for the ILCA Executive Council

ILCA is now accepting applications to serve on the Executive Council. At least four — and up to nine — seats are vacant and open to new leadership.

To serve, a member must be in good standing and willing to attend a minimum of three annual meetings, some of which are phone conference calls. That’s the abbreviated version of the requirements, detailed in Section 11 of the ILCA Constitution.

Appointees will serve on an interim basis until the November 2019 ILCA convention, where an election will be held for all officers and Executive Council members.

To express interest, please submit a brief letter (one page maximum) to members@ilcaonline.org. Applications will be reviewed on a rolling basis.

2017 ILCA Labor Media Awards Duplicate Order Form

2016 ILCA Labor Media Awards Winners

Steinbock Award
The highest single award for journalistic excellence

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW)
Prison Program Offers Skills, Redemption
By Len Shindel

 

American Federation of Government Employees (AFGE)
1st Place: General Excellence: Website: National/International
AFGE.com
By AFGE Communications Department

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Collateral: National/International
OPM Data Breach Ad in Politico
By AFGE Communications Department

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Photograph: National/International
Together, We Have Hope for Our Future
By AFGE Communications Staff, Chelsea Bland

2nd Place: Visual Comms: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: National/International
A Time to Choose: Why We Face a Very Dangerous Future And What We Can Do About It
By AFGE Communications Department

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: National/International
Collateral for VA Health Care
By AFGE Communications Department

2nd Place: Writing: Best Labor History: National/International
My Day with Cesar Chavez
By AFGE Communications Department

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: National/International
AFGE Membership Shatters 300K Barrier Cover

By AFGE Communications Department

3rd Place: Writing: Best Profile: National/International
For These Married TSOs, Shutdown Comes with Double the Anxiety
By AFGE Communications Department

Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: National/International
A Union on the Rise: AFGE National Officers Report to the 40th National Convention
By AFGE Communications Department

 

AFSCME Council 28/WFSE
2nd Place: Writing: Best Analysis: State/Local
A Tale of Two Budgets
By Tim Welch

2nd Place: General Excellence: Blog: State/Local
Hotline News Service
By Tim Welch

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: State/Local
Our View 6/2015
By Tim Welch, Producer; Chuck Bolland, Director

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: State/Local
Fund Our Contracts
By Tim Welch

AFSCME Council 37
1st Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: State/Local
PEP Officers Protect Battery Park City
By Chris Policano, Clarence Elie-Rivera, Joe Lopez and Rudy Orozco

1st Place: Writing: Best Feature Story: State/Local
Union fights workplace violence
By Diane S. Williams

2nd Place: Writing: Best News Story: State/Local
Underfunding and understaffing plague public libraries
By Gregory N. Heires

3rd Place: Writing: Best News Story: State/Local
Rat Wars
By Diane S. Williams

3rd Place: Writing: Best Labor History: State/Local
Remembering King
By Diane S. Williams

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Audio: State/Local
State of the Union
By Chris Policano and Rudy Orozco

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Series: State/Local
Ebola series
By Diane S. Williams

Honorable Mention: Visual Communications: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: State/Local
Equal Pay Now!
By Clarence Elie-Rivera

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: State/Local
The value of public services
By Henry Garrido

AFSCME Council 5
2nd Place: Multimedia Award: Best Multimedia Campaign
Minnesota WaterWorks
By Trisha Harms & Lynette Kalsnes

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: Local
Safe Staffing MN
By Trisha Harms

Air Line Pilots Association (ALPA)
1st Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: National/International
Pilot Musings: History, Pride, and a Little Pin
By Bruce Benyshek

1st Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Informational Graphic: National/International
The Landing: Spin the Wheel
By Susan Boulter, ALPA Staff

1st Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: Local/Regional
The New York Minute (Delta LEC #66)
By Capt. Tom Brielmann et al

2nd Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Design: Magazines: National/International
Air Line Pilot, November 2015
By Magazine/Graphic Designer Susan Boulter

2nd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: National/International
ALPA Plane Graveyard PAC ad
By Zack Mooneyham, Susan Boulter

2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: National/International
Eight Grader Takes on Open Skies
By John Perkinson

2nd Place: Writing: Best Profile: National/International
Retired Spirit Pilot Receives Hall of Fame Honors
By John Perkinson

2nd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: Local/Regional
The Widget (Delta MEC)
By Capt. Mike Donatelli, Kelly Regus, et al

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: National/International
Northern Navigator
By ALPA First Air Pilots

3rd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: Local/Regional
The Wiss-key (ALPA Air Wisconsin MEC)
By Ken Reinert et al

American Federation of Musicians (AFM)
1st Place: Writing: Best Profile: National/International
Allen Toussaint Reveals Why He’d Never Leave the Big Easy
By Cherie Yurco

2nd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 1,001-10,000″
Allegro magazine
By Mikael Elsila, editor

2nd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: State/Other
International Musician October 2015/November 2015
By Sam Folio / American Federation of Musicians (AFM)

2nd Place: Visual Comms: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: State/Local
Overture Online App
By Linda A. Rapka, Nate Herrera

2nd Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: State/Local
The Local 47 Beat
By Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley

2nd Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: State/Local
The Local 47 Beat
By Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley

3rd Place: General Excellence: Blog: State/Local
47 Blog
By Linda A. Rapka

3rd Place: General Excellence: Website: State/Local
afm47.com
By Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley

3rd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 1,001- 10,000
Overture Magazine
By Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley

3rd Place: Writing: Best Labor History: National/International
Remembering the Greatest Labor Songwriter the Nation Has Ever Known
By Cherie Yurco

American Postal Workers Union
1st Place: Writing: Best Labor History: National/International
A Look Back: The Charleston Five
By APWU Communications

1st Place: Writing: Best Feature Story: National/International
Young Postal Workers: Speaking Up, Speaking Out
By APWU Communications

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: National/International
Members Turn Up the Heat on May 14 National Day of Action
By APWU Communications

2nd Place: Writing: Best Series: National/International
Stop Staples
By APWU Communications

3rd Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Design: Magazines: National/International
The American Postal Worker: September/October 2015 Issue
By APWU Communications

Amalgamated Transit Union International
1st Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Cartoon: National/International
ATU Bus with Presidential Candidates
By Mike Konopacki and ATU International

1st Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: National/International
ATU International website
By ATU International

1st Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: National/International
ATU, progressive coalition shake up Chicago establishment in mayor’s race
By ATU International

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: National/International
Chris Christie milk carton missing doorhang
By ATU International

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: National/International
In Transit July/August cover
By ATU International

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Mail Piece: National/International
The Big Pig – Fix The T
By ATU International Staff

2nd Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: National/International
A Streetcar Named Deception
By ATU International President Larry Hanley

2nd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Collateral: National/International
ATU Chuy Garcia campaign
By ATU International

2nd Place: General Excellence: Website: National/International
ATU International website
By ATU International Staff

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: Nat’l/Int’l
ATU International Website
By ATU International

3rd Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: National/International
ATU Dispatch
By ATU International Staff

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: National/International
Bus driver bathroom breaks are a matter of human dignity and decency
By ATU International

Honorable Mention: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: National/Internat’l
NYC school bus Local struggles have long history
By ATU International

California Federation of Teachers
3rd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: National/International
California Teacher
By CFT Officers and Editorial Team; Editor Jane Hundertmark

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Magazines: State/Local
California Teacher
Graphic Design by Kajun Design, Edited by Jane Hundertmark

3rd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: State/Other
What is a Union Pocket Card
By Jody Ginsburg

3rd Place: Writing: Best Analysis: State/Local
Why did the university refuse $25 million in state funding?
By David Bacon, CFT Reporter

Honorable Mention: Visual Comms: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: State/Local
CFT Convention Call
Graphic Design by Kajun Design

California Labor Federation, AFL-CIO
1st Place: General Excellence: Blog: State/Local
Labor’s Edge
By Rachel Warino, Editor (numerous authors)

3rd Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: State/Local
Brown should sign bill to protect worker rights
By Art Pulaski

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: National/International
Changing the Narrative Facebook Series
By Steve Smith, Jody Ginsburg, Rachel Warino

California School Employees Association
1st Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: State/Other
Can You Inspire, Engage and Lead?
By CSEA Communications Team

1st Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: State/Local
CSEA Pocket Calendar 2015
By CSEA Communications Team

2nd Place: General Excellence: Website: State/Local
CSEA.com
By CSEA Communications Team

2nd Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Design: Magazines: State/Local
Focus Magazine, September/October 2015
By CSEA Communications Team; Jessica Salam, Senior Design Coordinator

2nd Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: State/Local
Helping Kids Belong
By CSEA Communications Team, Photo by Kohjiro Kinno

2nd Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: State/Local
Work, Play & Life
By CSEA Communications Team

2nd Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Illustration: State/Local
Your Ideas Here
By CSEA Communications Team; Justin Garcia

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: State/Local
Cal Gen Summit: Discover the Leader in Yourself
By CSEA Communications Team; Jessica Salam, Senior Design Coordinator

3rd Place: Visual Comms: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: State/Local
CSEA.com
By CSEA Communications Team

3rd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 30,001+
The Work Force
By CSEA Communications Team

Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Print Publication: National/International
Focus Magazine
By CSEA Communications Team

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best News Story: State/Local
Members Act Quickly to Protect Kids, then Donate to Rebuild Lives
By CSEA Communications Team; Julian Peeples

Civil Service Employees Association
1st Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Informational Graphic: State/Local
When Tragedy Strikes, CSEA Members Respond
By Jessica Ladlee and Nowak Associates

Greater St. Louis Labor Council
1st Place: Writing: Best Series: State/Local
Nuclear Security
By Ed Finkelstein

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: State/Local
St. Louis Labor Tribune, July 30-August 5, 2015
By Ed Finkelstein

2nd Place: Writing: Best Series: State/Local
Construction Crisis
By Ed Finkelstein

3rd Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Illustration: State/Local
It’s Christmas Year-Round
By Sean O’Conner

Heartland Labor Forum
1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Audio: State/Local
Joe Hill’s Last Will
By Santino Scalici

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Longform Audio: State/Local
A New Crop of Women Leaders Report Back from the Midwest School for Women Workers and UAW Auto Negotiations: No More Tiers?
By Cris Mann and Santino Scalici

International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
1st Place: General Excellence: Blog: National/International
iMail
By Jonathan Battaglia, Richard Luciani

2nd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: National/International
2015 IAM Human Rights Conference Posters
By Mike Mancini

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: Nat’l/Int’l
IAMAW Legislative
By Kiley Hernandez

3rd Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: National/International
Young Machinists Inspire Change at NextUp Young Worker Summit
By Jonathan Battaglia

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best News Video: National/International
Mechanics Locked Out of Piemonte Chevrolet
By Tanya Hutchins

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers (IBB)
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: National/International
L-169’S NEVEDAL WINS 2015 GRADUATE APPRENTICE TITLE
By Mike Linderer, Director of Communications/photographer; Mary Echols, designer

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: National/International
Rosie – 3-screen (150 ft long) convention video
By Wide Awake Films and the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Newspapers, etc.: National/International
The Boilermaker Reporter, V54N4
By Newton B. Jones, International President and Editor-in-Chief;
Mike Linderer, Managing Editor; Mary Echols, designer

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: National/International
The Vote (What to Expect When Organizing)
By Wide Awake Films and the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers

3rd Place: General Excellence: Website: National/International
33rd Boilermakers Consolidated Convention website
By Tim Canon, Webmaster; Mike Linderer, Director of Communications

3rd Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Photograph: National/International
Styczynski cuts a French Curve
By Mike Linderer, Director of Communications/photographer

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: National/International
Ingalls Shipyard, Pascagoula, MS – 3-screen (150 ft long) convention video
By Wide Awake Films and the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW)
1st Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: National/International
Building Hope in Haiti
Producer, Editor, and Photographer – Colin Kelly

1st Place: Writing: Best Analysis: National/International
Technical Revolution Advances in Construction
By Len Shindel

1st Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: National/International
Texas Utility Workers Win Contract
By Lucas Oswalt

1st Place: Visual Comms: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: National/International
The Electrical Worker
By IBEW Media

2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: National/International
Membership Reaches All-Time High
By Ben Temchine

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Informational Graphic: National/International
Call to Serve: IBEW Members in Public Office
By IBEW Media

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: National/International
IBEW Builds Net-Zero Energy Training Center
By Senior Producer & Editor, Sean Bartel; Photographer, Erin Sutherland

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: National/International
IBEW Helps Rebuild Joplin, Missouri
By Senior Producer & Editor, Sean Bartel; Producer, Editor, and Photographer, Colin Kelly

2nd Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: National/International
IBEW Media Center
By IBEW Media

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: National/International
IBEW Young Worker Conference (RENEW)
By Senior Producer, Sean Bartel; Photographer and Editor, Erin Sutherland

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Photograph: National/International
The Voters Pick Favorites in 17th IBEW Photo Contest
By IBEW member Shawn Murphy

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: National/International
IBEW and Florida Power and Light: United in Excellence
By Senior Producer & Editor, Sean Bartel; Photographer, John Sellman

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: National/International
New Technology, Tactics Win Workers in LA
By Len Shindel

3rd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: National/International
Siemens
By IBEW Media

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: National/International
Cross-country Locals Team Up to Win Organizing
By Senior Producer & Editor, Sean Bartel; Photographer, Erin Sutherland

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: National/International
IBEW Tree Trimmer Boot Camp
Producer, Editor, and Photographer, Colin Kelly”

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: National/International
Taking Out the Trash
By International President Edwin D. Hill

IBEW Local 1245
1st Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: State/Local
IBEW 1245 Website
By Rebecca Band

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: State/Local
Linemen Without Borders: IBEW 1245 and the Suriname American Brotherhood Initiative
By IBEW 1245

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: State/Local
Unity is Power
By Eric Wolfe

2nd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: State/Local
The Union Difference/Public Sector Under Attack
By Rebecca Band

2nd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 10,001- 30,000
Utility Reporter
By Rebecca Band

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: Local
Linemen Without Borders
By Rebecca Band

Los Angeles/Orange Counties Building & Construction Trades Council
1st Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Design: Newspapers, etc.: State/Local
Building Trades News June 2015 Issue
By Ron Miller, Robert Buscemi, Beige Luciano-Adams, Leslie Berkman

1st Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: State/Local
Trades Win for Workers in Sacramento, September 2015, Pages 4, 15
By Leslie Berkman

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Newspapers, etc.: State/Local
Building Trades News August 2015 Issue
By Ron Miller, Robert Buscemi, Al Stewart, Leslie Berkman, Beige Luciano-Adams,
Mark Edward Nero

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: State/Local
Workers Win at State Capitol – August 2015 Issue, Pages 12, 44, 45
By Robert Buscemi

Metro Washington Council AFL-CIO
1st Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: State/Local
Union City
By Chris Garlock, Managing Editor

Minneapolis Regional Labor Federation
3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: State/Local
Vikings Stadium Safety Walk, June 17, 2015
By Steve Share

Minnesota AFL-CIO
2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Audio: State/Local
Minnesota Works Podcast: Safe Staffing on Workers Memorial Day
By Chris Shields

Move UP! (COPE Local 378)
1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: State/Local
#BCAAFail at Jurassic Park summer movie night
By MoveUP

1st Place: Multimedia Award: Best Multimedia Campaign
BCAA Lockout Campaign (Real Leaders Don’t)
By MoveUP / Public Address

1st Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 10,001- 30,000
Local Voice – Summer 2015 and Fall/Winter 2015
By Sage Aaron, Editor

1st Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Cartoon: State/Local
Penguins
By HUW – Move UP! (COPE Local 378)

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: Local
Real Leaders Don’t – Social Media Campaign
By MoveUP / Public Address

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: State/Local
Metro Vancouver Transit Referendum Series
By MoveUP

3rd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Persuasive Message: State/Local
Real Leaders Don’t – In response to 70 of our members at BCAA being locked out for more than 6 months
By MoveUP

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Electronic Content: State/Local
Why our members are voting yes – Transit Referendum YouTube series
By MoveUP

NY State United Teachers (NYSUT)
1st Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: State/Local
5 Questions for Lia Council
By NYSUT staff

1st Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Illustration: State/Local
Cuomo, Feb. 2015, page 6
By Mark Sharer, illustrator

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: State/Regional
NYSUT Facebook
By Rebecca Miller

1st Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Photograph: State/Local
NYSUT United April 2015 cover
By El-Wise Noisette, Photographer

1st Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: National/International
NYSUT United March 2015
By Mary Fran Gleason, Editor-in-Chief

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: State/Local
www.nysut.org
By Bryan Thomas, Webmaster

2nd Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: State/Local
Notes from Karen E. Magee – New Yorkers Rising Up Against Cuomo’s Barricades to Progress/April 2015
By Karen E. Magee, President/Frank Maurizio, Editor

3rd Place: Writing: Best Series: State/Local
First Book Series
By Liza Frenette

3rd Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: State/Local
June 2015
By Dana Fournier, Designer

3rd Place: Writing: Best Feature Story: State/Local
The Big Chill
By Darryl McGrath

Ohio Civil Service Employees Association (AFSCME Local 11)
3rd: Visual Communications Awards: Best Informational Graphic: State/Local
Friedrich’s: Not-so-fun Factoids
By Pattie Boy

Oregon School Employees Association (OSEA)
Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: State/Other
Building a Strong Tomorrow: Advancing Member Priorities
By OSEA staff, Jason Cox, Michael Plett

People’s World
1st Place: Writing: Best Series: National/International
Considering the “racial conversation,” a three-part series
By Tim Libretti

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Audio/Podcast/Radio Broadcast: National/International
Talking race and labor with two young leaders
By Patrick Foote

2nd Place: Writing: Best News Story: National/International
Protesters serve notice to McDonald’s shareholders: $15 and union
By Teresa Albano

2nd Place: Writing: Best Feature Story: National/International
Safety tops strike demands for oil workers at BP refinery
By Teresa Albano

2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: National/International
Teachers angry over stalled talks take downtown Chicago
By Patrick Foote

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: National/International
California teachers fight to save their union and the schools
By Michelle Kern

3rd Place: Writing: Best News Story: National/International
COP 21: Unions sow the seeds of labor to yield green jobs
By Blake Deppe

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best News Story: National/International
Potato chip boss to workers: “Screw you and your f**king union”
By C.J. Atkins

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Longform Audio: National/International
U.S. labor leader in Paris talks about eco-crisis challenges facing unions
By Teresa Albano and Patrick Foote

Professional & Technical Employees Local 17
1st Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 1,001- 10,000
Insight
By Professional & Technical Employees Local 17 (Deidre Girard, editor)

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: State/Local
What is the attendance incentive?
By Professional & Technical Employees Local 17 (Deidre Girard, Producer)

Professional Employees Association
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Magazines: State/Local
The Professional
By Brett Harper

2nd Place: Writing: Best Profile: State/Local
Putting the Science Back into Prescribing
By Jessica Woolard

Professional Staff Congress (PSC)
1st Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: State/Local
Faculty and Staff Blockade Doors to CUNY Central, Demand Fair Contract to Protect Quality Education
Compiled by Amanda Magalhaes; Photos by Dave Sanders and Erik McGregor

1st Place: Writing: Best News Story: State/Local
Militant action highlights contract fight
By Shomial Ahmad and Adele M. Stan

1st Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: State/Local
Militant action highlights contract fight
By Shomial Ahmad and Adele M. Stan

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Collateral: State/Local
PSC contract campaign – 2015 posters signs cardboard cut-out and t-shirts
By PSC Communications Staff

1st Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: State/Local
Twitter campaign #broklyncollege spurs repairs October 2015
By Shomial Ahmad and PSC Chapter at Brooklyn College

2nd Place: Writing: Best Labor History: State/Local
City College, Selma, Montgomery
By Shomial Ahmad, Clarion Associate Editor

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: State/Regional
PSC contract campaign hashtags
By PSC staff, members and supporters

2nd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: National/International
CLARION
Editor: Adele Stan / Associate Editor: Shomial Ahmad

2nd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: State/Other
DEFENDING THE SOCIAL SAFETY NET: A CALL TO ACTION
By Social Safety Net Working Group, PSC Retirees’ Chapter

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Audio/Podcast/Radio Broadcast: State/Local
We need Albany to invest in CUNY
Produced by Shorr Johnson, Magnus Strategic Media

3rd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: State/Local
May Day 2015 Flyer
Written by Fran Clark, Layout by Amanda Magalhaes, Photo by Dave Sanders

3rd Place: Writing: Best Profile: State/Local
Hunter prof helps bring down Confederate flag
By Shomial Ahmad, Clarion Associate Editor

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: State/Local
PSC Members Demand Fair Contract, Quality Education
By Marc Bussanich

Honorable Mention: Visual Commun: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: State/Local
Clarion September 2015 Cover
By Margarita Aguilar

Public Employees Federation (PEF) Council 234/SEIU
1st Place: Writing: Best Profile: State/Local
Shadowing A Parole Officer
By Deborah A. Miles

SAG-AFTRA
1st Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: National/International
SAG-AFTRA Digital Special Issue 2015
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

1st Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: State/Other
SAG-AFTRA Magazine
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: Nat’l/Int’l
SAG-AFTRA Special Digital Issue 2015
By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

1st Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Design: Magazines: National/International
SAG-AFTRA Summer 2015
By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: National/International
The Best in the Business: The Commercials Organizing and Recapture Initiative
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Video: National/International
The SAG-AFTRA Story
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: National/International
Get Empowered!
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

2nd Place: Visual Comms: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: National/International
Show Us Your Card!
By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

2nd Place: Writing: Best Analysis: National/International
The Best in the Business: SAG-AFTRA Needs You for Commercials Recapture
By Tom Leupold and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Informational Graphic: National/International
Two Degrees of Debbie Reynolds
By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

3rd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: National/International
Working For You!
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

Honorable Mention: Multimedia Award: Best Multimedia Campaign, National/International
The Best in the Business
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

Honorable Mention: Visual Comms: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: Nat’l/Int’l
Working For You!
By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

Seafarers International Union, SIU
1st Place: Writing: Best News Story: National/International
In Memory of the El Faro Crew
by Jordan Biscardo

3rd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: State/Other
Seafarers LOG
By Jordan Biscardo

Honorable Mention: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: Nat’l/Int’l
Tragedy At Sea
By Jordan Biscardo

Sender’s Communications Group
1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: National/International
Labor 411
By Sahid Fawaz and Ross Lenihan

Society of Professional Engineers and Employees in Aerospace (SPEEA) /
IFPTE 2001
3rd Place: Best Series: National/International
Aerospace Tax Incentive Accountability
By Bill Dugovich, SPEEA communications director

St. Paul Regional Labor Federation
3rd Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: State/Local
St. Paul Union Advocate, April 2015
By Michael Moore

3rd Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Photograph: State/Local
Getting an Earful
By Michael Moore

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: State/Local
Taking Back What They Lost
By Michael Moore

Transport Workers Union (TWU)
2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Video: National/International
TWU Local 525 Memorial Beam
By Mary Matthews

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: National/International
TWU Attends 2015 AFL-CIO MLK Conference
By Mary Matthews

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: National/International
TWU Local 100: GCS Call Center Workers Fight Back
By Mary Matthews

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: National/International
With Solidarity Across the Union, Victory at Gray Line Is Near!
By TWU

Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Print Publication: State/Other
TWU Express December 2015
By TWU

Transport Workers Union Local 100
1st Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: State/Local
We Are Not Criminals
By Noah Rodriguez

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Persuasive Message: State/Local
TWU Takes on NYC Mayor, Wins $1.8 Billion Increase in Capital Funds for Mass Transit
By TWU Local 100 Communications, Jim Gannon, Sr. Director

2nd Place:: Visual Communications Awards: Best Cartoon: State/Local
Uncuff ’em, Mayor DeBlasio!
By Fred Harper

UFCW 1167
3rd Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Design: Newspapers, etc.: State/Local
Spring 2015
By Rick Bruer

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Labor History: State/Local
106-year-old Roland Kelley called union ‘one of the best things in life’
By Rick Bruer

Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 1,001- 10,000
Spring-Summer 2015
By Rick Bruer

UFCW Canada
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Illustration: National/International
Labour day 2015
By UFCW Canada

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Persuasive Message: National/Internat’l
Stop Stephen Harper 2015 Election Campaign E-Cards
By UFCW Canada

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: National/Internat’l
The Status of Migrant Farm Workers in Canada 2015
By UFCW Canada

1st Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: National/International
The Status of Migrant Workers in Canada 2015
By UFCW Canada

2nd Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: National/International
DIRECTIONS
By UFCW Canada

3rd Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: National/International
International Day of Persons with Disabilities, December 3, 2015
By UFCW Canada, Paul Meinema, National President

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: National/International
UFCW Canada
By UFCW Canada

UFCW Local 324
1st Place: Writing: Best Analysis: State/Local
Just Below the Radar
By Todd Conger

2nd Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: State/Local
Protesters shut down Paramount El Super
By Todd Conger and Mercedes Clarke

2nd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Persuasive Message: State/Local
Vote Yes for the Union campaign
By Todd Conger

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Audio/Podcast/Radio Broadcast: State/Local
12 Days of Union Christmas
By Todd Conger

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: State/Local
Make Our Voices Heard
By Todd Conger

Honorable Mention: Visual Communications: Best Informational Graphic: State/Local
Scholarship recipients
By Mercedes Clarke

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: State/Local
Shame on El Super
By Todd Conger

UFCW Local 400
2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: State/Local
Bestway Victory
By Mark P. Federici

2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: State/Local
Kroger Members Ratify Contract
By Mark P. Federici

Honorable Mention: Visual Comms: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: State/Local
UFCW Local 400 website
By Mark P. Federici

UFCW Local 8 – Golden State
2nd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 30,001+
Winter 2014/2015-Spring 2015
By Jaques Loveall

UFCW Local 99
1st Place: Writing: Best Labor History: State/Local
Advocate, activist, icon – Cesar Chavez led the struggle for agricultural workers
By Jim McLaughlin

3rd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 10,001- 30,000
Spring-Summer 2015
By Jim McLaughlin

UFT (AFT Local 2)
1st Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: State/LocalBracing for Friedrichs
By Ernst Raymond

1st Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 30,001+
New York Teacher
By Joe LoVerde

2nd Place: Writing: Best Feature Story: State/Local
Families find a haven on the Lower East Side
By Linda Ocasio

2nd Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Informational Graphic: State/Local
The power of time
By Miguel Romero

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: State/Local
#AllKidsNeed campaign
By Trisha Arnold

3rd Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Cartoon: State/Local
Quid pro Cuomo
By Gregory Nemec

3rd Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: State/Local
Weekly Update for UFT Chapter Leaders
By Bernadette Weeks

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: Local
UFT Facebook page
By Deidre McFadyen and Rachel Nobel

United Mine Workers of America
1st: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: National/International
Booking a Reservation: UMWA expands membership on Navajo Nation
By David Kameras

3rd: Writing: Best Feature Story: National/International
Deja Vu All Over Again: UMWA fights impact of multiple bankruptcies
By Tim Baker

3rd: Writing: Best Analysis: National/International
The State of the Coal Industry: Lost jobs may not come back
By Tim Baker

3rd: Electronic Media: Best Longform Video: National/International
United Mine Workers of America: 125 Years of Struggle and Glory
By Emily Harris

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Labor History: National/International
United Mine Workers of America: 125 Years of Struggle and Glory
By Emily Harris

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Profile: National/International
Unity in the West: Public workers on and near the Navajo Nation
By Emily Harris

University of Minnesota Labor Education Service
1st Place:  Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: State/Local
Safe Jobs Now! – Series about Assaults on Hospital Workers
Camera/Editing: Randy Croce

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Video: State/Local
Minneapolis Day of Action, November 2015
Editor: Howard Kling; Camera: Randy Croce, Howard Kling, John See

1st Place: General Excellence: Website: State/Local
Workday Minnesota
Editor, Barb Kucera

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Video: State/Local
Building an Airport Workers Movement
Camera and editing: Randy Croce and Howard Kling

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: State/Local
Construct Tomorrow
Editor: Howard Kling; Camera: Randy Croce, Howard Kling, John See

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: State/Local
Super America Not Super for Workers
Editor: Randy Croce; Camera: Randy Croce & Howard Kling

United University Professions (UUP)
2nd Place: Visual Communications Awards: Best Photograph: State/Local
March/April 2015 Voice cover photo
By Darryl McGrath, Photographer

2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: State/Local
SUNY’s Technology Sector Colleges deserve respect
By Darryl McGrath

3rd Place: Multimedia Award: Best Multimedia Campaign
WRONG (a.k.a “Dream”)
By Mike Lisi

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best News Video: State/Local
Friedrichs: A threat to America’s union workers
By Mike Lisi

Honorable Mention: Visual Communications Awards: Best Illustration: State/Local
Proud to be UUP
By Karen Mattison

Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 30,001+
The Voice
By Mike Lisi, Editor

Honorable Mention: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: State/Local
The Voice
By Karen Mattison

Workers Independent News (WIN)
1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Audio/Podcast/Radio Broadcast: State/Local
Workers Independent News
By Doug Cunningham

3rd Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: State/Local
WIN Daily News Blast
By Kirk Cychosz

2016 ILCA Labor Media Award Winners

 

ILCA_ContestWinnerBadge

Steinbock Award
The highest single award for journalistic excellence

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW)
Prison Program Offers Skills, Redemption
By Len Shindel

 

American Federation of Government Employees (AFGE)
1st Place: General Excellence: Website: National/International
AFGE.com
By AFGE Communications Department

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Collateral: National/International
OPM Data Breach Ad in Politico
By AFGE Communications Department

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Photograph: National/International
Together, We Have Hope for Our Future
By AFGE Communications Staff, Chelsea Bland

2nd Place: Visual Comms: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: National/International
A Time to Choose: Why We Face a Very Dangerous Future And What We Can Do About It
By AFGE Communications Department

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: National/International
Collateral for VA Health Care
By AFGE Communications Department

2nd Place: Writing: Best Labor History: National/International
My Day with Cesar Chavez
By AFGE Communications Department

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: National/International
AFGE Membership Shatters 300K Barrier Cover

By AFGE Communications Department

3rd Place: Writing: Best Profile: National/International
For These Married TSOs, Shutdown Comes with Double the Anxiety
By AFGE Communications Department

Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: National/International
A Union on the Rise: AFGE National Officers Report to the 40th National Convention
By AFGE Communications Department

 

AFSCME Council 28/WFSE
2nd Place: Writing: Best Analysis: State/Local
A Tale of Two Budgets
By Tim Welch

2nd Place: General Excellence: Blog: State/Local
Hotline News Service
By Tim Welch

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: State/Local
Our View 6/2015
By Tim Welch, Producer; Chuck Bolland, Director

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: State/Local
Fund Our Contracts
By Tim Welch

 

AFSCME Council 37
1st Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: State/Local
PEP Officers Protect Battery Park City
By Chris Policano, Clarence Elie-Rivera, Joe Lopez and Rudy Orozco

1st Place: Writing: Best Feature Story: State/Local
Union fights workplace violence
By Diane S. Williams

2nd Place: Writing: Best News Story: State/Local
Underfunding and understaffing plague public libraries
By Gregory N. Heires

3rd Place: Writing: Best News Story: State/Local
Rat Wars
By Diane S. Williams

3rd Place: Writing: Best Labor History: State/Local
Remembering King
By Diane S. Williams

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Audio: State/Local
State of the Union
By Chris Policano and Rudy Orozco

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Series: State/Local
Ebola series
By Diane S. Williams

Honorable Mention: Visual Communications: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: State/Local
Equal Pay Now!
By Clarence Elie-Rivera

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: State/Local
The value of public services
By Henry Garrido

 

AFSCME Council 5
2nd Place: Multimedia Award: Best Multimedia Campaign
Minnesota WaterWorks
By Trisha Harms & Lynette Kalsnes

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: Local
Safe Staffing MN
By Trisha Harms

 

Air Line Pilots Association (ALPA)
1st Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: National/International
Pilot Musings: History, Pride, and a Little Pin
By Bruce Benyshek

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Informational Graphic: National/International
The Landing: Spin the Wheel
By Susan Boulter, ALPA Staff

1st Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: Local/Regional
The New York Minute (Delta LEC #66)
By Capt. Tom Brielmann et al

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Magazines: National/International
Air Line Pilot, November 2015
By Magazine/Graphic Designer Susan Boulter

2nd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: National/International
ALPA Plane Graveyard PAC ad
By Zack Mooneyham, Susan Boulter

2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: National/International
Eighth Grader Takes on Open Skies
By John Perkinson

2nd Place: Writing: Best Profile: National/International
Retired Spirit Pilot Receives Hall of Fame Honors
By John Perkinson

2nd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: Local/Regional
The Widget (Delta MEC)
By Capt. Mike Donatelli, Kelly Regus, et al

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: National/International
Northern Navigator
By ALPA First Air Pilots

3rd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: Local/Regional
The Wiss-key (ALPA Air Wisconsin MEC)
By Ken Reinert et al

 

American Federation of Musicians (AFM)
1st Place: Writing: Best Profile: National/International
Allen Toussaint Reveals Why He’d Never Leave the Big Easy

By Cherie Yurco

2nd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: State/Other
International Musician October 2015/November 2015

By Sam Folio / American Federation of Musicians (AFM)

3rd Place: Writing: Best Labor History: National/International
Remembering the Greatest Labor Songwriter the Nation Has Ever Known

By Cherie Yurco

 

Associated Musicians of Greater New York, AFM Local 802
2nd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 1,001-10,000
Allegro magazine

By Mikael Elsila, editor

 

The Musicians Union of Hollywood, AFM Local 47
2nd Place: Visual Comms: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: State/Local
Overture Online App

By Linda A. Rapka, Nate Herrera

2nd Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: State/Local
The Local 47 Beat
By Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley

2nd Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: State/Local
The Local 47 Beat

By Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley

3rd Place: General Excellence: Blog: State/Local
47 Blog

By Linda A. Rapka

3rd Place: General Excellence: Website: State/Local
afm47.com

By Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley

3rd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 1,001- 10,000
Overture Magazine

By Linda A. Rapka, Gary Lasley

 


American Postal Workers Union

1st Place: Writing: Best Labor History: National/International
A Look Back: The Charleston Five
By APWU Communications

1st Place: Writing: Best Feature Story: National/International
Young Postal Workers: Speaking Up, Speaking Out
By APWU Communications

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: National/International
Members Turn Up the Heat on May 14 National Day of Action
By APWU Communications

2nd Place: Writing: Best Series: National/International
Stop Staples
By APWU Communications

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Magazines: National/International
The American Postal Worker: September/October 2015 Issue
By APWU Communications

 

Amalgamated Transit Union International
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Cartoon: National/International
ATU Bus with Presidential Candidates
By Mike Konopacki and ATU International

1st Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: National/International
ATU International website
By ATU International

1st Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: National/International
ATU, progressive coalition shake up Chicago establishment in mayor’s race
By ATU International

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: National/International
Chris Christie milk carton missing doorhang
By ATU International

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: National/International
In Transit July/August cover
By ATU International

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Mail Piece: National/International
The Big Pig – Fix The T
By ATU International Staff

2nd Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: National/International
A Streetcar Named Deception
By ATU International President Larry Hanley

2nd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Collateral: National/International
ATU Chuy Garcia campaign
By ATU International

2nd Place: General Excellence: Website: National/International
ATU International website
By ATU International Staff

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: National/International
ATU International Website
By ATU International

3rd Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: National/International
ATU Dispatch
By ATU International Staff

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: National/International
Bus driver bathroom breaks are a matter of human dignity and decency
By ATU International

Honorable Mention: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: National/International
NYC school bus Local struggles have long history
By ATU International

 

California Federation of Teachers
3rd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: National/International
California Teacher
By CFT Officers and Editorial Team; Editor Jane Hundertmark

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Magazines: State/Local
California Teacher
Graphic Design by Kajun Design, Edited by Jane Hundertmark

3rd Place: Writing: Best Analysis: State/Local
Why did the university refuse $25 million in state funding?
By David Bacon, CFT Reporter

Honorable Mention: Visual Comms: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: State/Local
CFT Convention Call
Graphic Design by Kajun Design

 

California Labor Federation, AFL-CIO
1st Place: General Excellence: Blog: State/Local
Labor’s Edge
By Rachel Warino, Editor (numerous authors)

3rd Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: State/Local
Brown should sign bill to protect worker rights
By Art Pulaski

3rd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: State/Other
What is a Union Pocket Card
By Jody Ginsburg

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: National/International
Changing the Narrative Facebook Series
By Steve Smith, Jody Ginsburg, Rachel Warino

 

California School Employees Association
1st Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: State/Other
Can You Inspire, Engage and Lead?
By CSEA Communications Team

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: State/Local
CSEA Pocket Calendar 2015
By CSEA Communications Team

2nd Place: General Excellence: Website: State/Local
CSEA.com
By CSEA Communications Team

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Magazines: State/Local
Focus Magazine, September/October 2015
By CSEA Communications Team; Jessica Salam, Senior Design Coordinator

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: State/Local
Helping Kids Belong
By CSEA Communications Team, Photo by Kohjiro Kinno

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: State/Local
Work, Play & Life
By CSEA Communications Team

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Illustration: State/Local
Your Ideas Here
By CSEA Communications Team; Justin Garcia

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: State/Local
Cal Gen Summit: Discover the Leader in Yourself
By CSEA Communications Team; Justin Garcia, Multimedia Design Specialist

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: State/Local
CSEA.com
By CSEA Communications Team

Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Print Publication: National/International
Focus Magazine
By CSEA Communications Team

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best News Story: State/Local
Members Act Quickly to Protect Kids, then Donate to Rebuild Lives
By CSEA Communications Team; Julian Peeples

 

Civil Service Employees Association
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Informational Graphic: State/Local
When Tragedy Strikes, CSEA Members Respond
By Jessica Ladlee and Nowak Associates

3rd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 30,001+
The Work Force
By CSEA Communications Department

 

Heartland Labor Forum
1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Audio: State/Local
Joe Hill’s Last Will
By Santino Scalici

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Longform Audio: State/Local
A New Crop of Women Leaders Report Back from the Midwest School for Women Workers and UAW Auto Negotiations: No More Tiers?
By Cris Mann and Santino Scalici

 

International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
1st Place: General Excellence: Blog: National/International
iMail
By Jonathan Battaglia, Richard Luciani

2nd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: National/International
2015 IAM Human Rights Conference Posters
By Mike Mancini

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: National/International
IAMAW Legislative
By Kiley Hernandez

3rd Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: National/International
Young Machinists Inspire Change at NextUp Young Worker Summit
By Jonathan Battaglia

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best News Video: National/International
Mechanics Locked Out of Piemonte Chevrolet
By Tanya Hutchins

 

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers (IBB)
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: National/International
L-169’S NEVEDAL WINS 2015 GRADUATE APPRENTICE TITLE
By Mike Linderer, Director of Communications/photographer; Mary Echols, designer

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: National/International
Rosie – 3-screen (150 ft long) convention video
By Wide Awake Films and the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Newspapers or Newsletters: National/International
The Boilermaker Reporter, V54N4
By Newton B. Jones, International President and Editor-in-Chief;
Mike Linderer, Managing Editor; Mary Echols, designer

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: National/International
The Vote (What to Expect When Organizing)
By Wide Awake Films and the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers

3rd Place: General Excellence: Website: National/International
33rd Boilermakers Consolidated Convention website
By Tim Canon, Webmaster; Mike Linderer, Director of Communications

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Photograph: National/International
Styczynski cuts a French Curve
By Mike Linderer, Director of Communications/photographer

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: National/International
Ingalls Shipyard, Pascagoula, MS – 3-screen (150 ft long) convention video
By Wide Awake Films and the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers

 

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW)
1st Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: National/International
Building Hope in Haiti
Producer, Editor, and Photographer – Colin Kelly

1st Place: Writing: Best Analysis: National/International
Technical Revolution Advances in Construction
By Len Shindel

1st Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: National/International
Texas Utility Workers Win Contract
By Lucas Oswalt

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: National/International
The Electrical Worker
By IBEW Media

2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: National/International
Membership Reaches All-Time High
By Ben Temchine

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Informational Graphic: National/International
Call to Serve: IBEW Members in Public Office
By IBEW Media

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: National/International
IBEW Builds Net-Zero Energy Training Center
By Senior Producer & Editor, Sean Bartel; Photographer, Erin Sutherland

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: National/International
IBEW Helps Rebuild Joplin, Missouri
By Senior Producer & Editor, Sean Bartel; Producer, Editor, and Photographer, Colin Kelly

2nd Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: National/International
IBEW Media Center
By IBEW Media

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: National/International
IBEW Young Worker Conference (RENEW)
By Senior Producer, Sean Bartel; Photographer and Editor, Erin Sutherland

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Photograph: National/International
The Voters Pick Favorites in 17th IBEW Photo Contest
By IBEW member Shawn Murphy

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: National/International
IBEW and Florida Power and Light: United in Excellence
By Senior Producer & Editor, Sean Bartel; Photographer, John Sellman

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: National/International
New Technology, Tactics Win Workers in LA
By Len Shindel

3rd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: National/International
Siemens
By IBEW Media

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: National/International
Cross-country Locals Team Up to Win Organizing
By Senior Producer & Editor, Sean Bartel; Photographer, Erin Sutherland

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: National/International
IBEW Tree Trimmer Boot Camp
Producer, Editor, and Photographer, Colin Kelly

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: National/International
Taking Out the Trash
By International President Edwin D. Hill

 

IBEW Local 1245
1st Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: State/Local
IBEW 1245 Website
By Rebecca Band

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: State/Local
Linemen Without Borders: IBEW 1245 and the Suriname American Brotherhood Initiative
By IBEW 1245

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: State/Local
Unity is Power
By Eric Wolfe

2nd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: State/Local
The Union Difference/Public Sector Under Attack
By Rebecca Band

2nd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 10,001- 30,000
Utility Reporter
By Rebecca Band

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: Local
Linemen Without Borders
By Rebecca Band

 

Los Angeles/Orange Counties Building & Construction Trades Council
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Newspapers or Newsletters: State/Local
Building Trades News June 2015 Issue
By Ron Miller, Publisher; Anne-Marie Otey, Editorial Director; Cynthia Tan, Art Director

1st Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: State/Local
Trades Win for Workers in Sacramento, September 2015, Pages 4, 15
By Leslie Berkman

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: or Newsletters: State/Local
Building Trades News August 2015 Issue
By Ron Miller, Publisher; Anne-Marie Otey, Editorial Director; Cynthia Tan, Art Director

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: State/Local
Workers Win at State Capitol – August 2015 Issue, Pages 12, 44, 45
By Robert Buscemi

 

Metro Washington Council AFL-CIO
1st Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: State/Local
Union City
By Chris Garlock, Managing Editor

 

Minneapolis Regional Labor Federation
3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: State/Local
Vikings Stadium Safety Walk, June 17, 2015
By Steve Share

 

Minnesota AFL-CIO
2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Audio: State/Local
Minnesota Works Podcast: Safe Staffing on Workers Memorial Day
By Chris Shields

 

Move UP! (COPE Local 378)
1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: State/Local
#BCAAFail at Jurassic Park summer movie night
By MoveUP

1st Place: Multimedia Award: Best Multimedia Campaign
BCAA Lockout Campaign (Real Leaders Don’t)
By MoveUP / Public Address

1st Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 10,001- 30,000
Local Voice – Summer 2015 and Fall/Winter 2015
By Sage Aaron, Editor

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Cartoon: State/Local
Penguins
By HUW – Move UP! (COPE Local 378)

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: Local
Real Leaders Don’t – Social Media Campaign
By MoveUP / Public Address

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: State/Local
Metro Vancouver Transit Referendum Series
By MoveUP

3rd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Persuasive Message: State/Local
Real Leaders Don’t – In response to 70 of our members at BCAA being locked out for more than 6 months
By MoveUP

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Electronic Content: State/Local
Why our members are voting yes – Transit Referendum YouTube series
By MoveUP

 

NY State United Teachers (NYSUT)
1st Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: State/Local
5 Questions for Lia Council
By NYSUT staff

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Illustration: State/Local
Cuomo, Feb. 2015, page 6
By Mark Sharer, illustrator

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: State/Regional
NYSUT Facebook
By Rebecca Miller

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Photograph: State/Local
NYSUT United April 2015 cover
By El-Wise Noisette, Photographer

1st Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: State/Local
NYSUT United March 2015
By Mary Fran Gleason, Editor-in-Chief

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: State/Local
www.nysut.org
By Bryan Thomas, Webmaster

2nd Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: State/Local
Notes from Karen E. Magee – New Yorkers Rising Up Against Cuomo’s Barricades to Progress/April 2015
By Karen E. Magee, President/Frank Maurizio, Editor

3rd Place: Writing: Best Series: State/Local
First Book Series
By Liza Frenette

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: State/Local
June 2015
By Dana Fournier, Designer

3rd Place: Writing: Best Feature Story: State/Local
The Big Chill
By Darryl McGrath

 

Ohio Civil Service Employees Association (AFSCME Local 11)
3rd: Visual Communications: Best Informational Graphic: State/Local
Friedrich’s: Not-so-fun Factoids
By Pattie Boy

 

Oregon School Employees Association (OSEA)
Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: State/Other
Building a Strong Tomorrow: Advancing Member Priorities
By OSEA staff, Jason Cox, Michael Plett

 

People’s World
1st Place: Writing: Best Series: National/International
Considering the “racial conversation,” a three-part series
By Tim Libretti

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Audio/Podcast/Radio Broadcast: National/International
Talking race and labor with two young leaders
By Patrick Foote

2nd Place: Writing: Best News Story: National/International
Protesters serve notice to McDonald’s shareholders: $15 and union
By Teresa Albano

2nd Place: Writing: Best Feature Story: National/International
Safety tops strike demands for oil workers at BP refinery
By Teresa Albano

2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: National/International
Teachers angry over stalled talks take downtown Chicago
By Patrick Foote

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: National/International
California teachers fight to save their union and the schools
By Michelle Kern

3rd Place: Writing: Best News Story: National/International
COP 21: Unions sow the seeds of labor to yield green jobs
By Blake Deppe

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best News Story: National/International
Potato chip boss to workers: “Screw you and your f**king union”
By C.J. Atkins

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Longform Audio: National/International
U.S. labor leader in Paris talks about eco-crisis challenges facing unions
By Teresa Albano and Patrick Foote

 

Professional & Technical Employees Local 17
1st Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 1,001- 10,000
Insight
By Professional & Technical Employees Local 17 ; Deidre Girard, editor

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: State/Local
What is the attendance incentive?
By Professional & Technical Employees Local 17; Deidre Girard, Producer

 

Professional Employees Association
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Magazines: State/Local
The Professional
By Brett Harper

2nd Place: Writing: Best Profile: State/Local
Putting the Science Back into Prescribing
By Jessica Woolard

 

Professional Staff Congress (PSC)
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: State/Local
Faculty and Staff Blockade Doors to CUNY Central, Demand Fair Contract to Protect Quality Education
Compiled by Amanda Magalhaes; Photos by Dave Sanders and Erik McGregor

1st Place: Writing: Best News Story: State/Local
Militant action highlights contract fight
By Shomial Ahmad and Adele M. Stan

1st Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: State/Local
Militant action highlights contract fight
By Shomial Ahmad and Adele M. Stan

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Collateral: State/Local
PSC contract campaign – 2015 posters signs cardboard cut-out and t-shirts
By PSC Communications Staff

1st Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: State/Local
Twitter campaign #broklyncollege spurs repairs October 2015
By Shomial Ahmad and PSC Chapter at Brooklyn College

2nd Place: Writing: Best Labor History: State/Local
City College, Selma, Montgomery
By Shomial Ahmad, Clarion Associate Editor

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: State/Regional
PSC contract campaign hashtags
By PSC staff, members and supporters

2nd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: National/International
CLARION
Editor: Adele Stan / Associate Editor: Shomial Ahmad

2nd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: State/Other
DEFENDING THE SOCIAL SAFETY NET: A CALL TO ACTION
By Social Safety Net Working Group, PSC Retirees’ Chapter

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Audio/Podcast/Radio Broadcast: State/Local
We need Albany to invest in CUNY
Produced by Shorr Johnson, Magnus Strategic Media

3rd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Flyer: State/Local
May Day 2015 Flyer
Written by Fran Clark, Layout by Amanda Magalhaes, Photo by Dave Sanders

3rd Place: Writing: Best Profile: State/Local
Hunter prof helps bring down Confederate flag
By Shomial Ahmad, Clarion Associate Editor

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: State/Local
PSC Members Demand Fair Contract, Quality Education
By Marc Bussanich

Honorable Mention: Visual Commun: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: State/Local
Clarion September 2015 Cover
By Margarita Aguilar

 

Public Employees Federation (PEF) Council 234/SEIU
1st Place: Writing: Best Profile: State/Local
Shadowing A Parole Officer
By Deborah A. Miles

 

SAG-AFTRA
1st Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: National/International
SAG-AFTRA Digital Special Issue 2015
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

1st Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: National/International
SAG-AFTRA Magazine
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: National/International
SAG-AFTRA Special Digital Issue 2015
By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Magazines: National/International
SAG-AFTRA Summer 2015
By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: National/International
The Best in the Business: The Commercials Organizing and Recapture Initiative
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Video: National/International
The SAG-AFTRA Story
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: National/International
Get Empowered!
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

2nd Place: Visual Comms: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: National/International
Show Us Your Card!
By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

2nd Place: Writing: Best Analysis: National/International
The Best in the Business: SAG-AFTRA Needs You for Commercials Recapture
By Tom Leupold and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Informational Graphic: National/International
Two Degrees of Debbie Reynolds
By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

3rd Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: National/International
Working For You!
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

Honorable Mention: Multimedia Award: Best Multimedia Campaign, National/International
The Best in the Business
By SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

Honorable Mention: Visual Comms: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: National/International
Working For You!
By Yvette Youssefia and SAG-AFTRA Communications & Marketing

 

St. Louis/Southern Illinois Labor Tribune
1st Place: Writing: Best Series: State/Local
Nuclear Security
By Ed Finkelstein

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: State/Local
St. Louis Labor Tribune, July 30-August 5, 2015
By Tim Rowden

2nd Place: Writing: Best Series: State/Local
Construction Crisis
By Ed Finkelstein

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Illustration: State/Local
It’s Christmas Year-Round
By Sean O’Conner


Seafarers International Union, SIU

1st Place: Writing: Best News Story: National/International
In Memory of the El Faro Crew
by Jordan Biscardo

3rd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: State/Other
Seafarers LOG
By Jordan Biscardo

Honorable Mention: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: National/International
Tragedy At Sea
By Jordan Biscardo

 

Sender’s Communications Group
1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: National/International
Labor 411
By Sahid Fawaz and Ross Lenihan

 

Society of Professional Engineers and Employees in Aerospace (SPEEA) /
IFPTE 2001
3rd Place: Best Series: National/International
Aerospace Tax Incentive Accountability
By Bill Dugovich, SPEEA communications director

 

St. Paul Regional Labor Federation
3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: State/Local
St. Paul Union Advocate, April 2015
By Michael Moore

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Photograph: State/Local
Getting an Earful
By Michael Moore

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: State/Local
Taking Back What They Lost
By Michael Moore

 

Transport Workers Union (TWU)
2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Video: National/International
TWU Local 525 Memorial Beam
By Mary Matthews

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: National/International
TWU Attends 2015 AFL-CIO MLK Conference
By Mary Matthews

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: National/International
TWU Local 100: GCS Call Center Workers Fight Back
By Mary Matthews

3rd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: National/International
With Solidarity Across the Union, Victory at Gray Line Is Near!
By TWU

Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Print Publication: State/Other
TWU Express December 2015
By TWU

 

Transport Workers Union Local 100
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: State/Local
We Are Not Criminals
By Noah Rodriguez

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Persuasive Message: State/Local
TWU Takes on NYC Mayor, Wins $1.8 Billion Increase in Capital Funds for Mass Transit
By TWU Local 100 Communications, Jim Gannon, Sr. Director

2nd Place:: Visual Communications: Best Cartoon: State/Local
Uncuff ‘em, Mayor DeBlasio!
By Fred Harper

 

UFCW 1167
3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Newspapers or Newsletters: State/Local
Spring 2015
By Rick Bruer

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Labor History: State/Local
106-year-old Roland Kelley called union ‘one of the best things in life’
By Rick Bruer

Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 1,001- 10,000
Spring-Summer 2015
By Rick Bruer

 

UFCW Canada
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Illustration: National/International
Labour day 2015
By UFCW Canada

1st Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Persuasive Message: National/International
Stop Stephen Harper 2015 Election Campaign E-Cards
By UFCW Canada

1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Design: Single-Issue Publication: National/International
The Status of Migrant Farm Workers in Canada 2015
By UFCW Canada

1st Place: General Excellence: Single Issue Publication: National/International
The Status of Migrant Workers in Canada 2015
By UFCW Canada

2nd Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: National/International
DIRECTIONS
By UFCW Canada

3rd Place: Writing: Best Editorial or Column: National/International
International Day of Persons with Disabilities, December 3, 2015
By UFCW Canada, Paul Meinema, National President

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: National/International
UFCW Canada
By UFCW Canada

 

UFCW Local 324
1st Place: Writing: Best Analysis: State/Local
Just Below the Radar
By Todd Conger

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Photo Essay or Gallery: State/Local
Protesters shut down Paramount El Super
By Todd Conger and Mercedes Clarke

2nd Place: Political Action/Organizing Campaign: Best Persuasive Message: State/Local
Vote Yes for the Union campaign
By Todd Conger

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Audio/Podcast/Radio Broadcast: State/Local
12 Days of Union Christmas
By Todd Conger

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Educational and Training Video: State/Local
Make Our Voices Heard
By Todd Conger

Honorable Mention: Visual Communications: Best Informational Graphic: State/Local
Scholarship recipients
By Mercedes Clarke

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: State/Local
Shame on El Super
By Todd Conger

 

UFCW Local 400
2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: State/Local
Bestway Victory
By Mark P. Federici

2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Collective Bargaining: State/Local
Kroger Members Ratify Contract
By Mark P. Federici

Honorable Mention: Visual Communications: Best Design: Website, App, or E Publication: State/Local
UFCW Local 400 website
By Mark P. Federici

 

UFCW Local 8 – Golden State
2nd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 30,001+
Winter 2014/2015-Spring 2015
By Jaques Loveall

 

UFCW Local 99
1st Place: Writing: Best Labor History: State/Local
Advocate, activist, icon – Cesar Chavez led the struggle for agricultural workers
By Jim McLaughlin

3rd Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 10,001- 30,000
Spring-Summer 2015
By Jim McLaughlin

 

UFT (AFT Local 2)
1st Place: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Newspapers: State/Local
Bracing for Friedrichs

By Ernst Raymond and Miguel Romero

1st Place: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 30,001+
New York Teacher
By Joe LoVerde

2nd Place: Writing: Best Feature Story: State/Local
Families find a haven on the Lower East Side
By Linda Ocasio

2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Informational Graphic: State/Local
The power of time
By Miguel Romero

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: State/Local
#AllKidsNeed campaign
By Trisha Arnold

3rd Place: Visual Communications: Best Cartoon: State/Local
Quid pro Cuomo
By Gregory Nemec

3rd Place: Writing: Best Electronic Content: State/Local
Weekly Update for UFT Chapter Leaders
By Bernadette Weeks

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best Use of Social Media: Local
UFT Facebook page
By Deidre McFadyen and Rachel Nobel

 

United Mine Workers of America
1st: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Organizing: National/International
Booking a Reservation: UMWA expands membership on Navajo Nation
By David Kameras

3rd: Writing: Best Feature Story: National/International
Deja Vu All Over Again: UMWA fights impact of multiple bankruptcies
By Tim Baker

3rd: Writing: Best Analysis: National/International
The State of the Coal Industry: Lost jobs may not come back
By Tim Baker

3rd: Electronic Media: Best Longform Video: National/International
United Mine Workers of America: 125 Years of Struggle and Glory
By Emily Harris

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Labor History: National/International
United Mine Workers of America: 125 Years of Struggle and Glory
By Emily Harris

Honorable Mention: Writing: Best Profile: National/International
Unity in the West: Public workers on and near the Navajo Nation
By Emily Harris

 

University of Minnesota Labor Education Service
1st Place:  Electronic Media: Best Issues/Advocacy Video: State/Local
Safe Jobs Now! – Series about Assaults on Hospital Workers
Camera/Editing: Randy Croce

1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Video: State/Local
Minneapolis Day of Action, November 2015
Editor: Howard Kling; Camera: Randy Croce, Howard Kling, John See

1st Place: General Excellence: Website: State/Local
Workday Minnesota
Editor, Barb Kucera

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Longform Video: State/Local
Building an Airport Workers Movement
Camera and editing: Randy Croce and Howard Kling

2nd Place: Electronic Media: Best Promotional Video: State/Local
Construct Tomorrow
Editor: Howard Kling; Camera: Randy Croce, Howard Kling, John See

3rd Place: Electronic Media: Best News Video: State/Local
Super America Not Super for Workers
Editor: Randy Croce; Camera: Randy Croce & Howard Kling

 

United University Professions (UUP)
2nd Place: Visual Communications: Best Photograph: State/Local
March/April 2015 Voice cover photo
By Darryl McGrath, Photographer

2nd Place: Writing: Saul Miller Awards: Political Action: State/Local
SUNY’s Technology Sector Colleges deserve respect
By Darryl McGrath

3rd Place: Multimedia Award: Best Multimedia Campaign
WRONG (a.k.a “Dream”)
By Mike Lisi

Honorable Mention: Electronic Media: Best News Video: State/Local
Friedrichs: A threat to America’s union workers
By Mike Lisi

Honorable Mention: Visual Communications: Best Illustration: State/Local
Proud to be UUP
By Karen Mattison

Honorable Mention: General Excellence: Print Publication: Local/Regional: 30,001+
The Voice
By Mike Lisi, Editor

Honorable Mention: Visual Communications: Best Front Page/Cover: Magazines: State/Local
The Voice
By Karen Mattison

 

Workers Independent News (WIN)
1st Place: Electronic Media: Best Audio/Podcast/Radio Broadcast: State/Local
Workers Independent News
By Doug Cunningham

3rd Place: General Excellence: Electronic Publication: State/Local
WIN Daily News Blast
By Kirk Cychosz

2016 Media Award Winners!

The 2016 ILCA Media Award Winners have been chosen. You can see the complete list at: https://ilcaonline.org/2016-media-award-winners/

The 2016 ILCA Media Award Winners have been chosen. You can see the complete list at:
https://ilcaonline.org/2016-media-award-winners/

 

 

The 2016 ILCA Media Awards Luncheon is coming up.

The 2016 ILCA Media Awards Luncheon will be in Washington, D.C. on Friday, December 9th.
We look forward to you joining us to honor those who created the finest in labor media this year.
We thank our audience, judges, and contestants for their support this year. See you in December!

The 2016 Media Awards are wrapping up.

Judging is almost completed for the 2016 ILCA Media Awards.
With record numbers of entries in many categories, our judges had plenty of work to do.
We thank them for their service.

Expect results announced in the first week of October.

2014 ILCA Labor Media Award Winners

Congratulations to all of our winners!

The following winners represent some of the best and most inspired work in labor communications and are to be congratulated in promoting the highest standards of labor journalism. The awards were presented at a special Awards Luncheon on December 12 at the AFL-CIO headquarters, in Washington, D.C. You can view photos from the Awards Luncheon here.

Steinbock Award
The highest single award for journalistic excellence

IBEW 1245
Brother’s Keeper
by Eric Wolfe

AFGE
1st Place: Best Front Page/Cover, “Government Standard”
2nd Place: Long Audio Programs, “Shutdown devastating for workers, AFGE president says – October 4, 2013”

AFM Local 47
1st Place: General Excellence – Electronic Newsletter, “LA Phil Goes to Europe / Musicians Rally for Immigration Reform Now!”
1st Place: Saul Miller Award – Organizing, “Musicians Rock Marvel in Cleveland”
3rd Place: Saul Miller Award – Organizing, “Marvel: Bring the Music HOME!”

AFM Local 802
2nd Place: General Excellence – Local & Regional Publications, ALLEGRO magazine

AFSCME Council 28/WFSE
1st Place: Broadcast or Cable TV Programs, Our View, February 2014
1st Place: Long Videos (> 5 min), “A Year of Bargaining: Evergreen team chronicles contract fight at critical stage”
2nd Place: Broadcast or Cable TV Programs, Our View, August 2013
3rd Place: General Excellence – Non-Periodical Publications, “Council 28 Action Agenda”
3rd Place: Best News, “Supreme Court asked to overturn ‘raw deals’ on pensions”

AFSCME District Council 37
1st Place: Best Cartoon, “Communities and DC 37 mobilize to stop library sell-offs”
1st Place: Best Series, “NYCHA series”
2nd Place: Best Photo Essay or Gallery, “Goldwater Hospital closing after generations of care”
3rd Place: Best Design Newspapers and Newsletters, “50th anniversary of the March on Washington”

AFSCME Local 1549
2nd Place: Audio Spots, “An Understaffed 911 Is A Real Emergency”

AFSCME Local 3930
3rd Place: Internet Award / Best Content, “UDW website”

AFSMCE Council 5
1st Place: Best Photograph, “Historic Victory”
1st Place: Best Feature Story, “Fixing it Themselves”
2nd Place: Best Labor History Story, “Equal Pay — for Real”
2nd Place: Saul Miller Award – Organizing, “Respect: Edina nursing home workers join AFSCME to have a bigger say in the care they provide”

Air Line Pilots Association (ALPA)
1st Place: General Excellence – Newspapers and Newsletters, “The Roar from 44 (Delta LEC #044), 1,000 to 10,000″
2nd Place: Best Front Page/Cover, Air Line Pilot Magazine, December 2013 Issue
2nd Place: General Excellence – Magazines, Air Line Pilot Magazine
2nd Place: General Excellence – Newspapers and Newsletters, The New York Minute (ALPA Delta LEC #66), 1,001 to 10,000
2nd Place: Best Informational Graphic, “ALPA-PAC Faces Stiff Industry Competition”
2nd Place: Best Labor History Story, “Remembering the Pilots of the Great Silver Fleet”
2nd place: Best Series, “ALPA Represents”
3rd Place: General Excellence – Newspapers and Newsletters, “The Delta Widget (ALPA Delta MEC), 10,000 to 30,000”
3rd Place: Best Analysis, “The Landing – Political Twitterverse”

Amalgamated Transit Union
1st Place: Best Design Internet, “ATU International Website”
1st Place: Best Cartoon, “Struggle Against Austerity – In Transit Jan/Feb 2013”
1st Place: Saul Miller Award / Political Action, “What Works – ATU Members Shaking Things Up All Over U.S. and Canada – In Transit May/June 2013”
2nd Place: Best Design Magazines, “Struggle Against Austerity – In Transit Jan/Feb 2013”
2nd Place: Best Editorial or Column, “Atlanta Transit Bill Harkens Back to the Days of Jim Crow”
3rd Place: Best Front Page/Cover, “Struggle Against Austerity – In Transit Jan/Feb 2013”

Building Bridges
1st Place: Long Audio Programs, “Building Bridges: Across the March of Time 1963 to 2013, for Jobs & Justice-Marching on Washington”
2nd Place: Long Audio Programs, “Building Bridges Radio: Protesting Wal-Mart’s Brave New World of Business”

California School Employees Association
1st Place: Best Feature Story, “The Greening of California Public Schools”
2nd Place: General Excellence – Electronic Newsletter, “Newslink”
2nd Place: Best Illustration, “The Greening of California Public Schools”
3rd Place: Best Design Nonperiodical Publications, “Lead, Inspire, Engage: A Planning Calendar”
3rd Place: General Excellence – Local & Regional Publications, Focus Magazine
3rd Place: Best Profile, “Payroll Accountant Good With More Than Numbers”
3rd Place: Best Series, “The Affordable Care Act”

COPE 378
1st Place: General Excellence – Local & Regional Publications, Local Voice
1st Place: Best Use of Social Media, “Communicating our History Through #ThrowbackThursday”
3rd Place: Best Use of Social Media, “Call Centre Action Month”
3rd Place: Best Cartoon, “Death Stars Need Workplace Safety Too”

CPWR – The Center for Construction Research and Training
1st Place: Best Design Print, “CPWR Highlights 2013 – Why We Do This Work”
1st Place: Short Videos (< 5 min), “Lessons to Go Home Safe – Case #2: Look Up and Live”
1st Place: General Excellence – Non-Periodical Publications, “CPWR Highlights 2013 – Why We Do This Work”

CSEA, Inc.
2nd Place: Best News, “True stories you can’t make up in the real ‘new’ New York”
3rd Place: Best Front Page/Cover, “Camp Runamuck”
3rd Place: Best Design Internet, “CSEANY.org”
3rd Place: Best Photograph, “Les Dawson”

CWA Local 1180
1st Place: Best Front Page/Cover, “Communique – Fall 2013 Cover”

FX Group
1st Place: Best Design, “56th GRAMMY® Awards”
1st Place: General Excellence – Other Labor Organizations, “56th GRAMMY® Awards”
2nd Place: Best Design, “Emmy® Almanac 2014 Edition”
2nd Place: General Excellence – Other Labor Organizations, “Operator 2013”
3rd Place: Best Design, “GRAMMY® Hall of Fame 40th Anniversary”
3rd Place: General Excellence – Other Labor Organizations, “Emmy® Almanac 2014 Edition”

IAMAW
1st Place: Long Promos/Public Relations, “Stronger”
1st Place: General Excellence – Blog, “iMail”
1st Place: Internet Best Content, “IAM Mobile 3.0 App”
1st Place: Best Use of Social Media, “Deep Six U-6”
2nd Place: Electronic Media / Labor History, “STAR OF AMERICA”
2nd Place: Long Promos/Public Relations, “Deep Six U-6”
2nd Place: Long Videos (> 5 min), “THE AMERICAN DREAM”
2nd Place: General Excellence – Electronic Newsletter, “iMail”

IAMAW District 751
2nd Place: General Excellence – Blog, “Machinists News”

IATSE
1st Place: General Excellence – Magazines, The Official Bulletin

IBEW Local 1245
1st Place: Best Design Newspapers and Newsletters, “Utility Reporter – Publication Design”
1st Place: Best Informational Graphic, “Weingarten Rights”
1st Place: Best Labor History Story, “Brotherhood and Betrayal: The 1913 IBEW Strike at PG&E”
2nd Place: Internet Award / Best Content, “www.ibew1245.com”
3rd Place: General Excellence – Local & Regional Publications, Utility Reporter
3rd Place: Saul Miller Award / Political Action, “Fresno Measure G Defeated”

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers
1st Place: General Excellence – Non-Periodical Publications, “LEAP Manual | Legislative Education Action Program Guide”
2nd Place: Best Design Newspapers and Newsletters, “The Boilermaker Reporter, Issue V52N4″
2nd Place: Best Front Page/Cover, “The Boilermaker Reporter, Issue V52N4″
2nd Place: General Excellence – Website, “International Brotherhood of Boilermakers”
3rd Place: Best Editorial or Column, “EPA rules will not effectively impact world climate change”

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
1st Place: Best Design Newspapers and Newsletters, The Electrical Worker
1st Place: Education&Training/K-12 Education, “Lobbying 101”
1st Place: Internal or External Organizing, “Organizing Over Long Distances”
1st Place: Short Videos (< 5 min), “Solar Power: Made in the USA”
1st Place: Spots/Short Video Promos (<60 secs), “IBEW – It’s about growing a community”
1st Place: Best Analysis, “Exposing the Underground Economy Labor, Lawmakers Take on Payroll Fraud”
1st Place: Best Editorial or Column, “From the Officers: Stand with Low-Wage Workers”
1st Place: Best Labor History Story, “Centenary of the IBEW’s Reid-Murphy Split”
1st Place: Best News, “Sequester Shutters Space Fence, Mothballs Nuclear Submarine”
1st Place: Saul Miller Award / Organizing, “Union-Busting ‘Onslaught’ Snares Organizing Campaign”
2nd Place: Education&Training/K-12 Education, “Manufacturing Code of Excellence”
2nd Place: Best Analysis, “CONSTRUCTION COMEBACK?Tentative Recovery Driving”
2nd Place: Best Feature Story, “‘The Perfect Storm?’ Skilled Worker Shortage Looms for Construction Branch”
2nd Place: Best Profile, “Who We Are: Georgia Foreman Doubles as Wildlife Adventurer”
2nd Place: Saul Miller Award / Political Action, “Nebraska Local Helps Defeat Water Plant Privatization”
3rd Place: Best Front Page/Cover, “The Electrical Worker”
3rd Place: Internal or External Organizing, “Winning Organizing Battles Through Creativity”
3rd Place: Short Videos (< 5 min), “IBEW, Manufacturer Partnership Brings Jobs Back from China”
3rd Place: General Excellence – Electronic Newsletter, “IBEW Media Wire”
3rd Place: Internet Best Content, “IBEW Facebook”
3rd Place: Best News, “IBEW Members Build the World’s Largest Light Sculpture in San Francisco”
3rd Place: Best Profile, “‘It Was Literally A Sweatshop’ Okla. Organizers Go to Bat for Fired Tech Employees”

LIUNA
1st Place: General Excellence – Website, “LIUNA Website”

Los Angeles/Orange Counties Building and Construction Trades Council
1st Place: Best Front Page/Cover, “All-Union BNSF Rail Yard Wins at City (May Issue)”
1st Place: Best Editorial or Column, “Repeal the Two-Thirds Requirement”
1st Place: Best News, “Labor Rallies to Protest Non-Union Contractor”
1st Place: Best Profile, “Man of Steel”
1st Place: Saul Miller Award / Organizing, “Labor Rallies to Protest Non-Union Contractor”
1st Place: Saul Miller Award / Political Action, “Building Trades Protect CEQA and Wages at Capitol”
2nd Place: Best Photograph, “Student Linda Ramos Considers Iron Work”
2nd Place: Best News, “$7 Billion More for Work at LA Schools”
2nd Place: Saul Miller Award / Political Action, “Building Trades Triumph for Workers”
3rd Place: Best Front Page/Cover, “$7 Billion More for Work at LA Schools”
3rd Place: General Excellence – State & Central Body Publications, “Building Trades News – April and May Issues”
3rd Place: Best Photograph, “The Vote at City Hall Will Create Building Trades Jobs”
3rd Place: Best News, “All-Union Rail Yard Wins at City”

Metro Washington Labor Council/AFL-CIO
1st Place: General Excellence – Electronic Newsletter, “Union City”

Minneapolis Regional Labor Federation
1st Place: Best Photo Essay or Gallery, “March for Dignity and Justice, 10/5/13”
1st Place: Best Photograph, “SEIU janitors, security officers authorize strike”
1st Place: Saul Miller Award / Collective Bargaining, “SEIU Local 26 janitors, security officers vote to authorize strike”
2nd Place: Best Front Page/Cover, “Minneapolis Labor Review, February 22, 2013 front page”
2nd Place: General Excellence – State & Central Body Publications, “Minneapolis Labor Review, January 25, 2013 and February 22, 2013 issues”
2nd Place: Best Editorial or Column, “Overdue raise in state’s minimum wage would benefit all workers”

John Moyle
1st Place: Best Editorial or Column, “Oh Snap!”
2nd Place: General Excellence – Blog, “IBEW Local One Volunteers with Rebuilding Together”
2nd Place: Best Profile, “Labor Rising offers new methods for cutting-edge organizing”
3rd Place: Best Profile, “IBEW Local 1 electrician ensures heroes get proper welcomes; Union recognizes his efforts”

National Conference of Firemen and Oilers/ District Local 32BJ SEIU
1st Place: Saul Miller Award / Political Action, “Purple Wave Helps Obama Carry Ohio”
2nd Place: Best Profile, “Is the North Pole in North Platte?”

NYSUT
1st Place: Best Front Page/Cover, “Poverty ”
1st Place: General Excellence – Blog, “Goodman Mountain: A hometown passage to vivid air and civil rights”
1st Place: General Excellence – Website, “NYSUT”
2nd Place: Best Design Nonperiodical Publications, “Back to School ”
3rd Place: Best Illustration, “Black History Month poster”
3rd Place: Best Informational Graphic, “Celebrate Hispanic Heritage “

Ohio Civil Service Employees Association
2nd Place: General Excellence – Local & Regional Publications, Public Employee Quarterly – Winter and Spring 2013
2nd Place: Best Series, “Life disrupted”

Pacific Media Workers Guild, CWA Local 39521
1st Place: Best Photo Essay or Gallery, “Hundreds gather at City Hall to hear Supreme Court decision on gay marriage”

Pennsylvania AFL-CIO
1st Place: Best Analysis, “Pennsylvania AFL-CIO Analysis: Over 35,000 Voters Were Disenfranchised In 2012 General Election As A Result Of Voter ID”
2nd Place: Best Design Print, “PA AFL-CIO 2013-2014 Legislative Directory”

Peoples World
1st Place: Best News, “Unity was their cry – fast food workers go global”
2nd Place: Best Analysis, “2013 – Year of the bold new labor movement”
3rd Place: Best Analysis, “Documents expose new ALEC scheme to kill clean energy”

Professional Employees Association
1st Place: Electronic Media / Labor History, “The Professional Employees Association: Serving Professionals for 40 Years”
1st Place: General Excellence – Local & Regional Publications, The Professional
1st Place: Best Design Internet, “Endangered Experts”

Professional Staff Congress (PSC)/ CUNY, AFT Local 2334
1st Place: Best Illustration, “The Militarization of CUNY?”
2nd Place: Best Design Newspapers and Newsletters, “The national Pathways petition”
2nd Place: Best Front Page/Cover, “Against Austerity”
2nd Place: Best Analysis, “SUNY Buffalo shutters Shale Institute”
3rd Place: Best Editorial or Column, “CUNY first, users last”

PTE 17
2nd Place: Best Design Magazines, Insight Magazine
3rd Place: General Excellence – Local & Regional Publications, Insight Magazine

Public: Employees Federation (PEF) Council 234/SEIU
1st Place: Electronic Media / Education&Training/K-12 Education, “The Many Roles of a Steward”
2nd Place: Electronic Media / Education&Training/K-12 Education, “Workers’ Compensation Training Video”

SAG-AFTRA
1st Place: Best Design Magazines, SAG-AFTRA Magazine, Fall 2013
1st Place: Best Illustration, “Plunge into the Commercials Deal”
1st Place: Best Profile, “Rita Moreno: 50th Life Achievement Honoree”
2nd Place: General Excellence – Non-Periodical Publications, “SAG-AFTRA National Convention Journal”
3rd Place: Education&Training/K-12 Education, “Living Commercials Contract”
3rd Place: General Excellence – Magazines, SAG-AFTRA Magazine
3rd Place: Best Feature Story, “Voiceover Performers: More Than Just Talking for a Living”

Sheet Metal Workers International Association
1st Place: Best Series, “A History of the International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers”
3rd Place: Best Design Internet, “SMART-Union.org website”

Southern Oregon Area Local/APWU #342
1st Place: General Excellence – Local & Regional Publications, Southern Oregon Area Review

St. Louis/Southern Illinois Labor Tribune
1st Place: Best Front Page/Cover, “SOLIDARITY!”
1st Place: Best Cartoon, “The Santa-Union charity work brings Christmas to our communities all year round”
1st Place: Best Photograph, “Remembering The Fallen”
1st Place: Best Labor History Story, “Fund drive could bring repairs, renovations to Mother Jones Monument”
1st Place: Best Profile, “Sherwood Kerker, crusading editor for working familes, dies at 82”
1st Place: Best Series, “Lead Poisoning”
2nd Place: Best Design Internet, “Labor Tribune Website”
2nd Place: Best Photograph, “Summertime Blues”
2nd Place: Best Editorial or Column, “Right-to-work (for less) does nothing for workers”
2nd Place: Best News, “Belleville Labor & Industry Museum tells the story of Americans at work”
2nd Place: Best Series, “Faith/Labor Alliance”
3rd Place: Best Editorial or Column, “Building Trades cite accomplishments in growing local, state economy as example of how cooperation can work for everyone, everywhere”
3rd Place: Best News, “How a retired Peabody miner found himself at the mercy of Patriot Coal’s bankruptcy plan”

St. Paul Regional Labor Federation
1st Place: General Excellence – Blog, “The Saint Paul Union Advocate”
1st Place: General Excellence – State & Central Body Publications, “The Saint Paul Union Advocate”
2nd Place: Best Analysis, “Shutdown left federal workers caught in political crossfire”

TWU
1st Place: Documentary/Social Issues, “TWU 24th Constitutional Convention: Frontlines of Hurricane Sandy”
1st Place: Electronic Media / Labor History, “TWU 24th Constitutional Convention: Labor Protests & Uprising”
2nd Place: Internal or External Organizing, “Citrus Drivers Organize”
2nd Place: Short Videos (< 5 min), “TWU Young Workers”

TWU Local 100
1st Place: General Excellence – Non-Periodical Publications, Transport Workers Bulletin
2nd Place: Multimedia Campaign, “Stand Back New York!”
3rd Place: Best Front Page/Cover, “Out With the New, In With the Old”

UFCW Canada
1st Place: Long Audio Programs, “100 Years of Solidarity”
1st Place: General Excellence – Electronic Newsletter, “DIRECTIONS Newsletter”
1st Place: Best Informational Graphic, “Harper’s growing scandal”
2nd Place: Internet Best Content, “www.ufcw.ca”
2nd Place: Best Design Internet, “www.ufcw.ca”
2nd Place: Best Use of Social Media, “S.A.M.E. – Students Against Migrant Exploitation”
2nd Place: Best Illustration, “World Mental Health Day”
3rd Place: Electronic Media / Labor History, “100 Years of Solidarity”
3rd Place: Best Illustration, “Human Rights Day, December 10”

UFCW Local 1167
2nd Place: Best Photograph, “Fall 2013 Desert Edge”

UFCW Local 175 & 633 CANADA
3rd Place: Best Design Magazines, “Checkout September 2013″
3rd Place: General Excellence – Website, “UFCW Locals 175 & 633 Website”

UFCW Local 21
1st Place: Best Design Nonperiodical Publications, Stand Together – 2013 Contract Negotiations
3rd Place: Multimedia Campaign, “Stand Together — 2013 Grocery Store Workers Contract Negotiations Campaign”

UFCW Local 324
3rd Place: Best Photo Essay or Gallery, “Dozens arrested as Walmart workers….”
3rd Place: Best Analysis, “Local’s legal strategy could soon earn place in history”
3rd Place: Best Labor History Story, “Stop the Presses! LA Times Bombing”

UFCW Local 400
1st Place: Best Design Magazines, “Local 400 Union Leader — Summer 2013 issue”
1st Place: Best Analysis, “Virginia Enacts Laws To Suppress Minority Vote”
1st Place: Best Editorial or Column, “Sec.-Treas. Update — Voting Rights Under Attack”
1st Place: Best Profile, “Local 400 ACTS!”
1st Place: Saul Miller Award / Collective Bargaining, “Members Mobilize for Tough Giant-Safeway Contract Fight”
2nd Place: General Excellence – Local & Regional Publications, UFCW Local 400 Union Leader
2nd Place: Best Design Internet, “UFCW Local 400 website”

UFCW Local 8 – Golden State
2nd Place: Best Front Page/Cover, “Voice of Action Summer 2013″
2nd Place: Best Editorial or Column, “People Before Profits”

UFCW Local 99
2nd Place: Best Feature Story, “Doing the Right Thing”

Union Privilege
1st Place: General Excellence – Blog, “Union Plus Blog Posts”
1st Place: General Excellence – Electronic Newsletter, “Union Plus E-news”
1st Place: General Excellence – Website, “Union Privilege website”
3rd Place: Best Design Internet, “Union Privilege website”

United Federation of Teachers (UFT), AFT Local 2
1st Place: Spots/Short Video Promos (<60 secs), “Mobilizing for the June 12 MLC rally”
1st Place: General Excellence – Local & Regional Publications, New York Teacher
2nd Place: General Excellence – Website, “uft.org”
2nd Place: Best Cartoon, “Care to repeat that under oath?”
2nd Place: Best Informational Graphic, “Recovery of the Few: A Tale of Two Cities”
3rd Place: Long Videos (> 5 min), “Kids helping kids”
3rd Place: Best Feature Story, “Self-expression takes shape”

United Mine Workers of America
1st Place: Best Front Page/Cover, “The Fight Is On”
1st Place: Long Videos (> 5 min), “UMWA Wives”
1st Place: Multimedia Campaign, “Fairness At Patriot”
2nd Place: Spots/Short Video Promos (<60 secs), “Fairness at Patriot TV spot”
2nd Place: Best News, “Settlement Reached with Peabody, Patriot”

United University Professions (UUP)
1st Place: Internet Award / Best Content, “UUP Website”
1st Place: Best News, “Taking a Stand for Downstate”
2nd Place: Long Videos (> 5 min), “May 9 Events to Save SUNY Downstate Medical Center”
2nd Place: General Excellence – Non-Periodical Publications, “UUP 40th Anniversary Booklet”
2nd Place: Best Use of Social Media, “SUNY Downstate Medical Center Text messaging campaign”
2nd Place: Saul Miller Award / Political Action, “Open SUNY threatens quality, may limit access”
3rd Place: General Excellence – Electronic Newsletter, “The Connection – Nov. 18, 2013; Dec. 16, 2013”

University of Minnesota Labor Education Service
1st Place: Documentary/Social Issues, “Who Built Our Capitol?”
1st Place: Long Videos (> 5 min), “Twin Cities Black Friday – End Poverty Wages”
1st Place: Short Videos (< 5 min), “Retail Cleaner’s Strike, Minneapolis, June 2013”
1st Place: Internet Awards / Best Content, “Workday Minnesota”
1st Place: Best Design Internet, “Workday Minnesota”
1st Place: Best Analysis, “Can union co-ops save democracy?”
2nd Place: Short Videos (< 5 min), “Carwash Workers’ Labor/Community Partnership”
2nd Place: General Excellence – Website, “Workday Minnesota”

Washington State Labor Council
1st Place: Education &Training/K-12 Education, “Weingarten Rights: Training for Shop Stewards”
1st Place: Long Videos (> 5 min), “The Underground Economy and Wage Theft”
1st Place: General Excellence – Website, “The Stand”
1st Place: Internet Awards / Best Content, “The Stand”
1st Place: Best Design Internet, “The Stand”
1st Place: Best Informational Graphic, “Let’s lose THEIR baggage”

2014 Max Steinbock Award Winner

Steinbock

The Max Steinbock Award is given in recognition of an outstanding journalistic writing effort that explores an issue of concern for working families, with particular sensitivity and insight into the human spirit.

The award is named for a much-respected past ILCA president. Topics can range from human rights issues to individuals’ acts of courage or conscience, economic justice initiatives to community service activities or commentary about the American labor
movement.

The 2014 Max Steinbock Award Winner is Eric Wolfe, IBEW Local 1245 for “Brother’s Keeper.”

Steinbock2014

In his story “Brother’s Keeper,” Eric Wolfe takes on one of the most important subjects labor journalists must face—safety on the job.

In this instance Wolfe drills down to a particular instance of the topic—how do workers help their co-workers maintain safety standards as brother and sister unionists without the threat, authority or intent to enforce code violations with penalties.

Wolfe does this by taking his members inside a union-sponsored training for “safety stewards,” a progressive experiment going on in his local, IBEW 1245, the employees of one of the country’s most documented violators of safety, Pacific Gas and Electric (PG&E). IBEW 1245 has set up an informal network and program where members, not as representatives of the union or the company, take on the task of finding “brotherly” ways of making collective safety the norm on the streets. As he says in the story, the goal is “to remind people that we all want to get home alive each day.”

Through the words of members training to become safety stewards, Wolfe has them explain how they try to do this, and how they feel about it as workers who have been injured on the job or have some co-workers hurt and killed. Their perceptions are touching and compelling, and Wolfe gets them across without preaching.

You can read Eric Wolfe’s award-winning piece here: IBEW1245_Feature_Brother_Keeper